https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52497
Title: | Effect of phosphorus in fertilizer on available cadmium and zinc uptake by sugarcane |
Other Titles: | ผลของฟอสฟอรัสในปุ๋ยต่อการดูดึงแคดเมียมและสังกะสีโดยอ้อย |
Authors: | Suchera Ruangkhum |
Advisors: | Pantawat Sampanpanish Chantra Tongcumpou |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | pantawat.s@chula.ac.th tchantra@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cadmium Zinc Phosphorus Sugarcane Spraying and dusting residues in agriculture อ้อย ฟอสฟอรัส สังกะสี แคดเมียม สารพิษตกค้างทางเกษตรกรรม |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | To enhance sugarcane yield, phosphorus is generally applied to soil in the form of NPK fertilizer. However, phosphorus (P) fertilizer is known as a source of Cd and some other metals. Besides, phosphorus to be uptake to plant may affect the uptake of other ions including Cd and Zn. Therefore, this study aimed to investigate phosphorus in fertilizer on available Cd and Zn in soil and hence in sugarcane. The study was conducted both in field and in pot experiment. In field experiment, soil and sugarcane samples were collected from three areas difference in the range of Cd concentration in soil (< 3, 3-20 and >20 mg Cd/kg) in Mae Sot district, Tak province, Thailand. These areas was applied with 16-16-8 NPK fertilizer at the rate of 50 kg fertilizer/rai in the first month after cultivation and a repeat application of fertilizers was conducted at the same rate in the fifth month. Pot experiment was set up in order to investigate the effect of P in the fertilizer on available Cd and Zn in soil and its uptake to sugarcane under the control conditions at various rates of fertilizer application. The soil used for pot experiment was taken from Cd contaminated areas in Mae Sot district with the range of < 3 mg Cd/ kg. In each experimental pot sugarcane was planted by a piece of mature cane stem as normally practice. The 16-16-8 NPK fertilizer was applied to every experimental pot at rate 0 (control), 50, 100 and 200 kg fertilizer/rai in the first month and the fifth month. Soil and sugarcane samples were collected at the end of the second and sixth months after cultivation, respectively for both field and pot experiment. As expected, the result from field experiment showed that available Cd and Zn in soil were significantly higher (P < 0.05) in the area contaminated Cd at the rate of >20 mg Cd/kg as compared to the other two areas (<3 and 3-20 mg Cd/kg). Consequently, the accumulation of Cd and Zn in sugarcane cultivated in the area of Cd contaminated >20 mg Cd/kg areas was higher than the other two areas. This is because the higher total Cd and Zn concentrations in soil tend to provide higher available Cd and Zn in soil and hence in sugarcane. For pot experiment, the fertilizer application rate showed insignificant affects on the total accumulation of Cd and Zn in soil. In contrast, the different fertilizer application rates affect on available Cd and Zn concentrations in soil and in sugarcane. The results showed that the higher the rate of the fertilizer application, the lower the available Cd and Zn concentration in soil and the lower Cd and Zn concentration in sugarcane. This may be explained by the higher P through increasing fertilizer application rate competed with Cd and hence reduced its uptake to the plant. The results also indicated that concentrations of Cd and Zn were highest in root and lowest in juice for both field and pot experiment. |
Other Abstract: | การส่งเสริมผลผลิตในการปลูกอ้อยมักมีการเติมธาตุฟอสฟอรัสในรูปของปุ๋ยเคมี อย่างไรก็ตามเป็นที่รู้โดยทั่วไปว่า ปุ๋ยฟอสฟอรัสเป็นแหล่งสำคัญของแคดเมียมและโลหะหนักอื่นๆ ดังนั้น เมื่อพืชนำฟอสฟอรัสไปใช้ประโยชน์ จึงทำให้พืชมีโอกาสที่จะดูดดึงโลหะหนักอื่นๆ รวมถึงแคดเมียม และสังกะสีได้ ซึ่งวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ เป็นการศึกษาผลของฟอสฟอรัสในปุ๋ยต่อแคดเมียม และสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดดึงได้ในดิน รวมไปถึงการสะสมในอ้อย โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาในพื้นที่จริง และ 2) การศึกษาในเรือนทดลอง โดยการศึกษาในพื้นที่จริง ได้ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างดิน และอ้อยจากพื้นที่ที่มีการปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมแตกต่างกัน 3 ระดับ คือ < 3, 3-20 และ >20 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัม ในอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ซึ่งมีการใส่ปุ๋ยเคมีสูตร 16-16-8 ในอัตรา 50 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ จำนวน 2 ครั้ง ที่ระยะเวลาของการปลูกอ้อย 1 และ 5 เดือน สำหรับการศึกษาในเรือนทดลอง เป็นการศึกษาผลของฟอสฟอรัสในปุ๋ยต่อปริมาณแคดเมียม และสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดดึงได้ในดิน และอ้อย โดยใช้ดินทดลองจากอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ที่ระดับการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียมในดิน <3 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัมดิน โดยปลูกท่อนพันธุ์อ้อยที่มีความสมบูรณ์กระถางละ 1 ท่อนพันธุ์ จากนั้นทำการเติมปุ๋ยเคมีสูตร 16-16-8 ลงในดินที่อัตราแตกต่างกัน คือ 0 (ควบคุม), 50, 100 และ 200 กิโลกรัมต่อไร่ ที่ระยะเวลาของการปลูกอ้อย 1 และ 5จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ปริมาณแคดเมียม และสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดดึงได้ในดินจากพื้นที่จริง ที่ระดับการปนเปื้อนของแคดเมียม >20 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัม มีปริมาณสูงกว่าที่ระดับ < 3 และ 3-20 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ปริมาณการสะสมของแคดเมียม และสังกะสีของอ้อยในพื้นที่จริง ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม >20 มิลลิกรัมแคดเมียมต่อกิโลกรัม มีค่ามากกว่าอีก 2 พื้นที่เช่นเดียวกัน ซึ่งการที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม และสังกะสีทั้งหมดในดินมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น มีผลทำให้แคดเมียม และสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดดึงได้ในดิน และอ้อยสูงขึ้นด้วย สำหรับในเรือนทดลอง พบว่า อัตราการเติมปุ๋ยที่สูงขึ้นไม่มีผลต่อการสะสมแคดเมียม และสังกะสีทั้งหมดในดิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในทางตรงข้าม การเติมปุ๋ยในอัตราต่างๆ กันมีผลต่อแคดเมียม และสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดดึงได้ในดิน และการสะสมในอ้อย ซึ่งสามารถกล่าวได้ว่า ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากการเติมปุ๋ยมีผลทำให้แคดเมียม และสังกะสีในรูปที่พืชสามารถดูดดึงได้มีค่าลดลง เช่นเดียวกับการสะสมในอ้อย นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียม และสังกะสีมีค่าสูงที่สุดในราก และน้อยที่สุดในน้ำอ้อย ทั้งในพื้นที่จริง และเรือนทดลอง เดือน หลังจากนั้นทำการสุ่มตัวอย่างดิน และอ้อยที่ระยะเวลาของการปลูกอ้อย 2 และ 6 เดือน ทั้งในพื้นที่จริง และในเรือนทดลอง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52497 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1862 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1862 |
Type: | Thesis |