https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52502
Title: | Transparent alumina ceramic with complicated shape prepared by slip casting |
Other Titles: | เซรามิกอะลูมินาใสที่มีรูปร่างซับซ้อน เตรียมโดยวิธีการหล่อแบบ |
Authors: | Chutinan Promdej |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul Thanakorn Wasanapiarnpong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th Thanakorn.W@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Sintering Ceramic materials Aluminum oxide ซินเทอริง วัสดุเซรามิก อะลูมินัมออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Development of transparent property of polycrystalline alumina ceramic was proposed this research work. Fabrication of full density specimen and control of grain size within submicron order was mainly focused. Commercial alumina nanopowder was employed as a raw material in this work. Various specimens were molded by slip casting method. The objectives of this research were to investigate the effect of addition of binder into alumina slurry for slip casting and that of sintering parameters to obtain the full density and submicron grain. The experimental results show that the optimal PVA binder for slip casting should not exceed 0.2 wt% with 75 wt% alumina content. This well dispersed alumina composition could provide the circular pellet and alphabet- shaped alumina specimens without breakage by slip casting. As a result, the specimens with the relative density up to 58% could be prepared. In the sintering process, types of furnace, sintering temperature and soaking time in pre-sintering were important factors to gain the fully dense alumina specimens. It was found that the grain growth mechanism immediately occurred after densification in sintering process. Moreover, the two-step sintering proposed as an alternative pre-sintering was employed to get the full density and suppress the grain growth. After pre-sintering, the specimens were subject to the post-sintering by a hot isostatic pressing (HIP) furnace to eliminate the residual closed pores. The HIPed specimens could exhibit transparent property owing to the controlled grain size at submicron level. Both of circular pellet and alphabet-shaped specimens have a high transparency after being HIPed. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนาสมบัติการส่งผ่านของแสงของเซรามิกอะลูมินาที่มีโครงร่างผลึกแบบพอลิคริสตัลคือหัวข้อนำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ โดยมุ่งเน้นในการผลิตชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง และควบคุมขนาดของเกรนให้อยู่ในระดับซับไมครอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ผงอะลูมินาที่มีขนาดนาโนเป็นวัตถุดิบ ขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบ ซึ่งผลิตเป็นชิ้นงานที่มีลักษณะต่างๆ โดยวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ศึกษาการเติมสารเชื่อมประสานในสารแขวนลอยอะลูมินาที่เหมาะสมกับการขึ้นรูปด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบ และศึกษาปัจจัยของการเผาผนึกเพื่อให้ได้ชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นสูงและมีเกรนขนาดซับไมครอน จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของสารเชื่อมประสานพีวีเอที่ใช้ในวิธีการหล่อแบบ มีค่าไม่เกิน 0.2 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยน้ำหนัก ที่สารแขวนลอยอะลูมินาความเข้มข้น 75 เปอร์เซนต์ และที่ส่วนผสมของสารแขวนลอยอะลูมินานี้ ช่วยในการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานที่เป็นรูปเหรียญและรูปตัวอักษรด้วยวิธีการหล่อแบบได้ อีกทั้งสามารถผลิตชิ้นงานที่ผ่านการเผาแคลไซน์ให้มีความหนาแน่นสัมพันธ์มากกว่า 58 เปอร์เซนต์ ในกระบวนการเผาผนึกขั้นปฐมภูมินั้น ปัจจัยของชนิดเตา อุณหภูมิ และระยะเวลาในการเผา เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญ เพื่อให้ได้ชิ้นงานอะลูมินาที่มีความหนาแน่นสูง ซึ่งพบว่ากระบวนการโตของเกรนจะเกิดขึ้นทันทีหลังจากที่เกิดกระบวนการทำให้หนาแน่นในระบบการเผาผนึก นอกจากนี้ จากการศึกษาการเผาผนึกแบบสองขั้นตอน ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการเผาแบบใหม่ในการเผาผนึกขั้นปฐมภูมิ พบว่าวิธีการนี้ช่วยในการผลิตชิ้นงานที่มีความหนาแน่นสัมพันธ์สูง และยับยั้งกระบวนการโตของเกรน ชิ้นงานอะลูมินาที่ผ่านการเผาผนึกขั้นปฐมภูมิ จะนำมาเผาผนึกอีกครั้งโดยการให้ความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อน เพื่อที่จะกำจัดช่องว่างในชิ้นงานที่ยังเหลืออยู่จากการเผาผนึกขั้นปฐมภูมิ ชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการเผาผนึกในขั้นนี้จะมีสมบัติการส่งผ่านของแสงที่เพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการที่ชิ้นงานมีขนาดเกรนในระดับซับไมครอน อีกทั้งพบว่า ชิ้นงานที่มีลักษณะเป็นรูปเหรียญและรูปตัวอักษรสามารถพัฒนาสมบัติการส่งผ่านของแสงได้หลังจากผ่านการเผาผนึกด้วยความดันทุกทิศทางแบบร้อน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52502 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1864 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1864 |
Type: | Thesis |