DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirarat Tattiyakul-
dc.contributor.author: Thirada Patipatpaopong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to optimize okra mucilage precipitation conditions and investigate the mucilage functional and rheological properties. Okra mucilage was extracted using distilled water. The crude mucilage was then precipitated using 20, 40, 60, 80, and 95% ethanol at 1:4 (the crude extract to ethanol) ratio. The results showed that the polymer from crude extract was not precipitated in 20% and 40% ethanol. Hence, only 60%, 80%, and 95% ethanol precipitated polymers were further determined for proximate compositions and yield. The percentage of ethanol used during precipitation of the crude extract did not significantly affect the proximate composition (p>0.05), but affected the extraction yield (p≤0.05). The concentration of 95% ethanol gave significantly higher precipitating yield than 80% and 60% ethanol did, respectively (p≤0.05). Therefore, the concentration 95% ethanol was used as the precipitating solvent for okra mucilage in this study. The surface tension and rheological properties of okra mucilage solutions as well as that of 0.2-1.0% w/w xanthan gum solution and guar gum solution were determined. The results showed that okra mucilage acted as a weak surfactant, as evidenced by a decrease in surface tension with an increase in concentration of okra mucilage. The results on flow test and dynamic rheological test showed that the flow behavior of okra mucilage was more similar to that of xanthan gum than guar gum. At low concentration (0.4% w/w), okra mucilage exhibited a viscous flow behavior. At higher concentration (0.6-1.0% w/w), G' was higher than G'' over the tested frequency range, indicating a weak network formation in the okra mucilage solution. Decreasing the pH of the okra mucilage solution caused the crossover frequency to shift to a higher value which suggested that lowering pH value lessened polymer entanglements. At every concentration, the complex viscosity of okra mucilage at neutral pH was higher than that at acidic pH. In addition, increasing concentration and pH of okra mucilage, and decreasing temperature caused an increase in shear thinning behavior of the gum solution. Microstructure, rheological properties and stability of oil-in-water emulsion stabilized by okra mucilage at various concentrations (0.2%-1.0% w/w) was investigated. The size of oil droplets varied from 2 to 20 μm. The okra mucilage stabilized emulsion exhibited a viscous flow at low frequencies and then exhibited an elastic, gel-like behavior at higher frequencies. An increase in concentration not only caused an increase in moduli and complex viscosity, but also caused a shift of the G'/G'' crossover frequency from a higher value to a lower value. This indicated the more polymer-polymer entanglement. The emulsion stabilized by 1.0% w/w okra mucilage could be stabilized for up to 13 days. An addition of okra mucilage in a 50% reduced fat salad dressing led to an increase in moduli and complex viscosity, comparing to the 50% reduced fat recipe that did not contain any stabilizer. An addition of okra mucilage slightly changed the color of salad dressing. It was stable over the tested period of 30 days.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตกตะกอนและสมบัติของสารเมือกสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียว การสกัดสารเมือกทำได้โดยใช้น้ำกลั่นในการสกัดและตกตะกอนพอลิเมอร์สารเมือกโดยใช้เอธานอลความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (20, 40, 60, 80, และ 95%) ในอัตราส่วนสารเมือกต่อเอธานอล 1:4 จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เอธานอลเข้มข้น 60, 80, และ 95% เท่านั้นที่สามารถตกตะกอนสารเมือกได้ ความเข้มข้นของเอธานอลมีผลต่อปริมาณสารเมือกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสารเมือก (p>0.05) โดยเอธานอล 95% ให้ผลผลิตสารเมือกที่ตกตะกอนได้มากที่สุด ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้เอธานอล 95 % สำหรับตกตะกอนสารเมือก เมื่อศึกษาแรงตึงผิวและสมบัติทางการไหลของสารละลายของสารเมือกโดยเปรียบเทียบกับสารให้ความคงตัวทางการค้า 2 ชนิดได้แก่ แซนแทนกัมและกัวกัมที่ความเข้มข้น 0.2-1.0% โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าสารเมือกสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวสามารถลดแรงตึงผิวของน้ำได้ จากการทดสอบสมบัติทางการไหลพบว่าพฤติกรรมการไหลของสารเมือกสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับพฤติกรรมการไหลของแซนแทนกัม กล่าวคือ เป็นการไหลหนืดที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (0.4% w/w) เมื่อความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น (0.6-1.0% w/w) ค่า G' สูงกว่า G'' ตลอดช่วงความถี่ในการทดลอง แสดงถึงการสร้างโครงร่างตาข่ายของสารเมือก ภาวะความเป็นกรด-ด่างมีผลต่อลักษณะการไหลของสารสกัดเมือกจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียว เมื่อความเป็นกรดเพิ่มขึ้น G'/ G'' cross over frequency มีค่าสูงขึ้น ส่วนค่า moduli และ complex viscosity ที่ภาวะเป็นกลางมีค่าสูงกว่าที่ภาวะความเป็นกรด นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่มความเข้มข้น การลดความเป็นกรด และการลดอุณหภูมิ ส่งผลให้สารเมือกสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวมีลักษณะการไหลแบบ shear thinning เด่นชัดขึ้น เมื่อใช้สารเมือกสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวที่ความเข้มข้น (0.2-1.0% w/w) ในการให้ความคงตัวของอิมัลชั่นแบบน้ำมันในน้ำพบว่า ขนาดของหยดน้ำมันมีค่าในช่วง 2 ถึง 20 ไมโครเมตร อิมัลชั่นแสดงพฤติกรรมแบบการไหลหนืดที่ช่วงความถี่ต่ำ และแสดงลักษณะแบบยืดหยุ่นคล้ายเจลที่ช่วงความถี่สูง การเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารเมือกจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวในอิมัลชั่น ทำให้ค่า G'/ G'' crossover frequency ต่ำลงและค่า moduli และ complex viscosity สูงขึ้น เนื่องจากจากการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นทำให้การเกิด entanglement ของพอลิเมอร์มากขึ้น อิมัลชั่นที่เติมสารเมือกสกัดจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวเข้มข้น 1.0% มีความคงตัวสูงถึง 13 วัน การประยุกต์ใช้สารสกัดเมือกจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียวในน้ำสลัดที่ลดไขมัน 50% ส่งผลให้ค่า moduli และ complex viscosity สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำสลัดที่ลดไขมัน 50% ที่ไม่มีการเติมสารให้ความคงตัวอื่นๆและยังสามารถป้องการการแยกชั้นของน้ำสลัดได้ตลอดระยะเวลาทดสอบ (30 วัน) โดยที่การเติมสารสกัดเมือกเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของน้ำสลัดเพียงเล็กน้อย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1870-
dc.subject: Abelmoschus esculentus
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: กระเจี๊ยบเขียว
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.title: Extraction and characterization of okra Abelmoschus esculentus mucilage
dc.title.alternative: การสกัดและการจำแนกสมบัติของเมือกจากกระเจี๊ยบเขียว Abelmoschus esculentus
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Food Science and Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorjirarat.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1870-