https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52525
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thaithaworn Lirdwitayaprasit | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sanit Piyapattanakorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Katanchalee Nampuksa | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Noctiluca scintillans is the main causative red tide organisms in the inner Gulf of Thailand. Generally, this red tide could be observed around the river mouth areas including Chonburi and Petchburi coastal areas. However, the relationship between groups of N. scintillans in the inner Gulf of Thailand has not been known. Therefore, this study aimed to use the application of the molecular genetic technique to investigate genetic variation of N. scintillans. The samples were collected from 3 different locations in the inner Gulf of Thailand (Petchburi, Samotprakarn and Chonburi province), 2 locations from the eastern and southern part of the Gulf of Thailand (Chanthaburi and Chumpron province) and 2 sites from The Philippines and Indonesia. N. scintillans was cultured in ESM-culture medium, fed with Dunaliella. The DNA was extracted by salting out method for molecular genetic study. 48 ISSR primers were screened and 5 primers produced clear, polymorphic, and reliable ISSR profiles (814, SAS 3, 17898A, HB15 and 844A). The PCR product of COX I gene was about 450 bp in size. The analysis of the COX I sequences showed that there was no genetic variation among green N. scintillans samples. For ITS I region, the amplified PCR product was approximately 800 bp in size. The primer ITS_F1 was used to carry out sequencing reaction, 489 bp of DNA sequence were obtained, the sequence consisted of partial sequence of 18s rRNA (471 bases) and some part ITS region (27 bases). The sequence of PCR product of 56 bases were obtained by reversed primers ITS_R2. and contained part of 5.8s rRNA (41 bases) and part of ITS1 region (15 bases). The analysis of sequence obtained from ITS_F1 primers (489 bases) showed no differences among the samples collected from all stations. There was a problem to get the whole sequence of ITS I region of N. scintillans in this study. This might be caused by the variation between multiple copies of the gene within each sample since this gene has been reported that the multiple copies could be occurred. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Noctiluca scintillans เป็นแพลงก์ตอนพืชทะเลที่เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของการเกิดน้ำเปลี่ยนสี (red tide) บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน โดยทั่วไปจะพบการเกิดน้ำเปลี่ยนสีที่มีสาเหตุมาจาก N. scintillans บริเวณปากแม่น้ำต่างๆ รวมไปถึงบริเวณชายฝั่งของจังหวัดชลบุรี และเพชรบุรี อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ของกลุ่มประชากรของ N. scintillans ที่กระจายอยู่ในอ่าวไทยตอนใน การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะนำเทคนิคทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ (molecular genetics) เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมของกลุ่มประชากร N. scintillans บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจากบริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน 3 สถานี (เพชรบุรี สมุทรปราการ และชลบุรี) บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนนอก 2 สถานี (จันทบุรี และชุมพร) รวมทั้งตัวอย่างจากต่างประเทศ 2 สถานี คือ ฟิลิปินส์ และ อินโดนีเซีย ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ของ N. scintillans ในอาหารสูตร ESM และให้ Dunaliella เป็นอาหาร และทำการสกัดสารพันธุกรรมด้วยเกลือ (salting out) เพื่อใช้ในการศึกษาเทคนิคทางอณูพันธุศาสตร์ ในเทคนิค ISSR ได้ทำการทดสอบ primer ทั้งหมด 48 primers และได้ 5 primers (814, SAS 3, 17898A, HB15 and 844A) ที่ให้รูปแบบที่มีความหลากหลายพร้อมทั้งให้ข้อมูลที่เชื่อถือได้ ในส่วนของการศึกษาความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรม (genetic variation) ด้วย COX I ได้ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณลำดับเบสในบริเวณดังกล่าวโดยใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ ซึ่งทำให้ได้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความยาว 450 เบสแพร์ ซึ่งการตรวจสอบความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าว แสดงให้เห็นว่าประชากร N. scintillans ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มบริเวณอ่าวไทยและกลุ่มของต่างประเทศไม่มี ความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรม ในส่วนของ ITS ทำการเพิ่มปริมาณลำดับเบสในบริเวณดังกล่าวโดยใช้เทคนิคพีซีอาร์ ซึ่งทำให้ได้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความยาว 800 เบสแพร์ ด้วยการใช้ ITS_F1 primer โดยลำดับเบสที่นำมาใช้ใน การวิเคราะห์ผลมีความยาว 489 เบสแพร์ ซึ่งลำดับเบสเหล่านี้จะประกอบด้วยส่วนของ 18srRNA (471 เบส) และบางส่วนในบริเวณ ITS (27 เบส) ส่วนของการใช้ reversed primers ITS_R2 จะให้ลำดับเบสที่นำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ผลมีความยาว 56 เบสแพร์ ซึ่งลำดับเบสเหล่านี้จะอยู่ในส่วนของ 5.8srRNA (41 เบส) และอยู่ในบางส่วนของ ITS (15 เบส) ในการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสที่ได้จาก ITS_F1 primer (489 เบส) ไม่มีความแตกต่างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างจากบริเวณต่างๆที่เราทำการศึกษา พบปัญหาในการลำดับเบสที่ตำแหน่ง ITS I ของ N. scintillans ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากความแปรปรวนระหว่าง multiple copies ของยีนในแต่ละตัวอย่าง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1968 | - |
dc.subject | Noctiluca scintilllans | en_US |
dc.subject | Phytoplankton | en_US |
dc.subject | Mutation (Biology) | en_US |
dc.subject | แพลงค์ตอนพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | การกลายพันธุ์ | en_US |
dc.title | Genetic variations of Noctiluca scintilllans in the inner gulf of Thailand | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมของ Noctiluca scintilllans บริเวณอ่าวไทยตอนใน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Marine Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thaitha@sc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | anit.Pi@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1968 | - |