DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sudaporn Luksaneeyanawin-
dc.contributor.author: Patraporn Thaweewong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: This is an intercultural genre analysis of English business e-mail correspondence. The intercultural aspect covers both national cultures, i.e. Thai and German, and corporate i.e. profit and non-profit organizations. The framework proposed in this study is used to identify the move structures within the organizational contexts where English is used among non-native speakers in intercultural communication. A sample of 327 authentic English business e-mail messages written by Thais and Germans within profit and non-profit organizations is used in this study. The findings show that these e-mail messages generally comprise seven moves, namely Move 1 Opening Salutation, Move 2 Establishing Correspondence Chain, Move 3 Introducing Purposes, Move 4 Attaching Documents, Move 5 Soliciting Response, Move 6 Ending Positively, and Move 7 Closing Salutation. Thais and Germans followed the same sequence of moves, but at different frequency of occurrence. Most of the moves could be found in the e-mail messages written by Thais and in the messages exchanged in non-profit organizations whereas only some moves existed in the messages written by Germans and in the messages exchanged in profit organizations. Fisher’s exact test indicates the significant relationships between the occurrence of the move and the nationalities of the e-mail composers in Move 1, 2, 4, 6 and 7 while there were the significant relationships between the corporate cultures and the occurrence of the move only in Move 4 and Move and Move 6. However, when considering the interaction of the national and corporate cultures it was found that corporate culture has an influence on Thais, more than on Germans. In conclusion, both national and corporate cultures play an important role in intercultural business e-mail correspondence. The move structures of the e-mail messages reflect the national cultures of the e-mail composers which are governed by the corporate cultures because different organizations have different norms to achieve communicative goals.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ปริจเฉทของจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งเขียนโดยกลุ่มคนต่างวัฒนธรรม ความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมนี้หมายถึงวัฒนธรรมเชื้อชาติ คือ ไทยและเยอรมัน และ วัฒนธรรมองค์กร คือวัฒนธรรมขององค์กรประเภทแสวงหาผลกำไรและไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร กรอบความคิดที่นำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ใช้ในการจำแนกโครงสร้างของอัตภาคในจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้ติดต่อสื่อสารภายในองค์กรระหว่างกลุ่มคนสองเชื้อชาติที่ไม่ได้เป็นเจ้าของภาษา การศึกษานี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจภาษาอังกฤษที่เขียนโดยคนไทยและเยอรมันภายในองค์กรประเภทแสวงหาผลกำไรและไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรจำนวน 327 ฉบับ การศึกษาพบว่าจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เหล่านี้ โดยสรุปประกอบด้วย 7 อัตภาค คือ อัตภาค 1 คำขึ้นต้นจดหมาย อัตภาค 2 การสานต่อการโต้ตอบจดหมาย อัตภาค 3 วัตถุประสงค์ของจดหมาย อัตภาค 4 เอกสารแนบ อัตภาค 5 การเชื้อเชิญให้มีการโต้ตอบ อัตภาค 6 การจบจดหมายแบบเชิงบวก อัตภาค 7 คำลงท้ายจดหมาย คนไทยและคนเยอรมันเรียงลำดับอัตภาคเหล่านี้ไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน แต่มีความถี่ของการปรากฏในแต่ละอัตภาคแตกต่างกัน โดยในจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่เขียนโดยคนไทยและในจดหมายภายในองค์กรประเภทไม่แสวงหาผลกำไรพบอัตภาคเกือบทุกประเภท ในขณะที่ในจดหมายที่เขียนโดยคนเยอรมันและในจดหมายในองค์กรประเภทแสวงหาผลกำไรพบอัตภาคบางประเภทการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์แบบ Fisher พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอัตภาคและเชื้อชาติของผู้เขียนอัตภาค 1, 2, 4, 6 และ 7 ในขณะที่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างอัตภาคและองค์กรของผู้เขียนในอัตภาค 4 และ 6 เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อพิจารณาทั้งวัฒนธรรมเชื้อชาติและองค์กรแล้วพบว่าวัฒนธรรมองค์กรมีอิทธิพลต่อคนไทยมากกว่าคนเยอรมัน โดยสรุป ทั้งวัฒนธรรมเชื้อชาติและองค์กรมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเขียนจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจโต้ตอบระหว่างกันโครงสร้างของอัตภาคในจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สะท้อนให้เห็นวัฒนธรรมเชื้อชาติของผู้เขียน ซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากวัฒนธรรมองค์กรด้วย ทั้งนี้เพราะองค์กรแต่ละประเภทมีแนวทางที่จะมุ่งสู่จุดมุ่งหมายในการสื่อสารที่แตกต่างกัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1646-
dc.subject: Commercial correspondence
dc.subject: Letter writing
dc.subject: Business writing
dc.subject: จดหมายธุรกิจ
dc.subject: การเขียนจดหมาย
dc.subject: การเขียนทางธุรกิจ
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Genre analysis of English business e-mail correspondence in internal communication between Thais and Germans in profit and non-profit organizations
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์ปริจเฉทของจดหมายอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ธุรกิจภาษาอังกฤษที่ใช้โต้ตอบกันภายในองค์กรระหว่างคนไทยกับคนเยอรมันในองค์กรประเภทแสวงหาผลกำไรและไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: English as an International Language
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1646-