https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52527
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Songphol Kanjanachuchai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Shunri Oda | - |
dc.contributor.author | Cho Cho Thet | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Growth of InAs quantum dots (QDs) on In[subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]As/GaAs(001) cross-hatch virtual substrates (VS) has been carried out by molecular beam epitaxy (MBE).A model explaining the origin of QD aligment on the VS is developed. Cross-hatch surface morphology of the VS is studied by atomic force microscopy(AFM), and its origin by cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy(TEM). The cross-hatch VS consist of 50-nm thick In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As on GaAs(001).cross-hatch morphology on the surface of the VS is revealed by AFM and its origin from the networks of misfit dislocations (MDs) is confirmed by TEM. Fast Fourier transform(FFT) and line scan analyses indicate that the cross-hatch is aperiodic with different average lateral spacings in the two orthogonal([1-10] and [110]) directions. The strain and In composition of the VS are examined by high resolution X-ray diffraction(HRXRD). It is found that the degree of strain relaxation of the InGaAs layer increases with increasing thickness and In composition. Consequently ,QDs grown on the different InGaAs layers result in different arrangements of QDs on the cross-hatch surface: ordered QDs are obtained when they are grown on partially-relaxed In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As (50 nm) layer; and groups of QDs are obtained when they are grown on more relaxed In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As (100 and 150 nm) layers. Photoluminescence (PL) measurements qualitatively agree with the HRXRD results. Various growth interruption(GI) times are introduced after the formation of QDs in order to improve QD uniformity. It is found that a 30-second GI time is the optimum value for the growth of InAs QDs on In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As/GaAs VS. After InAs QD formation, The QDs are capped with a thin layer of GaAs in order to study the surface evolution with an aim to using it as a template for further QD growth. It is found that nano holes are seen in the middle of the QDs directly grown on GaAs (which has been reported in the literature) but none are seen when the QDs are grown on the cross-hatch VS (which has not been reported). Instead QDs which are nucleated along the [110] direction become less prominent while those nucleated along the [1-10] direction become more prominent. This result is attributed to the insufficient and asymmetry of strain energies in the underlying plane on which QDs are grown. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอผลการปลูกโครงสร้างควอนตัมบนรูปแบบตาราง(cross-hatch) ผิวหน้าแผ่นฐานเสมือน (virtual substrate,VS) ซึ่งเกิดจากการปลูก In [subscript x]Ga[subscript 1-x]As บน GaAs (001) ด้วยเครื่องปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุล (molecular beam epitaxy,MBE) โดยได้ทำการพัฒนาแบบจำลองที่สามารถอธิบายถึงการเกิดการจัดเรียงควอนตัมดอต นอกจากนี้ยังใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม (Atomic force microscopy, AFM)ในการศึกษาผิวหน้าของแผ่นฐานเสมือน และใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่งผ่าน (Transmission electron microscopy, TEM) ในการวิเคราะห์หาต้นกำเนิดการเรียงตัวของควอนตัมดอต โครงสร้างตารางเกิดจากสารประกอบ In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As หนา 50 นาโนเมตรที่ถูกปลูกบนแผ่นฐานGaAs หน้าตัด 001 ซึ่งมีความบกพร่องอันเนื่องมาจากค่าความต่างของค่าคงตัวผลึกซึ่งสามารถยืนยันได้ด้วย TEM การแปลงฟูเรียน์และการกวาดเส้นที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงผิวหน้ารูปแบบตารางมีการแสดงผลอย่างไม่เป็นคาบด้วยค่าความต่างเฉลี่ยของระยะทางในแนวข้างของทิศทาง[110]และ[1-10] ปริมาณความเครียดและอัตราส่วนอินเดียมของแผ่นฐานเสมือน ที่สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยเครื่องฉายรังสีเอ็กซ์ความละเอียดสูง(high resolution x-ray diffraction, HRXSD) พบว่าระดับการคลายความเครียดของ InGaAs ขึ้นอยู่กับความหนาและอัตราส่วนอินเดียม ดังนั้นควอนตัมดอต ที่ปลูกบนชั้น InGaAs ที่แตกต่างกันทำให้เกิดการจัดเรียงตัวของควอนตัมที่แตกต่างกันด้วย โดยจะให้ควอนตัมดอตเรียงแถวเมื่อความหนาของ In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As เท่ากับ 50 นาโนเมตร และจะได้กลุ่มของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุล เมื่อความหนาดังกล่าวเปลี่ยนไปเป็น100-150 นาโนเมตร โดยที่ผลการวัดคุณสมบัติทางแสงด้วยระบบโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์สอดคล้องกับผลจาก HRXRD นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาผลกระทบของระยะเวลาหน่วงของการปลูก (Growth Interruption, GI) หลังจากที่ควอนตัมดอตก่อตัวขึ้น เพื่อปรับปรุงขนาดของดอตให้สม่ำเสมอ จากการทดลองพบว่าเวลาหน่วง 30 วินาที เป็นเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับโครงสร้าง InAs ควอนตัมดอตบนแผ่นฐานเสมือนซึ่งมีผิวหน้าเป็น In[subscript 0.15]Ga[subscript 0.85]As นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการปลูกกลบควอนตัมดอตด้วยชั้น GaAs บางๆ เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะผิวหน้าซึ่งอาจถูกใช้เป็นแม่แบบสำหรับการปลูกในชั้นถัดไป จากการทดลองกลบชั้นบางพบว่า จะเกิดนาโนโฮลขึ้นบนควอนตัมดอตที่ก่อตัวบน GaAs แต่จะไม่เกิดขึ้นในกรณีที่เป็นการกลบควอนตัมดอตที่ก่อตัวบนรูปแบบตาราง โดยกลับพบควอนตัมดอตที่จัดเรียงตัวเองในทิศทาง [1-10] มากกว่าในทิศทาง [110] ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความไม่เพียงพอและความไม่สมมาตรของพลังงานความเครียดในระนาบที่ทำการปลูกควอนตัมดอต | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1645 | - |
dc.subject | Quantum dots | en_US |
dc.subject | Indium arsenide | en_US |
dc.subject | Mass spectrometry | en_US |
dc.subject | Photoluminescence | en_US |
dc.subject | Molecular beam epitaxy | en_US |
dc.subject | Transmission electron microscopy | en_US |
dc.subject | ควอนตัมดอต | en_US |
dc.subject | โฟโตลูมิเนสเซนซ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การปลูกผลึกอิพิแทกซีจากลำโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.subject | จุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบทรานสมิชชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Growth and characterisation of ordered indium arsenide quantum dots on cross-hatch virtual substrate | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การปลูกและวัดลักษณะสมบัติของควอนตัมดอตชนิดอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่มีการจัดเรียงตนเองบนแผ่นฐานเสมือนซึ่งมีผิวหน้าชนิด cross-hatch | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Electrical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Songphol.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1645 | - |