https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52530
Title: | Improvement of the phenylalanine dehydrogenase immobilization method for the production of phenylalanine |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงวิธีการตรึงฟินิลอะลานีน ดีไฮโดรจิเนสเพื่อการผลิตฟินิลอะลานีน |
Authors: | Nipawan Tanchai |
Advisors: | Manchumas Prousoontorn Kanoktip Packdibamrung |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pmanchuma@mail.sc.chula.ac.th kanoktip.p@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Immobilized enzymes Amino acids เอนไซม์ตรึงรูป กรดอะมิโน |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Phenylalanine dehydrogeanase (PheDH) produced from recombinant Escherichia coli was partially purified by ammonium sulfate precipitation and DEAE-Toyopearl column chromatography with a 20.2% yield and 2.6 purification fold. The enzyme had a molecular weight of 44.5 kDa. The enzyme was chemically modified with a series of group-specific reagents to identify essential amino acid residues. It was found that tryptophan, methionine, histidine and lysine residues may play an important role in the enzyme catalysis. Different immobilization methods were then used, i.e. immobilization via its amino groups, carboxylic groups and ionic interaction on various supports including silica, alumina, chitosan, epoxy-alumina and epoxy-chitsan. The immobilization of PheDH via its carboxylic groups by using carbodiimine gave the highest immobilized activity on silica. The optimum condition for enzyme immobilization was to activate carboxylic groups of the enzyme for 6 hours using 10 mM carbodiimide. Twenty five units of activated PheDH were then added to the silica (500 mg) which was activated with 2% (v/v) -aminopropyltriethoxysilane and incubated for 21 hours at 4°C. The activity of the immobilized enzyme was 1.41 U/g support with 5.17% of immobilization yield. When compared to the free enzyme, using coupled reaction with diaphorase, both enzymes showed the same optimum pH at 9.5 and the optimum temperature at 40ºC. The immobilized enzyme was stable over the pH range of 5.0-12.0 whereas the free enzyme was in the range 5.0-8.5. The immobilized enzyme had slightly higher temperature stability and storage stability at room temperature over the free enzyme. When the immobilized PheDH was used in batch production of L-phenylalanine, the immobilized PheDH produced L-phenylalanine 58% yield when incubated with 5 mol of phenylpyruvate at room temperature for 6 hours and retained its activity up to 84% after being used for three cycles. The immobilized PheDH was further applied for the production of amino acids using their corresponding keto acids as substrates, the product yields were ranging between 62.5-100%. |
Other Abstract: | ฟีนิลอะลานีนดีไฮโดรจิเนส (PheDH) ที่ผลิตจากรีคอมบิแนนท์โคลนของ Escherichia coli ถูกนำมาทำให้บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนด้วยการตกตะกอนด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟตและแยกโดยคอลัมน์ดีอีเออีโทโยเพิร์ล พบว่าเอนไซม์มีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 20.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์และมีความบริสุทธิ์ขึ้น 2.6 เท่า เอนไซม์มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 44.5 กิโลดาลตัน การตรวจหากรดอะมิโนจำเป็นของเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธีการดัดแปรทางเคมีพบว่า กรดอะมิโนทริปโตเฟน เมทไธโอนีน ฮิสติดีน และไลซีน อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ ดังนั้นจึงทำการศึกษาวิธีการตรึงเอนไซม์หลายๆวิธี โดยทำการตรึงเอนไซม์ผ่านหมู่อะมิโน คาร์บอกซิลิก และวิธีดูดซับเอนไซม์บนวัสดุหลายชนิด ได้แก่ ซิลิกา อลูมินา ไคโตซาน อีพอกซี-อลูมินา และ อีพอกซี-ไคโตซาน พบว่าการตรึงเอนไซม์ผ่านหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกบนซิลิกาโดยใช้คาร์โบไดอิไมด์เป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้แอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ตรึงมากที่สุด ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการตรึงคือการกระตุ้นหมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกของเอนไซม์เป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงด้วยสารละลายคาร์โบไดอิไมด์เข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากนั้นนำเอนไซม์ 25 ยูนิตมาบ่มกับซิลิกา 500 มิลลิกรัมที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยสารละลายอะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนเข้มข้น 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยปริมาตรเป็นเวลา 21 ชั่วโมงที่อุณหภูมิ 4°ซ พบว่าจะสามารถตรึงเอนไซม์ได้ 1.41 ยูนิต คิดเป็น 5.17 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์เริ่มต้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติเอนไซม์ตรึงกับเอนไซม์อิสระโดย อาศัยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบกับไดอะฟอเรส พบว่าเอนไซม์ตรึงและเอนไซม์อิสระมีค่า pH และอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 9.5 และ 40 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ตรึงมีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 5.0 ถึง 12.0 ในขณะที่เอนไซม์อิสระจะมีความเสถียรต่อ pH ในช่วง 5.0 ถึง 8.5 เอนไซม์ตรึงมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงกว่าเอนไซม์อิสระเล็กน้อยและมีความเสถียรมากกว่าเอนไซม์อิสระในการเก็บระยะยาวที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เมื่อนำเอนไซม์ตรึงมาใช้ในการผลิตแอลฟีนิลอะลานีนแบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง 5 ไมโครโมลที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงและมีแอคติวิตีคงเหลือ 84 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายหลังการใช้งาน 3 ครั้ง จากนั้นนำเอนไซม์ตรึงไปใช้ในการผลิตกรดอะมิโนรูปแบบแอลชนิดต่างๆ จากสับสเตรทที่เป็นกรดคีโต พบว่าได้ผลผลิตในช่วง 62.5-100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biotechnology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52530 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1970 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1970 |
Type: | Thesis |