Title: Living the dhamma : integration of buddhist practice into the lives of Bangkok laypeople
Other Titles: ใช้ชีวิตในธรรม : บูรณาการวิถีปฏิบัติแบบพุทธสู่ชีวิตฆราวาสในกรุงเทพฯ
Authors: Nissara Horayangura
Advisors: Suwanna Sath-Anand
Sombat Chantornvong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Meditation -- Buddhism
Theravada Buddhism, Hinayana Buddhism
Religious life -- Buddhism
ชีวิตทางศาสนา -- พุทธศาสนา
พุทธศาสนาเถรวาท
การปฏิบัติธรรม
Issue Date: 2006
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A hallmark of the Buddhist spiritual path is the high degree of flexibility in individual interpretation, especially for laypeople as the guidelines for their practice is particularly vague. In Thai and other Theravada cultures, what has been most widely taught to laypeople is the five precepts and generosity (dana). However, in contemporary Thai society, growing numbers of laypeople have begun practicing meditation, especially among the urban, educated, middle-upper class. This development reflects a trend towards more vigorous spiritual engagement, both private and public, among a small subgroup of laypeople. They assert that laypeople, and not only monks, can also practice seriously towards ultimate liberation. The form of Buddhist practice centered on meditation is commonly referred to in Thai as "patibat tham." (dhamma practice). However, the term is loosely used and what it actually entails is unclear. Based on in-depth interviews and extensive participantobservation, this thesis explores how eight committed lay practitioners in Bangkok understand "patibat tham" and attempt to integrate it into their lives, including their daily routines, jobs, and social relations. An underlying concern is to examine the extent to which they encountered difficulties in trying to patibat tham as laity. The researcher finds that "patibat tham" can be distinguished by a rational approach to Buddhist practice, wherein the primary concern is not accumulating merit for a good rebirth, but developing wisdom (panna) to achieve liberation from suffering, including ultimate liberation (nibbana). De-emphasizing rituals and going beyond simply performing monetary dana, it emphasizes higher mental training, particularly in insight meditation (vipassana) and continuous mindfulness (sati), rather than just deep levels of tranquility meditation (samatha and practice of jhanas). This emphasis internalizes practice, freeing it from reliance on temples and making it more compatible with daily lay life. Most informants favor practice methods that are convenient and efficient, to suit their hectic urban lifestyles and the modern consumer culture. Yet, while the rhetoric of lay spiritual empowerment may downplay limitations to patibat tham as laypeople, the researcher discovers that in fact the informants do have to grapple with complications and contradictions in attempting to integrate patibat tham into their daily life. In response, they have made significant concrete changes in their lives. Moreover, although many may at first equivocate on this point, they finally admit that at the highest level of practice, they may seek ordination. Thus, although lay practitioners’ vigorous efforts in patibat tham are blurring the line between monk and lay, ultimately there are still limits to the lay path and a line that remains, which some are preparing to cross.
Other Abstract: จุดเด่นของวิถีทางจิตวิญญาณในพุทธศาสนา อยู่ที่ความยืดหยุ่น เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตามการตีความของปัจเจกบุคคล โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง แนวทางการปฏิบัติของฆราวาสนั้นยังคลุมเครืออยู่มาก ในวัฒนธรรมพุทธเถรวาท ทั้งของ ประเทศไทยและอื่นๆ สิ่งที่มักกล่าวสอนแก่ฆราวาส คือ การรักษาศีล 5 และ การทำทาน อย่างไรก็ดี ในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย มีฆราวาสจำนวนมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ โดยเฉพาะ ชนชั้นกลาง ชาวเมืองที่มีการศึกษา ที่หันมาฝึกสมาธิ รูปแบบการปฏิบัติในทางพุทธศาสนาที่เน้นการทำสมาธิ มักจะถูกเรียกว่า “การปฏิบัติธรรม” แต่คำนี้ใช้กัน อย่างหลวมๆและรวมความถึงสิ่งใดบ้างก็ยังไม่ชัดเจน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และ การสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม เพื่อค้นหาว่า ชนชั้นกลางในกรุงเทพ จำนวน 8 คนที่ใฝ่การปฏิบัติอย่างจริงจัง เข้าใจการปฏิบัติธรรมว่าเป็น อย่างไร และ สอดประสานการปฏิบัติเข้าในชีวิตของตนทั้ง ในด้านชีวิตประจำวัน หน้าที่การงาน และ ความสัมพันธ์ ในสังคม ได้อย่างไรบ้าง ประเด็นสำคัญที่ต้องการสืบค้นคือ ความยากลำบากที่บุคคลเหล่านี้ประสบพบในความ พยายามที่จะปฏิบัติธรรมในฐานะฆราวาส งานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าการ “ปฏิบัติธรรม” ถูกจัดให้อยู่ในสายการปฏิบัติทางพุทธศาสนาที่ชอบด้วยเหตุผล ซึ่งความสนใจหลักไม่ได้อยู่ที่การสร้างและสั่งสมบุญ เพื่อการเกิดใหม่ที่ดีกว่าในภพหน้า หากแต่เป็นการพัฒนาปัญญา เพื่อให้ถึงซึ่งความหลุดพ้นจากความทุกข์ทั้งปวง จนท้ายที่สุด คือ การเข้าถึงอิสรภาพที่แท้ คือ นิพพาน การปฏิบัติ ธรรมนี้ ให้ความสำคัญกับพิธีกรรมน้อยลง และ ไปพ้นจากรูปแบบการทำทานตามพิธีกรรมรูปแบบ แต่ให้ความสำคัญ กับการฝึกจิตขั้นสูง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการเจริญสติ วิปัสสนา และ การมีสติอย่างต่อเนื่องในชีวิตประจำวัน มากกว่า การทำสมาธิเพื่อความสงบ (สมถะและการทำฌาน) การปฏิบัติของพวกเขาเน้นการฝึกฝนด้านใน ซึ่งทำให้ไม่ต้อง พึ่งพิงวัดและทำให้วิถีการปฏิบัติสอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตประจำวันมากขึ้น ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ส่วนใหญ่พอใจวิธีการปฏิบัติที่ ง่ายๆ สะดวกและมีประสิทธิภาพ เหมาะสมกับวิถีชีวิตในเมืองและวัฒนธรรมบริโภคสมัยใหม่ แม้ในคำพูดความเห็นที่ว่าฆราวาสมีอำนาจมากขึ้นในวิถีแห่งจิตวิญญาณ ว่าการปฏิบัติธรรมอย่างจริงจังนั้น ไปกันได้กับชีวิตปรกติของฆราวาส แต่ผู้วิจัยพบว่า แท้จริงแล้ว ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์ ยังคงต้องต่อสู้กับความซับซ้อน และ ความขัดแย้งในการที่จะแทรกประสานการปฏิบัติธรรม เข้าไปในชีวิตประจำวัน ผลที่ตามมา คือ ชีวิตของพวกเขา เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างเห็นได้ชัด อีกประการหนึ่ง พวกเขายอมรับว่า ในทางทฤษฏีแล้ว หากจะไปให้ถึงระดับสูงสุดของ การปฏิบัติธรรมก็ต้องบวช และพวกเขาเองอาจหาหนทางที่จะบวชในอนาคตด้วย ดังนั้น แม้ว่า ความพยายามอย่าง แข็งขันของฆราวาสผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมจะทำให้เส้นแบ่งระหว่าง นักบวชกับฆราวาสดูเหมือนจะเลือนไป แต่ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว เส้นแบ่งระหว่างนักบวชกับฆราวาสยังดำรงอยู่และบางคนก็กำลังเตรียมตัวที่จะข้ามไปอีกฝั่งด้วย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52540
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1649
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1649
Type: Thesis