https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52552
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ratana Somrongthong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rattana Liawsakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to explore perceptions and health behaviors toward Avian Influenza among backyard poultry farmers at Suantaeng Sub-District, Muang District, Suphan Buri Province. Backyard poultry farmers (n = 172) were recruited by simple random sampling. The data were collected from July 2007 to August 2007. Perceptions and health behaviors were analyzed as number, percentage, levels and relationship by Pearson's Product Moment Correlation Coefficient. The results were illustrated; 1) The samples' perceptions were at a moderate level 72.7%, with a range from 34.3 to 40.1 scores (Mean = 37.2, S.D. = 2.9). 2) The samples' health behaviors were at a fair level 70.3%, with a range from 13.3 to 18.7 scores (Mean = 16.0, S.D. = 2.7). 3) There was no significant relationship between perceptions and health behaviors (r = 0.1, p = 0.2). These findings suggest that the Ministry of Public Health should be implemented to develop preventive health behavior guidelines toward Avian Influenza such as "how to; avoid touching secretion of native chicken; raise safely free range mode and use the chop (avoid to use the same chop)". | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่อโรคไข้หวัดนกของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ปีกหลังบ้าน ตำบลสวนแตง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ปีกหลังบ้าน (172 คน) ถูกคัดเลือกโดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงเดือนสิงหาคม 2550 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาจำนวน ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของระดับการรับรู้และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การรับรู้ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 72.7% คะแนนระหว่าง 34.3 ถึง 40.1 คะแนน ( = 37.2, S.D. = 2.9) 2) พฤติกรรมสุขภาพของกลุ่มตัวอย่างอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ 70.3% คะแนนระหว่าง 13.3 ถึง 18.7 คะแนน ( = 16.0, S.D. = 2.7) 3) ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่อโรคไข้หวัดนกของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (r = 0.1, p = 0.2) ข้อเสนอแนะจากผลการวิจัย กระทรวงสาธารณสุขควรพัฒนาองค์ความรู้และจัดทำคู่มือสำหรับการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนกแก่เกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ปีกหลังบ้านและประชาชนทั่วไป โดยเฉพาะการหลีกเลี่ยงการสัมผัสสารคัดหลั่งของไก่พื้นเมือง วิธีการเลี้ยงไก่พื้นเมืองแบบปล่อยทั่วไปอย่างปลอดภัย และการแยกเขียงสำหรับหั่นเนื้อสัตว์และอาหารที่ปรุงสุกแล้ว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1979 | - |
dc.subject | Health behavior | en_US |
dc.subject | Avian influenza | en_US |
dc.subject | พฤติกรรมสุขภาพ | en_US |
dc.subject | ไข้หวัดนก | en_US |
dc.title | Perceptions and health behaviors toward avian influanza among backyard poultry farmers at Suantaeng sub-district, Muang district, Suphan Buri province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การรับรู้และพฤติกรรมสุขภาพต่อโรคไข้หวัดนกของเกษตรกรผู้เลี้ยงสัตว์ปีกหลังบ้าน ตำบลสวนแตง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Research for Health Development | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.author | ratana.so@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1979 | - |