Title: Performance evaluation of heat integrated and control structures of hda plant
Other Titles: การประเมินสมรรถนะของโครงการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานและโครงสร้างการควบคุมของโรงงานไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชัน
Authors: Paditporn Saengmahachai
Advisors: Montree Wongsri
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: mwongsri@yahoo.com
Subjects: Heat exchangers
Heat -- Transmission
Chemical process control
เครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อน
ความร้อน -- การถ่ายเท
การควบคุมกระบวนการทางเคมี
Issue Date: 2007
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The energy integration causes to the interactions and may make the process more difficult to control. Therefore, in order to achieve maximum energy recovery and keep target temperatures at their desirable value, the control structures of energy exchanger networks are important. This work presents the new heat exchanger 3 networks and 4 alternatives of control structure for the hydrodealkylation of toluene (HDA) process with energy integration schemes alternative 6 are simulated using Luyben’s heuristics method. Various heat pathways throughout the network designed using Wongsri’s disturbance propagation. The main objective is to use plantwide control strategies to develop the new control structures for the hydrodealkylation process with energy integration schemes that are designed to achieve the control objective and reduce the cost of production. In this work, the performance of the heat exchanger network and their control structures are evaluated via simulation using HYSYS.
Other Abstract: การแลกเปลี่ยนพลังงานภายในกระบวนการจะทําให้เกิดผลกระทบซึ่งกันและกันภายในกระบวนการและยังมีความยุงยากตอการควบคุมอีกดวย ดังนั้นเพื่อทําใหขายงานบรรลุเปาหมาย (อุณหภูมิเปาหมาย และการนํากลับคืนพลังงานสูงสุด)การออกแบบโครงสรางการควบคุมจึงเปนสิ่งที่สําคัญ งานวิจัยนี้นําเสนอข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนแบบยืดหยุ่น 3 ทางเลือกและโครงสรางการควบคุม 4 ทางเลือกสําหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชันทอลูอีนที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานแบบที่ 6 โดยใช้หลักการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ของ Luyben (1998) กระบวนการที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานถูกออกแบบโดยการใช้วิธีการส่งผ่านความแปรปรวนของ Wongsri (1990) ซึ่งเป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อใช้วิธีการออกแบบโครงสร้างการควบคุมแบบแพลนท์ไวด์ พัฒนาโครงสร้างการควบคุมใหม่สำหรับกระบวนการไฮโดรดิอัลคิเลชันที่มีการเบ็ดเสร็จพลังงานเพื่อให้ได้มาซึ่งเป้าหมายของการควบคุมและลดต้นทุนกระบวนการผลิต ข่ายงานเครื่องแลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนและโครงสร้างการควบคุมที่ถูกออกแบบจะมีการประเมินสมรรถนะแบบจำลองโดยการใช้โปรแกรมไฮซีส
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52553
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1980
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1980
Type: Thesis