https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52556
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Sunti TiraPat | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nantiya Kaweewongprawat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Researchers have been forecasting ratings change for decades, most of them have estimated single-period classification model, which is static model with multiple-period ratings change data by neglecting the fact that firms change through time. Therefore, a new model, hazard rate model, is proposed (Shumway 2001). Theoretically, hazard rate model is more appropriate than static model for forecasting since hazard rate model explicitly considers the time-varying of both ratings and firms’ characteristics. The purpose of this study is to compare the accurate performances on predicting issuer ratings change between using static and hazard rate models. Empirical results indicate that hazard rate model outperforms static models in out-of-sample forecasts. Moreover, there were distress failures of great companies even though they had investment rates leading some to conclude that these collapses occurred because of accounting fraud and corruption. However, alternative explanation of these failures is that the rating agencies are now using softer standards in assigning ratings. This study examines standard of rating agency by employing ordered logit model and results suggest that rating standards are lenient. Therefore, the failure of great firms in the past can be partly explained by the softer standa.rd of rating agency. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นักวิจัยได้ทำการพยากรณ์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือเป็นระยะเวลาหลายทศวรรษ นักวิจัยส่วนใหญ่ใช้แบบจำลองสถิตโดยใช้ข้อมูลการเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือในหลายระยะเวลาในการพยากรณ์ โดยไม่คำนึงถึงข้อเท็จจริงว่าบริษัทนั้นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอด ดังนั้น จึงมีการเสนอแบบจำลองใหม่คือแบบจำลองฮาซาด ในทางทฤษฎีนั้น การพยากรณ์โดยใช้แบบจำลองฮาซาดมีความเหมาะสมกว่าแบบจำลองสถิต เพราะแบบจำลองฮาซาดพิจารณาการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามระยะเวลาของทั้งอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ และลักษณะเฉพาะของบริษัทอย่างชัดเจน วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ คือการเปรียบเทียบผลลัพธ์ในการพยากรณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ ระหว่างแบบจำลองสถิตและแบบจำลองฮาซาด ผลลัพธ์จากการศึกษานี้พบว่าแบบจำลองฮาซาดพยากรณ์ได้แม่นยำว่าแบบจำลองสถิต นอกจากนั้น บริษัทขนาดใหญ่ที่มีการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือให้อยู่ในกลุ่มน่าลงทุนได้เกิดการล้มละลายลง ซึ่งนำไปสู่การสรุปที่ว่า การล้มละลายเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นเพราะการปลอมแปลงทางบัญชี และการทุจริต อย่างไรก็ตาม การอธิบายอีกอย่างหนึ่งของการล้มละลายนี้คืออาจเนื่องมาจากตัวแทนการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือนั้นมีมาตรฐานในการให้อันดับความน่าเชื่อถือที่อ่อนลง การศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณามาตรฐานของตัวแทนการจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ โดยใช้แบบจำลองลำดับตรรกะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามาตรฐานการจัดอันดับนั้นอ่อนแอลง ดังนั้น สาเหตุของการล้มละลายของบริษัทขนาดใหญ่นั้นส่วนหนึ่งเกิดมาจากมาตรฐานที่อ่อนแอลงของบริษัทจัดอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1981 | - |
dc.subject | Business forecasting | en_US |
dc.subject | Corporations -- Ratings and rankings | en_US |
dc.subject | พยากรณ์ธุรกิจ | en_US |
dc.subject | บริษัท -- การจัดอันดับ | en_US |
dc.title | Predicting issuer rating change and standard of rating agency : empirical evidence in G7 except US | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพยากรณ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงอันดับและมาตรฐานการจัดอันดับ : การศึกษาในกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม 7 ประเทศยกเว้น สหรัฐอเมริกา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | sunti@acc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1981 | - |