https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52559
Title: | Determinants of choice of health facilities among workers in the private sector in yangon, myanmar |
Other Titles: | ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการเลือกประเภทสถานพยาบาลของคนงานในภาคเอกชนในนครย่างกุ้ง ประเทศพม่า |
Authors: | Mi Win Thida |
Advisors: | Touchanun Komonpaisarn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
Advisor's Email: | Touchanun.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Labor -- Burma Health facilities -- Burma Social security -- Burma แรงงาน -- พม่า สถานบริการสาธารณสุข -- พม่า สถานบริการสุขภาพ -- พม่า ประกันสังคม -- พม่า |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to identify the determinants of choice of health facilities among insured and uninsured workers in the private sector in Yangon, Myanmar and the barriers for insured workers to access health care service from social security health facilities. This study has analyzed the cross-sectional primary data from a survey on 518 workers in Hlaing Tharyar Township. The information on socio-demographic characteristics, accessibility to health services, and need factors for health care utilization were collected during February and March 2013. The multinomial and binomial logistic regression models were applied to analyze the data. The study finds that among insured and uninsured workers in the private sector, socio-demographic factors, presence of chronic disease, and waiting time at health facilities are statistically significantly associated with the choice of health facilities. Insured workers who are old, female, married, with low education and low income levels are more likely to visit social security than private health facilities. Self-treatment is common among both insured and uninsured workers. Additionally, for both insured and uninsured workers, private health facilities are the most popular choices. Lack of awareness about benefit package, impression that the quality of services is low, concern about the salary to be cut for taking leave, and lack of social security cards are the main barriers for insured workers to access health care services from social security health facilities. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อระบุปัจจัยกำหนดตัวเลือกสถานบริการสุขภาพของแรงงานที่มีและไม่มีหลักประกันสังคม ในส่วนภาคเอกชนในย่างกุ้ง เมียนมาร์ และอุปสรรคสำหรับแรงงานที่มีหลักประกันสังคมในการเข้ารับบริการสุขภาพจากสถานบริการสุขภาพประกันสังคม การศึกษานี้ได้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสำรวจแรงงาน 518 คน ในเขต เลียง ตายาร์ โดยข้อมูลลักษณะสังคม-ประชากร การเข้าถึงการบริการสุขภาพและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องสำหรับการเข้ารับบริการสุขภาพถูกเก็บรวบรวมในช่วงเดือน กุมภาพันธ์ ถึง มีนาคม 2013 แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติคแบบทวิกลุ่มและแบบพหุกลุ่มถูกนำมาปรับใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การศึกษาพบว่า โรคเรื้อรังและเวลาในการรอคอย ณ สถานให้บริการสุขภาพมีผลต่อการเลือกประเภทของสถานบริการสุขภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แรงงานผู้สูงอายุ แรงงานเพศหญิง แรงงานที่สมรสแล้ว และแรงงานที่มีระดับการศึกษาและรายได้ต่ำ มักจะใช้บริการสถานบริการสุขภาพประกันสังคมมากกว่าสถานบริการสุขภาพเอกชน การรักษาด้วยตนเองเป็นเรื่องปรกติสำหรับแรงงานทั้งที่มีและไม่มีหลักประกันสังคม โดยสำหรับแรงงานที่มีและไม่มีหลักประกันสังคม สถานบริการสุขภาพเอกชนเป็นทางเลือกที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด การขาดความเข้าใจในเรื่องของผลประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ ความเชื่อว่าคุณภาพการให้บริการอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ความกังวลเกี่ยวกับรายได้ที่จะถูกหักจากการลางาน และการไม่มีบัตรประกันสังคม ทั้งหมดนี้ คือ อุปสรรคสำคัญสำหรับแรงงานผู้มีหลักประกันสังคมในการเข้ารับบริการการรักษาสุขภาพจากสถานบริการสุขภาพประกันสังคม |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Health Economics and Health Care Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52559 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1738 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1738 |
Type: | Thesis |