DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Wichai Cherdshewasart-
dc.contributor.author: Suttijit Sriwatcharakul-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: HPLC isoflavonoid analysis of 5 clones of Pueraria mirifica tubers in a field trial at Ratchaburi province collected in 3 seasons revealed that the 5 isoflavonoids; puerarin, daidzin, genistin, daidzein and genistein were varied. Correlation analysis of the amount of rain and temperature change with tuberous isoflavonoid contents indicated the correlation between genistin, the ratio of glycoside/aglycoside, the ratio of aglycoside and glycoside/puerarin with the rainfall amount in rainy season and winter. In rainy season, the ratio of aglycoside/glycoside was negatively correlated with the rainfall amount. Whereas, temperature change had no correlation with isoflavonoid contents. We can conclude that the rainfall amount had influence on isoflavonoid storage in P. mirifica tubers. The 5 plants exhibited different proliferation effects on MCF-7. PM-I, PM-II and PM-V collected in summer and PM-III collected in winter exhibited proliferation while PM-II collected in winter exhibited antiproliferation effect. MCF-7 proliferation assay was much influenced by the presence of S9 mixture which could increase the proliferation response. The studies in ovariectomized rats treated with 100 and 1,000 mg/kg body weight (BW) of plant powder dissolved in 0.7 ml of distilled water, compared to rats fed with 0.7 ml of distilled water only and rats injected with a single dose of 17β-estradiol. The experiments were set into 3 phases, pre-treatment period for 14 days, treatment period for 14 days and post-treatment period for 7 days, with 5 parameters. From the first day of appearance of vaginal cornified cell in the treatment period and the total day of appearance of cornified cells in the treatment period and post-treatment period including, it was found that the estrogenic activity of P. mirifica was a dose dependent. The vaginal cornification in rats treated with1000 mg/kg BW occurred faster and longer than those of rats treated with 100 mg/kg BW. Differentiation of vaginal cells after P. mirifica treatment agreed with the increased uterine weight. From the 5 analyzed parameters, Samples collected in summer and winter showed stronger estrogenic activity than in rainy season. PM-III showed stronger estrogenic activity than other clones. Isoflavonoid activity, especially aglycoside (daidzein and genistein) and glycoside (daidzin and genistin) in differ seasonal collected P. mirifica had influence on estrogenic activities. The conclusion from this study is the physical factors and plant genetics exhibited influences on the plant estrogenic activities. Therefore, the right harvest season and plant clone selection for high estrogenic activity could be applied as parameters to establish high quality raw materials for industry demand.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ของสารสกัดหัวกวาวเครือขาว 5 สายพันธุ์ ใน 3 ฤดู จากแปลงปลูกจังหวัดราชบุรี ในระยะเวลา 1 ปี ด้วยเทคนิคเอชพีแอลซี พบว่า สารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์หลัก 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ พิวราริน ไดด์ซิน เจนิสติน ไดด์เซอีน และเจนีสเตอีน ในหัวกวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูต่างๆมีปริมาณแตกต่างกัน ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปริมาณน้ำฝนและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิต่อปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ในหัวกวาวเครือขาว พบว่าปริมาณเจนีสติน อัตราส่วนระหว่างไกลโคไซด์ต่ออะไกลโคไซด์ อัตราส่วนระหว่างอะไกลโคไซด์และไกลโคไซด์ต่อ พิวราริน มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกับปริมาณน้ำฝนในฤดูฝนและฤดูหนาว แต่ในฤดูฝนอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะไกลโคไซด์ต่อไกลโคไซด์มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงข้ามกับปริมาณน้ำฝน ส่วนการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุณหภูมิไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ สรุปได้ว่าปริมาณน้ำฝนมีผลต่อการสะสมของปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ในหัวกวาวเครือขาว กวาวเครือขาวทั้ง 5 สายพันธ์มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นและยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 ต่างกัน โดย PM-I, PM-II และPM-V ที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูร้อน และ PM-III ที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูหนาว มีฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ส่วน PM-II ที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูหนาว มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ส่วนหัวกวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บเกี่ยวในฤดูฝนไม่มีทั้งฤทธิ์กระตุ้นและยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม แสดงว่าฤดูกาลในการเก็บเกี่ยวมีผลต่อฤทธิ์กระตุ้นและยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม เอนไซม์ S9 มีผลเพิ่มฤทธิ์กระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม ในฤดูร้อนและฤดูฝน ปริมาณไดด์เซอีน เจนิสเตอีน และปริมาณอะไกลโคไซด์ มีผลต่อฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของกวาวเครือขาว ในการศึกษาฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของกวาวเครือขาวในหนูแรทเพศเมียตัดรังไข่ โดยให้สารแขวนลอยกวาวเครือขาวขนาด 100 และ 1000 มก./กก.นน.ตัว เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ป้อนน้ำกลั่น 0.7 มล./วัน และกลุ่มที่ฉีด 17β-estradiol การทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ ระยะก่อนการทดลอง 14 วัน ระยะการทดลอง 14 วัน และระยะหลังการทดลอง 7 วัน โดยใช้ดัชนีชี้วัด 5 ชนิด ผลจากวันแรกที่ปรากฏการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดเป็น cornified cell และ จำนวนวันที่มี cornified cell ในระยะทดลองและระยะหลังการทดลอง พบว่ากวาวเครือขาวแสดงฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกตามขนาดที่ให้ นั่นคือ กวาวเครือขาวในขนาด 1000 มก./กก.นน.ตัว สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์ที่ผนังช่องคลอดได้เร็วและนานกว่าขนาด 100 มก./กก.นน.ตัว และการเจริญของเซลล์ผนังช่องคลอดสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มน้ำหนักของมดลูก จากดัชนีชี้วัดทั้ง 5 พบว่า ในฤดูร้อนและฤดูหนาว กวาวเครือขาวมีฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกสูงกว่าในฤดูฝน โดยกวาวเครือขาวสายพันธุ์ PM-III มีฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกสูงที่สุดกว่าสายพันธุ์อื่น โดยพบว่าปริมาณสารไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์ในหัวกวาวเครือขาวที่เก็บเกี่ยวในแต่ละฤดูมีผลต่อฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิก โดยเฉพาะปริมาณของอะไกลโคไซด์ (ไดด์เซอีนและเจนิสเตอีน) และไกลโคไซด์ (ไดด์ซินและเจนิสติน) ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยทางกายภาพ และพันธุกรรมพืช มีผลต่อฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกของหัวกวาวเครือขาว ดังนั้นสามารถนำช่วงเวลาการเก็บเกี่ยวที่เหมาะสมและการคัดเลือกสายพันธุ์กวาวเครือขาวที่มีฤทธิ์เอสโทรเจนิกสูงเป็นดัชนีชี้วัดในการคัดเลือกวัตถุดิบที่มีคุณภาพดีเพื่อใช้ในระดับอุตสาหกรรมต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1657-
dc.subject: Isoflavones
dc.subject: Pueraria mirifica
dc.subject: ไอโซฟลาโวน
dc.subject: กวาวเครือขาว
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Quantitative HPLC analysis of isoflavonoids and bioassays of the farm-grow White Kwao Krua Pueraria mirifica
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณไอโซฟลาโวนอยด์โดยใช้เอชพีแอลซีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของกวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria mirifica) ในแปลงปลูก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorcwichai@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1657-