Title: Species identification and genetic diversity of stingless bees trigona pagdeni in thailand using aflp analysis and mitochondrial DNA sequence
Other Titles: การระบุสปีซีส์และความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของชันโรง Trigona pagdeni ในประเทศไทยโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเอเอฟแอลพีและลำดับไมโทคอนเตรียลดีเอ็นเอ
Authors: Sirikul Thummajitsakul
Advisors: Siriporn Sittipraneed
Sirawut Klinbunga
Smith, Deborah R.
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: ssiriporn@netserv.chula.ac.th, Siriporn.S@Chula.ac.th sirawut@biotec.or.th
No information provided
Subjects: Genetic markers
Molecular cloning
Stingless bees -- Thailand
Species
เครื่องหมายพันธุกรรม
การโคลนยีน
ชันโรง -- ไทย
ชนิดพันธุ์
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Species diagnostic marker for identification of the stingless bees (Trigona pagdeni) was successfully developed. Initially, amplified fragment length polymorphism (AFLP) analysis was carried out across representatives of 12 stingless bees species using 64 primer combinations. A 284 bp band restrictively found in T. pagdeni was cloned and sequenced. A primer pair (CUTPTP1-F/R) was designed and tested for specificity. In total, 100% (129/129 individuals) of T. pagdeni provided a 163 bp expected product. Nevertheless, the amplified CUTPTP was also found in T. fimbriata (1/3, 33.3%), T. collina (11/112, 9.8%), T. laeviceps (1/12, 8.3%) and T. fuscobalteata (15/15, 100%) but not the remaining species. SSCP analysis, single strand conformational polymorphism, of the CUTPTP fragment could successfully differentiate T. fuscobalteata and T. collina from T. pagdeni. Although, no successful discrimination of T. laeviceps and T. fimbriata from T. pagdeni was obtained by using polymorphisms of the CUTPTP fragment, T. pagdeni, T. laeviceps and T. fimbriata can be easily differentiated using their morphology. Genetic variation and population structure of T. pagdeni in Thailand were further investigated using TE-AFLP, and Analysis of Molecular Variance (AMOVA). We found high levels of genetic variation among individuals in each population. We used AMOVA to calculate ΦPT to compare genetic differentiation among populations. This revealed significant genetic differentiation among populations (ΦPT = 0.18, p = 0.001). We also detected differentiation (ΦPT = 0.13, p = 0.001) between samples from north and south of Isthmus of Kra. The greatest differentiation was detected between samples from the northeast and the other locations combined (ΦPT = 0.21, p = 0.001). The SSCP analysis of the cytb, ATPase(6, 8) and 16S rRNA genes, was also used to clarify the genetic diversity and population structure of T. pagdeni. High levels of genetic variation among individuals in each population were detected. AMOVA analysis of the cytb, ATPase(6, 8) and 16S rRNA genes indicated high genetic differentiation among populations (ΦPT = 0.35, ΦPT = 0.27 and ΦPT = 0.28, P = 0.001, respectively), and between samples from north and south of Isthmus of Kra (ΦPT = 0.15, 0.20 and 0.18, P = 0.001 respectively). Likewise, about 69% of the mitochondrial genome of T. pagdeni was determined by long PCR technique. It included the 12 mitochondrial protein-coding genes (ND4L, ND4, ND5, ND6, cytb, ND1, ND3, COIII, ATPase 6, ATPase 8, COII and partial sequence of COI), 12 of 22 tRNA genes, and both rRNA genes. The protein-coding genes had a bias towards AT-rich codons. The protein-encoding genes were initiated with ATT, ATA, ATC and ATG codons and ended with TAA or TAG. Both mtDNA strands contained coding regions. The sequenced mtDNA of T. pagdeni lacked the COI-COII intergenic region, and the mitochondrial gene order in T. pagdeni differed significantly from other stingless bees Melipona bicolor and honey bees Apis mellifera.
Other Abstract: ค้นหาเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมที่จำเพาะต่อชนิดของชันโรง T. pagdeni ด้วยเทคนิคเอเอฟแอลพี จากการวิเคราะห์ไพรเมอร์ 64 คู่ผสม กับตัวอย่างดีเอ็นเอของชันโรง 12 ชนิด พบ เครื่องหมายเอเอฟแอลพีที่จำเพาะต่อ T. pagdeni จำนวน 1 เครื่องหมาย ขนาด 284 คู่เบส ทำการโคลนและออกแบบไพรเมอร์จากเครื่องหมายเอเอฟแอลพีที่จำเพาะต่อ T. pagdeni พบว่าคู่ไพรเมอร์(CUTPTP1-F/R) ที่พัฒนาจากเครื่องหมายเอเอฟแอลพี ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิโมเรสขนาด 163 คู่เบส ซึ่งพบใน T. pagdeni (129/129; 100%) และพบใน T. fimbriata (1/3; 33.3%), T. collina (11/112; 9.8%), T. laeviceps (1/12; 8.3%) และ T. fuscobalteata (15/15; 100%) แต่ไม่พบในชนิดอื่น เมื่อนำเทคนิค SSCP มาใช้ในการค้นหาความแตกต่างของนิวคลีโอไทด์ในผลิตภัณฑ์จากปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่โพลิโมเรสขนาด 163 คู่เบส พบรูปแบบ SSCP ของ T. pagdeni ให้ความแตกต่างจากรูปแบบ SSCP ของ T. fuscobalteata และ T. collina แต่ไม่สามารถให้ความแตกต่างจาก T. fimbriata และ T. laeviceps อย่างไรก็ตาม T. pagdeni, T. fimbriata และ T. laeviceps นี้สามารถแบ่งแยกชนิดได้จากลักษณะภายนอก การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและโครงสร้างประชากรของชันโรง T. pagdeni ด้วยเทคนิค TE-AFLP ให้ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงภายในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากรของ T. pagdeni โดยความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมพบสูงสุดในกลุ่มประชากรภาคอีสาน เมื่อใช้ AMOVA คำนวณค่า Φ[subscript PT] เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรง พบความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (Φ[subscript PT] = 0.18, p = 0.001) และระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงทางตอนเหนือและตอนใต้ของบริเวณคอคอดกระของประเทศไทย (Φ[subscript PT] = 0.13, p = 0.001) ซึ่งความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมพบสูงสุดระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงภาคอีสานและกลุ่มประชากรอื่นๆ (Φ[subscript PT]= 0.21, p = 0.001) ในทำนองเดียวกันความหลากหลายของรูปแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค SSCP ในยีน cytb, ATPase(6, 8) และ 16S rRNA ให้ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงในแต่ละกลุ่มประชากร T. pagdeni โดยความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมสูงสุดในกลุ่มประชากรทางภาคกลาง ผลของการคำนวณค่า Φ[subscript PT] ของแต่ละยีน (cytb, ATPase (6, 8) และ 16S rRNA) ด้วย AMOVA พบ ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมสูงระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรง (Φ[subscript PT] = 0.35, Φ[subscript PT] = 0.27 และ Φ[subscript PT] = 0.28, P = 0.001 ตามลำดับ) และระหว่างกลุ่มประชากรชันโรงทางตอนเหนือและตอนใต้ของบริเวณคอคอดกระของประเทศไทย (Φ[subscript PT] = 0.15, 0.20 และ 0.18, P = 0.001 ตามลำดับ) อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบ SSCP ในยีน cytb, ATPase(6, 8) และ 16S rRNA ให้ความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมไม่สูงมากระหว่างชันโรงจากภาคอีสานและกลุ่มประชากรบริเวณอื่น นอกจากนี้ค้นพบลำดับเบสบางส่วนของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอด้วยเทคนิค long PCR ประมาณ 69% ของจีโนมไมโทคอนเดรียล ประกอบด้วย ยีนที่ถอดรหัสให้โปรตีนจำนวน 12 ตัว (ND4L, ND4, ND5, ND6, cytb, ND1, ND3, COIII, ATPase 6, ATPase 8, COII และลำดับบางส่วนของ COI), ยีน tRNA จำนวน 12 ตัว และ ยีนไรโบโซมอลอาร์เอ็นเอ (12S และ 16S rRNA) ยีนที่ถอดรหัสให้โปรตีนมีองค์ประกอบนิวคลีโอไทด์ A และ T สูง ซึ่งเริ่มต้นด้วยรหัส ATT, ATA, ATC และ ATG และหยุดที่ TAA และ TAG สายไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอทั้งสองสายมีบริเวณที่ถอดรหัสให้โปรตีน และไม่พบบริเวณที่ไม่ถอดรหัส (non-coding region) ระหว่างยีน COI และ COII ในชันโรง T. pagdeni ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับชันโรงชนิดอื่น นอกจากนั้นลำดับยีนบนไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอของ T. pagdeni แตกต่างจากลำดับยีนบนไมโทคอนเดรียดีเอ็นเอของชันโรง Melipona bicolor และ ผึ้งพันธ์ Apis mellifera
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Biotechnology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52575
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1744
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1744
Type: Thesis