https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52581
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt | - |
dc.contributor.author | Chantana Sae-Lim | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Topological polymerization required specific supramolecular assembly of the monomer molecules that can provide unique structures of polymer can not be attained by conventional polymerization. The best known topological polymerization to date involves diacetylene monomers to produce the corresponding ene-yne conjugated polydiacetylenes. The new series of tert-butylcalix[4]arene derivatives containing 2-4 diyne chains on the phenoxy rim were synthesized in this dissertation in the attempt to demonstrate the first polymerization through a topological intramolecular 1,4-addition of diyne. The copper-catalyzed coupling reaction of multipropynyl-tert-butylcalix[4]arene with 5-iodo-4-pentynol in pyrrolidine constitutes the key step in the synthesis of the diynes chain. The solid-state photopolymerization study indicates that only the calix[4]arene derivatives containing four diyne units with alkyl urethane groups can be topologically polymerized to afford polydiacetylenes containing calix[4]arene. The length of alkyl linker between the diyne and carbamate group also has a pronounced effect on the polymerizability of the diyne units. The visible absorption band at 350-600 nm and the Raman signals around 1500 and 2100 cm-1 signified the ene-yne conjugation of the resulting polymers. The polydiacetylenes obtained displayed the formation of nanodisk in water and tetrahydrofuran probably through a micelle type self-assembly. The polymers also exhibited reversible red to yellow thermochromism near 120 ºC. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเกิดโทโพโลจิคอลพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันต้องอาศัยการจัดเรียงตัวระดับซุปปราโมเลคิวลาร์ของมอนอเมอร์ที่จำเพาะเจาะจง ซึ่งสามารถทำให้ได้สู่พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างพิเศษที่ไม่สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันทั่วไป การเกิดโทโพโลจิคอลพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันที่รู้จักกันดีที่สุดเกี่ยวข้องกับไดอะเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ที่ทำให้ได้พอลิไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีโครงสร้างเป็นคอนจูเกตของพันธะคู่สลับกับพันธะสาม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนกลุ่มใหม่ที่ประกอบด้วยสายไดอะเซทิลีน 2-4 สาย ต่อกับขอบฟีนอกซีของโมเลกุลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนเพื่อใช้แสดงเป็นครั้งแรกถึงการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเติมของหมู่ไดไอน์ แบบ 1,4 ภายในโมเลกุล โดยขั้นตอนสำคัญในการสังเคราะห์สายโซ่ไดไอน์คือปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบระหว่างคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่มีหมู่โพรไพน์นิลกับไอโอโดแอลไคน์โดยมีคอปเปอร์ (I) ไอโดไดด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในไพโรริดีน การศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของอนุพันธ์คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในสถานะของแข็ง พบว่าคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน ที่มีไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีแอลคิลคาร์บาเมตสี่สายเท่านั้นที่สามารถเกิดพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันได้เป็นพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนที่มีคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนเป็นองค์ประกอบ นอกจากนี้ความยาวของสายแอลคิลที่เชื่อมระหว่างไดไอน์กับหมู่คาร์บาเมตยังมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชัน พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่ได้มีสีแดงการดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงในช่วงวิสิเบิลที่ 350-600 นาโนเมตรและให้สัญญาณรามานที่เลขคลื่น 1500 และ 2100 cm-1 ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับโครงสร้างคอนจูเกตของพอลิเมอร์ และพอลิไดอะเซทิลีนที่ได้นี้สามารถจัดเรียงตัวเป็นจานกลมระดับขนาดนาโนเมตรในน้ำและเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรน และพอลิเมอร์นี้ยังแสดงสมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีจากสีแดงเป็นสีเหลืองแบบผันกลับได้เมื่อได้รับความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 120 ºC. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1989 | - |
dc.subject | Complex compounds -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | Calixarene | en_US |
dc.subject | Polymerization | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | คาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิเมอไรเซชัน | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis and properties of new calix[4]arene containing diacetylene pendants | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนชนิดใหม่ที่มีหมู่ไดอะเซทิลีน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | smongkol@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1989 | - |