https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52583
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Patchanita Thamyongkit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sarawut Kanputhorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Barakol, cassiarins A and B are biological active compounds extracted from leaves of Cassia siamea. Barakol, with an unprecedented tricyclic core structure similar to cassiarins A and B, is a major constituent in leaves of Cassia siamea. Cassiarins A and B, which have been known to exhibit potent antiplasmodial activity against Plasmodium falciparum, could be extract from the natural source in low yield. Therefore, transformation of barakol to its bioactive isoquinoline alkaloids as cassiarins A and B has been investigated. Synthesis of cassiarin A started from a conversion of barakol to its more stable anhydrobarakol chloride, followed by a reaction with ammonium hydroxide and subsequently reacted with acid to form the cassiarin A. Similarly, cassiarin B and its derivative bearing different N-substituents was synthesized by the reaction of anhydrobarakol chloride and methyl-4-aminobutyrate or the other primary amine, such as butylamine, cyclohexylamine, aniline and benzylamine. All new cassiarin derivatives exhibited negative antiplasmodial activity against Plasmodium falciparum and cytotoxic activity against cancer cell. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | บาราคอล, cassiarin A และ B เป็นสารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสกัดได้จากใบของ Cassia siamea โดยที่บาราคอลมีลักษณะโครงสร้างโมเลกุลเป็นแบบ 3 วงเชื่อมติดกันคล้ายกับ สาร cassiarin A และ B ซึ่งพบสารนี้เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในใบของ Cassia siamea ในขณะที่ cassiarin A และ B ที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum พบได้ปริมาณน้อย ดังนั้นการ เปลี่ยนบาราคอลเป็นสารอนุพันธ์ของไอโซควิโนลินแอลคาลอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอย่าง cassiarin A และ B จึงได้เริ่มขึ้น ในการสังเคราะห์ cassiarin A เริ่มจากการเตรียมบาราคอลให้ อยู่ในรูปของแอนไฮโดรบาราคอลคลอไรด์ที่มีความเสถียรมาทำปฏิกิริยากับแอมโมเนียมไฮดรอก ไซด์และทำปฏิกิริยาต่อกับกรดจะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็น cassiarin A ในวิธีการเดียวกัน cassiarin B และอนุพันธ์ที่ตำแหน่งไนโตรเจนมีหมู่แทนที่แบบต่างๆ สังเคราะห์ได้จากปฏิกิริยาของแอนไฮโดร บาราคอลคลอไรด์กับเมทิล-4-อะมิโนบิวทิลเรตหรือสารประกอบแอมีนชนิดปฐมภูมิ อื่นๆ เช่น บิวทิลแอมีน, ไซโคลเฮกซิลแอมีน, แอนิลีน และ เบนซิลแอมีน เมื่อนำอนุพันธ์ของ cassiarin ทั้งหมดที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์นำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Plasmodium falciparum และฤทธิ์ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็ง พบว่าไม่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1745 | - |
dc.subject | Alkaloids | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Barakol | en_US |
dc.subject | อัลคาลอยด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | บาราคอล | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of isoquinoline alkaloids from barakol | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์ไอโซควิโนลินแอลคาลอยด์จากบาราคอล | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Patchanita.V@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1745 | - |