https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52591
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supanee Chinnawongs | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Antikar Rongsa-ard | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nopphawan Chimroylarp | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2006 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The study was aimed at developing an intensive English course for Buddhist missionary monks. The objectives of the study were as follows: (1) to investigate the English-language needs of Buddhist missionary monks, (2) to develop a syllabus and materials for an intensive English course based on their needs using task-based instruction, (3) to study the effects of task-based instruction on the learning outcomes of the students as well as to explore their views on TBI; and lastly (4) to propose how to implement an intensive English course for Buddhist missionary monks using TBI. The study was conducted in a class of 77 students of the Buddhist missionary monk training program. Thirty students were systematically selected to be the subjects of the study, and they were to be used as a sample for obtaining the quantitative data. Based on their pre-test scores, twenty students were selected to be the representatives of the high ability group and the low ability group. The members of these two groups provided qualitative data by writing students' logs during the course and being interviewed at the end of the course. A few months after the end of the program, a questionnaire was sent to the monks to follow up on the outcome of the students using English in the real situations. The main findings from the study can be summarized in three areas: needs analysis, learning outcomes, and course evaluation. It was found that monk students and the Buddhist missionary monks on duty needed to use English in order to accomplish fifteen top tasks, which can be divided into two categories: work-related and survival skills. These needs were incorporated into lesson topics and the contents of the course using task-based instruction as the principal method of teaching. After implementation, the post-test scores of skills, but not in listening skills. In particular, they improved substantially in grammar and fluency. The majority of both the students and the graduates felt that the course helped a lot in preparing them for their mission abroad. The findings from qualitative data indicated that when implementing TBI, more practice time was needed and the authentic props as well as modern multimedia would be useful classroom materials. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะพัฒนาบทเรียนภาษาอังกฤษหลักสูตรเร่งรัดสำหรับพระธรรมทูต วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัย คือเพื่อสำรวจว่าพระธรรมทูตต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการปฏิบัติงานใดบ้าง และนำมาสร้างหลักสูตรเป็นบทเรียนที่เน้นการปฏิบัติงาน เพื่อใช้ถวายความรู้พระธรรมทูตในโครงการอบรมพระธรรมทูตสายต่างประเทศ จากนั้นจึงศึกษาผลจากการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีเน้นการปฏิบัติงานดังกล่าวว่ามีผลอย่างไรต่อการเรียนรู้ของพระธรรมทูต และพระธรรมทูตมีความคิดเห็นอย่างไรต่อการเรียนรู้ด้วยวิธีนี้ แล้วจึงรวบรวมเสนอเป็นแนวทางในการปฏิบัติเพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการอบรม การวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือพระธรรมทูตที่เข้าอบรมในโครงการอบรมพระธรรมทูตสายต่างประเทศจำนวน 30 รูป เป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและ พระธรรมทูต 20 รูปซึ่งทำการคัดเลือกจากผลคะแนนสอบก่อนเรียน เป็นผู้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามสำรวจความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ ข้อสอบก่อนเรียน ข้อสอบหลังเรียน แบบจดบันทึกของครู แบบจดบันทึกของผู้เรียน การสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถามติดตามผลหลังเรียน เพื่อติดตามผลการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษของพระธรรมทูตที่ผ่านการอบรมแล้วไปปฏิบัติงานในสถานการณ์จริง ผลการวิจัยหลักสรุปได้เป็น 3 ประเด็นคือ การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษ พบว่าพระธรรมทูตที่เข้ารับการอบรมและพระธรรมทูตที่ปฏิบัติงานในต่างประเทศเห็นพ้องกันว่าความต้องการหลักคือใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในการปฏิบัติภาระงาน 15 ชนิด ซึ่งแยกได้เป็นการใช้ภาษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการปฏิบัติหน้าที่และการใช้ภาษาในชีวิตประจำวัน ความต้องการทั้ง 15 ชนิดได้รับการเรียบเรียงและบรรจุเป็นเนื้อหาบทเรียน นำไปถวายความรู้เป็นวิชาภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับพระธรรมทูตโดยเน้นการปฏิบัติงาน ผลการสอบหลังเรียนพบว่าคะแนนสอบพูดดีขึ้นกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยเฉพาะด้านไวยากรณ์และความคล่องแคล่วในการพูด พระธรรมทูตส่วนใหญ่ทั้งที่เข้ารับการอบรมและพระธรรมทูตที่ปฏิบัติในต่างประเทศลงความเห็นว่าการอบรมนี้เป็นการเตรียมตัวที่ดีมากสำหรับพระธรรมทูตที่จะไปปฏิบัติงานในต่างประเทศ ผลการวิจัยทัศนคติเชิงคุณภาพชี้ชัดว่าการอบรมภาษาอังกฤษหลักสูตรเร่งรัดสำหรับพระธรรมทูตนี้จำเป็นต้องเพิ่มเวลาฝึกปฏิบัติให้มากขึ้น และอุปกรณ์การสอนควรใช้อุปกรณ์ที่มีในการปฏิบัติงานจริงและสื่อประสมตามสมัยนิยมจะเป็นประโยชน์มากในชั้นเรียน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1660 | - |
dc.subject | Monks | en_US |
dc.subject | Education -- Curricula | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Study and teaching | en_US |
dc.subject | English language -- Usage | en_US |
dc.subject | สงฆ์ | en_US |
dc.subject | การศึกษา -- หลักสูตร | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน | en_US |
dc.subject | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | The development of the intensive English course for Buddhist missionary monks using task-based instruction / Nopphawan Chimroylarp | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาภาษาอังกฤษหลักสูตรเร่งรัดสำหรับพระธรรมทูตสายต่างประเทศโดยการสอนแบบเน้นการปฏิบัติงาน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | English as an International Language | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | supanee.c@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2006.1660 | - |