https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52602
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suthas Ratanakuakangwan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Naratip Dabbaransi | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis presents the feasibility study of the municipal solid waste incineration power plant at Nontaburi province by focusing on the financial profitability and investment analysis, result and alternatives choices from Clean Development Mechanism or CDM implementation to be able to identify the optimum solution from such kind of this execution and to be a guideline for any investor who interested in such kind of this business later. The development follows the Capital Investment Analysis and Project Assessment criteria. It begins with quantitative assessment of the cost of all resources required to complete the entire project. Next, the financial analysis to determine whether the investment will contribute to the long run profits of the business by using the basis of discounted cash flow or Net Present Value (NPV). This result can answer whether the project investment have attractiveness or unattractiveness. Then, the economical analysis is determined whether the project is truly successful by looking at the net project operating profit after tax gains more than what the project shareholders original investment (including the service to creditors as well). Finally, it will present the alternative patterns of CDM implementation to identify what the optimum solution from this execution also. In the report, it identifies results in both of finance and economic are not feasible by having -1,569.53 Million Baht in project NPV and -313.32 Million Baht in EVA. So money support from CDM is considered to make the project being feasible in both of finance and economic, by using 2 adjustment criteria 1) adjust in the proportion debt and equity and 2) adjust in percent payment of dividends and bonuses. In result, both of them can be possibly done, but only case 2 can be implemented in actual; otherwise, it is hard to accept in the criterion. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าแบบเตาเผาขยะ จังหวัด นนทบุรี โดยเน้นไปที่การวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงิน การลงทุน ผลลัพธ์ และทางเลือกทางการเงินที่ได้มาจากการดำเนินโครงการกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาด หรือ CDM เพื่อระบุทางเลือกที่ดีที่สุดของกลไกดังกล่าว และเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการดำเนินโครงการสำหรับนักลงทุนต่อไป การจัดทำการศึกษาดังกล่าวใช้แนวทาง Capital Investment Analysis and Project Assessment โดยเริ่มต้นจากการคำนวณหาต้นทุนรวมของทั้งโครงการ ขั้นตอนต่อไปได้แก่การวิเคราะห์ทางด้านการเงินเพื่อตัดสินว่ากระแสเงินสดที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงของการดำเนินโครงการนั้นสามารถก่อให้เกิดผลกำไรในระยะยาวได้หรือไม่ โดยใช้หลักการ Discounted Cash Flow หรือ Net Present Value (NPV) ซึ่งทำให้ระบุได้ว่างบกระแสเงินสดสุทธิ หรือผลกำไรสุทธิที่เกิดขึ้นตลอดช่วงดำเนินโครงการนั้นเมื่อใช้หลักการดังกล่าว งบกระแสเงินสดสุทธิ และผลกำไรสุทธิ ณ ปีปัจจุบันจะเป็นเช่นไร มีความดึงดูดในการลงทุนหรือไม่ จากนั้นจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ โดยใช้หลักการ Economic Value Added (EVA) เพื่อพิจารณาผลกำไรสุทธิที่เกิดในแต่ละปีของการดำเนินโครงการนั้นสามารถให้ผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำตามที่ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียกับตัวโครงการ ต้องการหรือไม่ นอกจากนั้นยังได้เสนอแนวทางของ Clean Development Mechanism (CDM) เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการรับเงินสนับสนุนตัวโครงการ พร้อมกับค่าใช้จ่ายที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำกิจกรรมดังกล่าว และนำเสนอแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการดำเนินการในกิจกรรมดังกล่าว ในตัวรายงานได้ระบุถึงผลการดำเนินโครงการว่า การก่อนการดำเนินโครงการ CDM นั้นผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากดำเนินโครงการมีการขาดทุนถึง 1,569.53 ล้านบาท และยังจ่ายเงินชดเชยสำหรับค่าเสียโอกาสแก่ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย ไม่เพียงพออีกถึง 313.32 ล้านบาท ดังนั้นการนำเงินสนับสนุนจากการดำเนินโครงการ CDM จึงถูกพิจารณา โดยพยายามทำให้โครงการมีความเป็นไปได้ทั้งทางด้านการเงิน และตัวผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเอง โดยใช้หลักการในการปรับปรุงโครงสร้าง 2 วิธีคือ 1) การปรับเพิ่ม/ ลด สัดส่วน เงินทุน และ เงินกู้ และ 2) การปรับเปอร์เซ็นต์ในการจ่ายเงินปันผล โดยผลที่ออกมาสรุปว่าสามารถทำได้ทั้ง 2 วิธี แต่วิธีที่มีความเป็นไปได้คือ วิธีที่ 2 ในขณะที่วิธีที่ 1 แทบจะเป็นไปไม่ได้ในทางปฏิบัติจริง | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1995 | - |
dc.subject | Feasibility studies | en_US |
dc.subject | Incinerators -- Cleaning | en_US |
dc.subject | Refuse and refuse disposal | en_US |
dc.subject | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ | en_US |
dc.subject | เตาเผาขยะ -- การทำความสะอาด | en_US |
dc.subject | การกำจัดขยะ | en_US |
dc.title | The optimum solution for clean development mechanism (CDM) of municipal solid waste incineration power plant at Nontaburi Province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | วิธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของกลไกการพัฒนาที่สะอาดสำหรับโรงไฟฟ้าแบบเตาเผาขยะ จังหวัดนนทบุรี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | rsuthas@hotmail.com | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1995 | - |