DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Pavasant-
dc.contributor.author: Phussadee Patnukao-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2007-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation comprised two main parts which are the characterization of activated carbon obtained from eucalyptus bark by phosphoric acid activation and the application of activated carbon along with solvent extraction in the recovery of copper from binary mixture between copper and lead. In the characterization part, the optimum temperature for the activation by phosphoric acid was 500°C at the weight by volume ratio of raw material and phosphoric acid (impregnation ratio) of 1:1 and activation time of 1.5 h. This condition gave the highest iodine number at 1,226 mg g-1, methylene number at 425.5 mg g-1 and also highest BET surface area of 1,457 m2 g-1. The activated carbon product was tested for its adsorption capacities for Cu(II) and Pb(II). Experiments demonstrated that both Cu(II) and Pb(II) were best adsorbed at pH 5 where the adsorption reached equilibrium within 45 minutes for the whole range of initial heavy metal concentrations investigated here (0.1-10 mM). The adsorption kinetics followed the pseudo second-order model where equilibrium adsorption capacities and adsorption rate constants increased with initial heavy metal concentrations. The adsorption isotherm followed Langmuir better than Freundlich models within the temperature range of 25-60 ℃ The highest maximum adsorption capacities (qm) occurred at 60 ℃ where qm for Cu(II) and Pb(II) were 0.85 and 0.89 mmol g-1, respectively. The enthalpies of adsorption of Cu(II) and Pb(II) were 43.26 and 58.77 kJ mol-1, respectively. The positive enthalpy of adsorption indicated endothermic nature of adsorption. The desorption/extraction of metals from the activated carbon was investigated using a few common extraction agents, i.e. citric, phosphoric and sulfuric acids. The results illustrated that the extraction process was completed in 60 min where citric acid at 1N was the best desorbing agent with almost 100% extraction of the bound metals. Sulfuric acid (1N), on the other hand, was suitable for the recovery of Cu(II) and Pb(II) from binary system as sulfuric acid could only extract Cu(II) from the activated carbon while leaving Pb(II) on the carbon surface. This therefore allowed effective separation of Cu(II) and Pb(II) from the adsorption column. In fixed bed experiments, the sorption capacity increased with increasing bed depth of the column or decreasing wastewater flow rate. The BDST and Thomas models could well predict the performance of the adsorption column for both metals.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลักคือ การศึกษาคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากเปลือกยูคาลิปตัสโดยใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกเป็นตัวกระตุ้น และการประยุกต์ใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ร่วมกับการสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายในการคืนสภาพโลหะทองแดงจากโลหะหนักผสมระหว่างทองแดงและตะกั่ว ในการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ผลิตจากเปลือกยูคาลิปตัสโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่า อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการกระตุ้นด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกมีค่า 500 องศาเซลเซียล โดยมีอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรของวัตถุดิบต่อกรดฟอสฟอริก (อัตราการแช่) เท่ากับ 1 ต่อ 1 และระยะเวลากระตุ้น 1.5 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งจะให้ค่าไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์สูงที่สุดเท่ากับ 1,226 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ค่าเมทิลีนบูลนัมเบอร์เท่ากับ 425.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้ยังให้ค่าพื้นที่ผิวแบบบีอีทีสูงสุด มีค่าเท่ากับ 1,457 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม สำหรับการนำเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัสมาผลิตเป็นถ่านกัมมันต์มาใช้ในกระบวนการดูดซับทองแดงและตะกั่ว การทดลองแสดงว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุดในการดูดซับทองแดงและตะกั่ว จะเกิดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดค่างเท่ากับ 5 การดูดซับเข้าสู่สมดุลภายในเวลา 45 นาทีตลอดทั้งความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก (0.1-10 มิลลิโมล) ข้อมูลทางจลศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการทดลองมีความสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลองทางจลศาสตร์ชนิด pseudo second-order โดยที่ ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับที่สมดุล และค่าคงที่อัตราเพิ่มข้นเพิ่มเมื่อความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักเริ่มต้นเพิ่มขึ้น ค่าไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลองสมดุลการดูดซับของ Langmuir และ Freundlich ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 25-60 องศาเซลเซียส ของการทดลอง ค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสูงสุด เกิดในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส จะให้ค่าในการดูดซับทองแดงและตะกั่วเท่ากับ 0.85 และ 0.89 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ ค่าเอนทาลปีของการดูดซับของทองแดงและตะกั่วมีค่าเท่ากับ 43.26 และ 58.77 กิโลจูลต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ค่าความเป็นบวกของค่าเอนทาลปี บ่งบอกว่าการดูดซับดังกล่าวมีลักษณะของการดูดซับแบบดูดความความร้อนการศึกษาการสกัดโลหะหนักด้วยกรดซิตริก กรดฟอสฟอริก และกรดซัลฟิวริก พบว่าระยะเวลาในการสกัดมีค่าน้อยกว่า 60 นาที ที่กรดซิตริกเข้มข้น 1 นอร์มอล โดยสภาวะนี้สามารถสกัดโลหะหนักหนึ่งองค์ประกอบได้เกือบ 100% แต่ในการแยกโลหะหนักระหว่างสององค์ประกอบให้ได้มากที่สุดนั้นควรใช้กรดซัลฟิวริกที่ความเข้มข้น 1 นอร์มอล เนื่องจากสภาวะนี้จะสกัดเฉพาะทองแดงเท่านั้น และยังคงให้ตะกั่วคงค้างอยู่บนพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ ในการทดลองกับระบบการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่าค่าความสามารถในการดูดซับเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อขนาดความยาวของถ่านกัมมันต์ในคอลัมม์ หรือลดอัตราการไหลของน้ำ โดยแบบจำลอง BDST และ Thomas สามารถนำมาใช้ทำนายพฤติกรรมของการดูดซับในหอดูดซับได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1999-
dc.subject: Eucalyptus bark
dc.subject: Carbon, Activated
dc.subject: Copper
dc.subject: Lead
dc.subject: ยูคาลิปตัส
dc.subject: คาร์บอนกัมมันต์
dc.subject: ทองแดง
dc.subject: ตะกั่ว
dc.title: Utilization of eucalyptus bark waste for recovery of copper and lead
dc.title.alternative: การใช้เปลือกยูคาลิปตัสเหลือทิ้งเพื่อคืนสภาพทองแดงและตะกั่ว
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorprasert.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2007.1999-