Title: การจัดบริการเครือข่ายไร้สายในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Titles: Managing wireless network service in university libraries
Authors: สุรชาติ พุทธิมา
Advisors: พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Pimrumpai.P@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ระบบสื่อสารไร้สาย
ห้องสมุดสถาบันอุดมศึกษา
ห้องสมุดและบริการของห้องสมุด
Wireless communication systems
Academic libraries
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ศึกษาการจัดบริการเครือข่ายไร้สายในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในด้านวัตถุประสงค์ การจัดการและวิธีให้บริการ ตลอดจนปัญหาในการจัดบริการเครือข่ายไร้สาย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีการจัดบริการเครือข่ายไร้สายจำนวน 54 แห่ง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุดเริ่มจัดการเครือข่ายไร้สายในปีการศึกษา 2548 เพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ให้เกิดขึ้นได้ตลอดเวลา โดยห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่จัดบริการเครือข่ายไร้สายครอบคลุมพื้นที่ทั่วบริเวณห้องสมุด และมีวิธีการให้บริการคือ ผู้ใช้ต้องนำโน้ตบุ๊กคอมพิวเตอร์มาเอง ส่วนปัญหาในการจัดบริการเครือข่ายไร้สาย ด้านการจัดการที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ความเร็วของการส่งสัญญาณจากจุดเข้าถึงลดลงเมื่อมีผู้ใช้เพิ่มขึ้น และปัญหาด้านการให้บริการที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบอยู่ในระดับน้อย โดยปัญหาที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ห้องสมุดไม่มีบุคลากรในการแนะนำผู้ใช้หรือไม่มีการฝึกอบรมผู้ใช้
Other Abstract: The research was conducted with two main purposes 1) to investigate wireless network service management in university libraries, in terms of, objectives, service mangement, and service methods, and 2) to study the problems in managing wireless network service. The questionnaire was administered to 54 university libraries that have been provided the wireless networks service. The results from the study indicates that most of the university libraries started wireless network service in the academic year 2005 to encourage learning atmosphere for university students at all times. The majority of the libraries set up wireless network covering the whole library area, whereas the library users can bring their notebook computers to connect to the Internet. The problem in wireless network management was at moderate level. The highest mean score is problem concerning the signal from access points, which tended be slow down when the number of the users increased. Furthermore, the problem in wireless network provision was at a minimum level. The highest mean score is the problem concerning the lacking of staff to introduce or train users on wireless network service.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52619
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.452
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.452
Type: Thesis