https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52638
Title: | Effects of other metals on cadmium uptake by sugarcane |
Other Titles: | แคดเมียมในรูปดูดซึมได้และผลกระทบของโลหะอื่นๆต่อการดูดซึมของแคดเมียมโดยอ้อย |
Authors: | Pensiri Akkajit |
Advisors: | Chantra Tongcumpou Wasant Pongsapich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | tchantra@chula.ac.th Wasant.P@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cadmium Sugarcane Absorption แคดเมียม อ้อย การดูดซึม |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Effect of other metals (Cu, Fe, Mn, Pb and Zn ) and soil properties (pH, organic matter (OM) and oxidation-reduction potential (ORP)) on bioavailable cadmium uptake to sugarcane grown in contaminated area nearby the zinc mine deposit, Mae Sot, Tak province, was investigated. Soil and sugarcane samples (root, bagasse and juice) were collected to characterize the bioavailable fraction by comparing weakly bound fraction with the total metal content using ICP-OES spectrometer. Acid digestion (US EPA, Method 3052) and the first-two steps of BCR sequential extraction proposed by the Standards, Measurements and Testing Programme (SM&M) had been applied for determination of total metals and available metals, respectively. Studied soil samples showed a wide range of physicochemical properties: pH (5.79 to 8.07); OM (0.52 to 4.16 g/kg soil); ORP (-291.1 to 347.9). Of the elements studies, cadmium has a highest mobility since it presents the highest content in the first fraction (BCR1) followed by Mn, Zn, Pb, Cu and Fe, respectively. The concentration of all metals was high in root rather than juice and bagasse of sugarcane. This may imply that metals were absorbed, accumulated, and retained by the roots rather than translocated through shoot. Principal Component Analysis (PCA) together with correlation analysis showed supporting results to each other, implying that some interactions and/or relations existed among these metals (Cd, Pb and Zn) in both available and total forms. In addition, total Cd accumulated in 10 months sugarcane samples were analyzed for whole parts (root, underground stem, bagasse, juice, top and leave) and the result agrees with the first part that available Cd and available Zn in soil exhibits the correlation coefficient (r) = 0.473* and 0.431* at significant level 0.05, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของโลหะอื่น ๆ (ทองแดง เหล็ก แมงกานีส ตะกั่ว และ สังกะสี) และพารามิเตอร์ของดิน (ค่าพีเอช ค่ารีด็อก และปริมาณสารอนทรีย์ในดิน) ต่อการดูดซึมของแคดเมียมโดยอ้อย ตัวอย่างดินและอ้อยในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เก็บจากพื้นที่ปนเปื้อนแคดเมียมและสังกะสีซึ่งอยู่ในบริเวณใกล้เคียงที่ตั้งเหมืองสังกะสี ในเขตอำเภอแม่สอด จังหวัดตาก ทั้งนี้ทั้งตัวอย่างดินและอ้อยวิเคราะห์หาโลหะทั้ง 6 ตัวในรูปปริมาณรวม (Total concentration) ทำโดยวิธีการย่อย (US EPA, Method 3052) และในรูปแบบที่สามารถดูดซึมได้ (Bioavailability) โดยวิธีสกัดลำดับขั้น ขั้นที่หนึ่งและสอง (the Standard, Measurements and Testing Programme, SM&M) โดยตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของโลหะในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยเครื่อง Inductively Coupled Plasma-Optical Emission Spectrometers (ICP-OES) ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ดินมีสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีค่อนข้างแปรปรวน ดินส่วนใหญ่มีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (ค่า พีเอช) อยู่ระหว่าง 5.79 ถึง 8.07 ค่าปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ในดิน (OM) อยู่ระหว่าง 0.52 ถึง 4.16 กร้มต่อกิโลกรัมดิน และค่ารีด็อก อยู่ระหว่าง -291.1 ถึง 347.9 มิลลิโวล์ ลำดับของโลหะที่สกัดลำดับขั้นที่ 1 (BCR1) คือแคดเมียม แมงกานีส สังกะสี ตะกั่ว ทองแดง และเหล็ก ตามลำดับ ความเข้มข้นของโลหะทุกตัวพบมากในรากเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำอ้อยซึ่งบอกเป็นนัยว่าโลหะถูกดูดซึม เก็บ และสะสมไว้ในรากมากกว่าโยกย้ายไปที่หน่อของอ้อย การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) และการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ (corrleation analysis) ได้แสดงผลที่สอดคล้องกันโดยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีปฏิกิริยาและหรือความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโลหะทั้งสามตัวนี้ (แคดเมียม สังกะสี ตะกั่ว) ทั้งรูปปริมาณรวมและรูปดูดซึมได้ อีกทั้งแคดเมียมทั้งหมดในส่วนต่าง ๆ (ราก ลำต้นใต้ดิน ชานอ้อย น้ำอ้อย ยอด และใบ) ของตัวอย่างอ้อยอายุ 10 เดือน ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์และพบว่าผลสอดคล้องกับการวิเคราะห์ในส่วนแรกที่พบว่าแคดเมียมและสังกะสีในรูปดูดซึมได้ มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเสปียร์แมน เท่ากับ 0.473* และ 0.431* อย่างมีนัยสำคัญตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Environmental Management (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52638 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2000 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2000 |
Type: | Thesis |