DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Somsak Panyakeow-
dc.contributor.author: Naparat Siripitakchai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2006
dc.description.abstract: Self-assembled lateral InAs quantum dot molecules (QDMs) are grown by solid-source molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) technique using the thin-capping-and-regrowth MBE process. Thin-capping of GaAs on as-grown InAs quantum dots (QDs) at low temperatures leads to nanohole templates. The shape, size and depth of nanoholes are controlled by capping thickness. Subsequent regrowth with 0.6 ML of InAs on the templates result in nano-propeller QDs with different blades' dimensions. We found that the length of the propeller blades is controlled by either the capping temperature or the thickness of capping layer. When the amount of InAs regrowth layer increases from 0.6 to 1.2 and 1.5 ML, QDMs with different shapes are created. The center dots are formed by filling up nanoholes at the beginning phase until the strain relaxation at center becomes minimized. Later on, the rest of InAs regrowth material starts to form satellite dots along the blade of nano-propeller where remaining strain fields are still distributed at the perimeter of nano-propeller blades. The dot uniformity and their dot size of all QDM samples are examined by photoluminescence (PL) measurements at 77 K. Furthermore, the excitation power dependence of PL spectra of all samples is also conducted. The PL results from some case of different QDMs also exhibit the shift of the PL peaks toward higher energies. We believe that the coupling between center dot and satellite dots lead to the extending in their band structures.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ นำเสนอการปลูกโครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลแบบกระจายตัวทางด้านข้างด้วยกระบวนการการจัดเรียงตัวเอง โดยเครื่องปลูกผลึกแบบลำโมเลกุลด้วยเทคนิคการปลูกกลบด้วยชั้นบางและการปลูกซ้ำ การกลบด้วยชั้นบางและการปลูกซ้ำบนควอนตัมดอต (quantum dot, QDs) ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างนาโนโฮล (nanoholes) รูปร่าง ขนาด และความลึกของนาโนโฮลสามารถควบคุมได้ด้วยความหนาของชั้นกลบ หลังจากนั้นการปลูกซ้ำด้วยอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์หนา 0.6 โมโนเลเยอร์ (monolayer, ML) บนโครงสร้างนาโนโฮลที่แตกต่างกันทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างนาโนพล็อพเพลเลอร์ (nano-propeller) ที่มีขนาดใบแตกต่างกัน ความยาวของใบนาโนพล็อพเพลเลอร์ สามารถควบคุมด้วยความหนาของชั้นกลบและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้กลบ เมื่อปริมาณอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.2 และ 1.5 โมโนเลเยอร์ ทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกัน โดยที่ดอตตรงกลางจะเกิดขึ้นหลังจากที่อินเดียมอะตอมลงไปเติมหลุมนาโนโฮล จนกระทั่งความเครียดที่กลางหลุมนาโนโฮลลดลงจนมีค่าต่ำสุด อินเดียมอะตอมที่เหลือจะทำพันธะที่ปีกของนาโนพล็อพ เพลเลอร์ การตรวจสอบความสม่ำเสมอจองดอต และ ขนาดของดอตสามารถทำได้ด้วยการวัดโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ที่อุณหภูมิ 77 เคลวิน นอกจากนี้ผลโฟโตลูมิเนสเซนต์ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเลื่อนยอดของแถบพลังงานไปที่ระดับพลังงานสูงขึ้นเมื่อพลังงานกระตุ้นมากขึ้น ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นผลเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของการคลับปิงระหว่างดอตตรงกลางและดอตข้าง มีผลทำให้แถบพลังงานของควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลขยายไปบริเวณที่มีพลังงานสูงขึ้น
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.1664-
dc.subject: Quantum dots
dc.subject: Indium arsenide
dc.subject: ควอนตัมดอต
dc.subject: อินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์
dc.title: Control of the number of dots in inas quantum dot molecules for quantum computing
dc.title.alternative: การควบคุมจำนวนดอตในอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ควอนตัมดอตโมเลกุลเพื่อการคำนวณแบบควอนตัม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsomsak.p@chula.ac.th, s_panyakeow@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2006.1664-