DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: David Banjerdpongchai-
dc.contributor.author: Thanakorn Petkajee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes economic and environmental optimal operations of combined heat and power (CHP) systems for two building energy management systems (BEMS). The first BEMS consists of a CHP system, an absorption chiller, an auxiliary boiler, and power grids, but the second BEMS replaces an auxiliary boiler with an electric chiller. The optimal operation problem concerns with multi-objective functions: total operating costs (TOC) and total carbon dioxide emissions (TCOE), while electrical and cooling energy dispatch strategies for each BEMS are used as constraints. The problem can be formulated as a linear program (LP) which can be efficiently solved by LP solvers, such as MATLAB optimization toolbox. This thesis applies BEMS to load demand of a large shopping mall, and the simulation is divided into three parts. The first part designs the capacity of the equipment based on electrical and cooling load profiles of the building to find the most suitable combination for each BEMS. The numerical results demonstrate that the first BEMS can reduce TOC and TCOE by up to 30.2% and 14.0% and the second can decrease TOC and TCOE by up to 37.5% and 21.6%, compared TOC and TCOE of original electricity usage. The second part analyzes optimal operations of BEMS, including the relationship between TOC and TCOE. The analysis results indicate that the relationship between both optimal operations is a trade-off between TOC and TCOE. The final part investigates the risk in the long-term operation of BEMS via the impact of fuel prices on TOC, TCOE, and optimal operations. The assessment results reveal that the fluctuation in fuel prices can cause risks in the long run.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอการดำเนินการเหมาะที่สุดเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อมของระบบการผลิตความร้อนและกำลังไฟฟ้าร่วมสำหรับระบบการจัดการพลังงานในอาคาร (building energy management system, BEMS) 2 ระบบ BEMS แรกประกอบด้วยระบบการผลิตความร้อนและกำลังไฟฟ้าร่วม, เครื่องทำน้ำเย็นแบบดูดซึม, หม้อต้มน้ำเสริม และกริดไฟฟ้า แต่ BEMS ที่สองแทนที่หม้อต้มน้ำเสริมด้วยเครื่องทำน้ำเย็นแบบไฟฟ้า ปัญหาการดำเนินการเหมาะที่สุดจะเกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันหลายวัตถุประสงค์ได้แก่ ต้นทุนการดำเนินการรวม (total operating costs, TOC) และการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์รวม (total carbon dioxide emissions, TCOE) ส่วนยุทธวิธีการจ่ายพลังงานไฟฟ้าและความเย็นสำหรับแต่ละประเภทของ BEMS จะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเงื่อนไขบังคับ ปัญหานี้สามารถกำหนดให้เป็นปัญหาการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีวิธีหาคำตอบอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยเครื่องมือแก้ไขปัญหาการโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นต่างๆ อาทิเช่น กล่องเครื่องมือการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดของ MATLAB วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ประยุกต์ใช้ BEMS กับโหลดการใช้ไฟฟ้าของห้างสรรพสินค้าขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งและการจำลองผลแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนที่หนึ่งจะออกแบบขนาดของอุปกรณ์โดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของรูปแบบโหลดไฟฟ้าและความเย็นของอาคารเพื่อหาขนาดเหมาะที่สุดสำหรับแต่ละ BEMS ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลขแสดงให้เห็นว่า BEMS แรกสามารถลด TOC และ TCOE ได้สูงสุดถึง 30.2% และ 14.0% และ BEMS ที่สองสามารถลด TOC และ TCOE ได้สูงสุดถึง 37.5% และ 21.6% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ TOC และ TCOE ของการใช้ไฟฟ้าแบบดั้งเดิม ส่วนที่สองจะวิเคราะห์การดำเนินการเหมาะที่สุดทั้งสองของ BEMS รวมไปถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง TOC กับ TCOE ผลลัพธ์การวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างทั้งสองการดำเนินการเหมาะที่สุดเป็นการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่าง TOC กับ TCOE ส่วนสุดท้ายจะประเมินความเสี่ยงในการดำเนินการระยะยาวของ BEMS โดยใช้ผลกระทบของราคาเชื้อเพลิงต่างๆที่มีผลต่อ TOC, TCOE และการดำเนินการเหมาะที่สุด ผลลัพธ์การประเมินแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความผันผวนในราคาเชื้อเพลิงสามารถก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงในระยะยาว
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1753-
dc.subject: Building management
dc.subject: Buildings -- Energy conservation
dc.subject: การจัดการอาคาร
dc.subject: อาคาร -- การอนุรักษ์พลังงาน
dc.title: An environmental and economic optimal operation of combined cooling and heating and power generation system for building load
dc.title.alternative: การดำเนินการเหมาะที่สุดเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์และสิ่งแวดล้อมของระบบการผลิตความเย็นและความร้อนและกำลังไฟฟ้าร่วมสำหรับโหลดอาคาร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorbdavid@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1753-