https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52670
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Falan Srisuriyachai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwat Athichanagorn | - |
dc.contributor.author | Rungludee Luiprasert | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Water coning is a common problem encountered in oil field operation especially for those exploited in reservoir with strong water aquifer beneath hydrocarbon bearing zone. Water moves upward in conical shape into productive oil zone, accelerating termination of well and resulting in cost of water treatment as well as disposal. Delaying of water coning is investigated in this study by the use of Downhole Water Loop (DWL). DWL is a technique producing water-free hydrocarbon in water sink zone and produced is re-injected back into discharge zone. From this method, oil-water contact is stabilized. The results show that, perforation location of oil bearing zone should be located far from oil-water contact, whereas water sink section should be located just beneath oil-water contact. Water discharge zone has to be located as far as possible from water sink zone in order to avoid inference of oil-water contact stabilization. From a study of reservoir parameters it is found that small ratio of vertical to horizontal permeability shows good results for DWL implementation. Big aquifer size assists DWL function in maintaining oil-water contact level through pressure support and thus oil can be produced for longer period. Thick oil bearing zone results in less effect from water coning problem since perforation interval can be located distance away from oil water contact. Implementing DWL in reservoir containing light oil is favorable since water coning problem that eventually occurs is compensated by favorability of mobility ratio. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การเกิดกรวยน้ำในหลุมผลิตน้ำมันเป็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นปกติ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของการผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีชั้นน้ำด้านล่าง มวลน้ำเคลื่อนที่เข้าสู่หลุมผลิตน้ำมันในรูปทรงกรวยบริเวณรอบหลุม ส่งผลให้เกิดการลดทอนประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมัน เร่งให้เกิดการหยุดการผลิตอันเนื่องมากจากปริมาณน้ำที่มาก ตลอดจนส่งผลให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติน้ำเพื่อการกำจัดทิ้ง เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการชะลออัตราการเกิดกรวยน้ำในการศึกษานี้ คือการอัดน้ำแบบหมุนวน มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะผลิตน้ำมันที่ปราศจากน้ำ โดยทำการผลิตน้ำควบคู่กับน้ำมันจากชั้นน้ำ และอัดกลับน้ำที่ผลิตได้นั้นลงไปในชั้นน้ำด้านล่างอย่างต่อเนื่อง เพื่อต้องการรักษาแนวสัมผัสของน้ำมันและน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บให้คงที่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าตำแหน่งของการเจาะเพื่อผลิตในชั้นน้ำมันควรอยู่ไกลจากแนวสัมผัสของระดับน้ำมันและน้ำ ในขณะที่ตำแหน่งการเจาะเพื่อผลิตน้ำควรอยู่ใกล้แนวสัมผัสนั้นมากที่สุด โดยน้ำที่ถูกผลิตจากชั้นน้ำควรถูกอัดกลับเข้าไปในชั้นน้ำที่ตำแหน่งไกลที่สุดเท่าที่จะเป็นไปได้จากตำแหน่งที่ผลิตน้ำ จากการศึกษาปัจจัยคุณลักษณะของแหล่งกักเก็บพบว่า เทคนิคการอัดกลับน้ำแบบหมุนวนสามารถช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตได้เป็นอย่างดีในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีอัตราส่วนความสามารถในการซึมผ่านของชั้นหินในแนวตั้งต่อแนวนอนต่ำ ชั้นน้ำด้านล่างที่มีขนาดใหญ่จะช่วยทำให้การผลิตดำเนินไปได้ยาวนานขึ้นโดยอาศัยการชะลออัตราลดของความดันในแหล่งกักเก็บ ชั้นน้ำมันที่มีความหนามากจะได้รับผลกระทบจากกรวยน้ำต่ำ เนื่องจากสามารถระบุตำแหน่งเจาะผลิตน้ำมันได้ไกลจากแนวสัมผัสของระดับน้ำมันและน้ำ การอัดกลับน้ำแบบหมุนวนในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีความหนืดต่ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตน้ำมันได้ดี เนื่องจากปัญหาการแทรกตัวของกรวยน้ำเข้าสู่หลุมผลิตจะถูกชดเชยด้วยอัตราส่วนความสามารถของการไหลระหว่างน้ำมันและน้ำที่มีสภาวะเกื้อหนุน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1762 | - |
dc.subject | Oil wells | en_US |
dc.subject | Oil industries | en_US |
dc.subject | บ่อน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน | en_US |
dc.title | Water coning management for oil reservoir with bottom aquifer by downhole water loop | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจัดการการเกิดกรวยน้ำสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันที่มีชั้นน้ำด้านล่างโดยการอัดน้ำหมุนวน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petroleum Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Falan.s@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Suwat.A@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1762 | - |