DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchin Arunsawatwong-
dc.contributor.author: Hoang Hai Nguyen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This thesis develops a practical method for designing unity feedback systems where a linear time-invariant (either lumped- or distributed- parameter) plant is in cascade connection with a backlash and a controller. The problem considered is to design a controller so as to ensure that the error and the controller output stay within prescribed bounds for all time and for all inputs satisfying given bounding conditions. The thesis comprises two main parts. Part 1 investigates the BIBO stability of the system subject to two different classes of inputs; the first class characterizes a type of transient signals while the other class is appropriate for characterizing persistent signals. In Part 2, since the original design criteria are computationally intractable, we derive a practical condition in the form of inequalities that can be solved by numerical methods so as to determine the controller for two cases in which the plant is fixed and in which the plant parameters have uncertainties, respectively. In essence, the backlash is replaced with a constant gain and a bounded disturbance, thereby resulting in an auxiliary linear system. By applying the multi-valued version of the fixed-point theorem, we have shown that if a controller satisfies such inequalities for the associated linear system, then it is also a solution of the original design problem. Numerical examples are provided in order to illustrate the usefulness of the method developed here.
dc.description.abstractalternative: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พัฒนาวิธีการเชิงปฏิบัติสำหรับออกแบบระบบป้อนกลับเป็นหนึ่งซึ่งมีพลานต์ที่เป็นเชิงเส้นไม่แปรเปลี่ยนตามเวลา (ซึ่งมีพารามิเตอร์แบบก้อนหรือกระจาย) ต่อเชื่อมกับระยะคลอนและตัวควบคุม ปัญหาที่พิจารณาคือออกแบบตัวควบคุมเพื่อรับประกันว่าสัญญาณคลาดเคลื่อนและสัญญาณขาออกของตัวควบคุมอยู่ภายในขอบเขตที่กำหนดตลอดเวลาสำหรับสัญญาณขาเข้าทุกสัญญาณที่สอดคล้องกับเงื่อนไขขอบเขตที่กำหนดให้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับบนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนหลัก ส่วนแรกสืบสวนเสถียรภาพแบบสัญญาณขาเข้ามีขอบเขต/สัญญาณขาออกมีขอบเขตของระบบภายใต้สัญญาณขาเข้าสองจำพวกที่แตกต่างกัน โดยที่จำพวกแรกอธิบายลักษณะของประเภทของสัญญาณชั่วครู่ประเภทหนึ่ง ในขณะที่จำพวกที่สองเหมาะสมสำหรับอธิบายลักษณะของสัญญาณคงอยู่ ในส่วนที่สอง เนื่องจากเกณฑ์การออกแบบต้นกำเนิดไม่สามารถนำมาใช้คำนวณได้ เราจึงได้ประดิษฐ์เงื่อนไขเชิงปฏิบัติที่อยู่ในรูปของอสมการที่สามารถหาคำตอบได้ด้วยวิธีเชิงเลขเพื่อใช้หาตัวควบคุมในกรณีที่พารามิเตอร์ของพลานต์คงที่และในกรณีที่พารามิเตอร์ของพลานต์มีความไม่แน่นอนตามลำดับ ในสาระสำคัญระยะคลอนถูกแทนด้วยอัตราขยายคงที่และสัญญาณรบกวนที่มีขอบเขตซึ่งส่งผลให้ได้ระบบเชิงเส้นช่วย โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีบทจุดตรึงแบบหลายค่าเราได้พิสูจน์ว่าถ้าตัวควบคุมตัวหนึ่งสอดคล้องกับอสมการเหล่านั้นสำหรับระบบเชิงเส้นที่เกี่ยวข้อง จะได้ว่าตัวควบคุมตัวนั้นก็จะเป็น คำตอบของปัญหาการออกแบบต้นกำเนิดด้วย ตัวอย่างเชิงเลขหลายตัวอย่างได้ถูกนำเสนอเพื่อที่จะแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของวิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นในที่นี้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1767-
dc.subject: Nonlinear systems
dc.subject: Feedback control systems
dc.subject: ระบบไม่เชิงเส้น
dc.subject: ระบบควบคุมป้อนกลับ
dc.title: Numerical Design of Feedback Systems with Backlash for Inputs Restricted in Magnitude and Slope
dc.title.alternative: การออกแบบเชิงตัวเลขของระบบป้อนกลับที่มีระยะคลอนสำหรับสัญญาณเข้าที่มีการจำกัด ขนาดและความชัน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Electrical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Suchin.A@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1767-