https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52688
Title: | Rapid surface modification of single-walled carbon nanohorns with copper compound by microwave irradiation |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงพื้นผิวอย่างรวดเร็วของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวด้วยสารประกอบทองแดงโดยการฉายคลื่นไมโครเวฟ |
Authors: | Parichat Thipayang |
Advisors: | Tawatchai Charinpanitkul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Tawatchai.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nanocomposites (Materials) Nanoparticles Nanostructured materials นาโนคอมพอสิต อนุภาคนาโน วัสดุโครงสร้างนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hybrid material of carbonaceous materials and metallic nanoparticles turns into a promising material especially newest carbon nanostructure, single-walled carbon nanohorns (SWCNHs), hybridizes with high conductivity metal such as copper. To fabricate the hybrid material, surface modification of SWCNHs is necessary, owing to the chemical inertness of the graphene sheet. With fast and thorough heating, microwave irradiation could be employed for modifying surface property of SWCNHs and hybridizing SWCNHs with copper nanoparticles. The aim of this research was to implement microwave irradiation to a process of SWCNHs surface treatment. The microwave oven was employed to heat the suspension of SWCNHs with sulphuric acid and nitric acid mixture at different irradiation power and irradiation time. It was found that microwave irradiation can make a shorter process time from order of hour to order of second. Just a small irradiation power is enough for surface treatment. Surface polarity of acid treated SWCNHs and copper coating fraction of hybrid materials are an evidence for those results. The other effect, effect of copper concentration in microwave-polyol process was investigated and discussed. |
Other Abstract: | วัสดุไฮบริดของวัสดุนาโนคาร์บอนกับอนุภาคโลหะขนาดนาโนมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นวัสดุที่ได้รับความสนใจโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งวัสดุนาโนคาร์บอนชนิดใหม่ล่าสุด (คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยว) ไฮบริดกับโลหะที่มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงอย่างทองแดง ในกระบวนการสังเคราะห์วัสดุไฮบริดนั้นกระบวนการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวมีความจำเป็นมากเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติความเฉี่อยด้านการทำปฎิกิริยาทางเคมีของแผ่นกราฟีน ด้วยการให้ความร้อนอย่างรวดเร็วและทั่วถึงของการฉายคลื่นไมโครเวฟนั้นสามารถนำมาช่วยในการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวและช่วยในการไฮบริดคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวกับอนุภาคทองแดงขนาดนาโนได้ จุดมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยนี้คือการใช้การฉายคลื่นไมโครเวฟในกระบวนการของการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยว เตาอบไมโครเวฟถูกใช้ในการให้ความร้อนแก่สารแขวนลอยระหว่างคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวกับสารผสมของกรดซัลฟูริกกับกรดไนตริกด้วยกำลังและเวลาในการฉายคลื่นต่างๆ กัน พบว่าการฉายคลื่นไมโครเวฟสามารถร่นระยะเวลาจากหน่วยชั่วโมงเป็นหน่วยวินาที ปริมาณกำลังในการฉายคลื่นไมโครเวฟเพียงเล็กน้อยก็เพียงพอต่อการปรับปรุงพื้นผิว ปริมาณประจุที่ผิวของคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงผิวแล้วและปริมาณอนุภาคทองแดงที่หุ้มคาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์นแบบผนังเดี่ยวเป็นหลักฐานของผลการทดลองนี้ นอกจากนี้ผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคทองแดงในกระบวนการโพลีออลด้วยการฉายคลื่นไมโครเวฟจะถูกศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52688 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1772 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1772 |
Type: | Thesis |