https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52700
Title: | Mutation and functional studies of DcR3 in patients with SLE |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ และการศึกษาผลของการกลายพันธุ์ต่อการทำหน้าที่ของยีน DcR3 ในผู้ป่วยโรค SLE |
Authors: | Chayanin Chokdeemeeboon |
Advisors: | Vorasuk Shotelersuk Kanya Suphapeetiporn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | vorasuk.s@chula.ac.th Kanya.Su@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Systemic lupus erythematosus Mutation (Biology) Gene expression เอสแอลอี การกลายพันธุ์ การแสดงออกของยีน |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | SLE is a multifactorial disorder. Although several of its underlying genes have been identified, many more remain to be discovered. The fact that DcR3 transgenic mice had phenotypes similar to human SLE and SLE patients had an increased level of serum DcR3 has led us to hypothesize that a proportion of SLE patients might have a DcR3 gain-of-function mutation. Here, we performed PCR-sequencing of the entire coding regions of DcR3 in 200 unrelated SLE patients and found two heterozygous missense mutations (p.T56I and p.H122Y) in two patients. They inherited these from their unaffected mothers. Many lines of evidence suggest their etiologic role. Of the 500 controls, the p.H122Y was present in one control, while the p.T56I was absent. Both mutations changed polarity of the amino acid residues and resided in the Fas ligand binding domain. The amino acid residue 56th was conserved in 14 vertebrate species. Using surface plasmon resonance assay, we found that the p.T56I mutant had a 2.4 fold greater, whereas the p.H122Y had 0.7 fold lower affinity to FasL. AnnexinV/PI staining assays showed no differences of the ability to suppress FasL-induced Jurkat apoptosis and activation-induced cell death in lymphocytes between the DcR3 mutants and the wild-type. Interestingly, using [3H] thymidine incorporation assay, we found that both DcR3 mutants statistically significantly increased lymphocyte proliferation more than that of the wild-type. In summary, for the first time, we identified two DcR3 mutations that might play an etiologic role in human SLE pathogenesis. |
Other Abstract: | SLE เป็นโรคพหุปัจจัย ถึงแม้ว่ามียีนหลายยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดโรค แต่ยังมีอีกหลายยีนที่ยังไม่ถูกค้นพบ จากการศึกษาซึ่งพบว่าหนูที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน DcR3 ของมนุษย์ มีลักษณะคล้ายกับโรค SLE ในมนุษย์ และในผู้ป่วยโรค SLE พบระดับของโปรตีน DcR3 เพิ่มขึ้นในซีรั่ม นำไปสู่สมมติฐานว่าผู้ป่วยโรค SLE จำนวนหนึ่งอาจจะมีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน DcR3 แบบ gain-of-function คณะผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการถอดรหัสพันธุกรรมของยีน DcR3 ในผู้ป่วยโรค SLE จำนวน 200 คน และพบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ heterozygous missense (p.T56I และ p.H122Y) ในผู้ป่วย 2 คนซึ่งได้รับการถ่ายทอดมาจากแม่ที่ไม่เป็นโรค SLE มีหลักฐานหลายประการบ่งชี้ว่าการกลายพันธุ์มีบทบาทต่อการเกิดโรค จากประชากรกลุ่มควบคุม 500 คน พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ p.H122Y จำนวน 1 คน ในขณะที่ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์แบบ p.T56I เลย การกลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองเปลี่ยนขั้วของกรดอะมิโน และอยู่ในตำแหน่งที่โปรตีนจับกับโมเลกุลของ Fas ligand กรดอะมิโนตำแหน่งที่ 56 มีการอนุรักษ์ในสัตว์ที่มีกระดูกสันหลัง 14 สายพันธุ์ จากการศึกษาโดยใช้ surface plasmon resonance พบว่าการกลายพันธุ์แบบ p.T56I มีการจับกับ FasL เพิ่มขึ้น 2.4 เท่า ในขณะที่ p.H122Y ลดลง 0.7 เท่า ด้วยวิธี AnnexinV/PI staining ไม่พบความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการยับยั้ง FasL-induced apoptosis ใน Jurkat cells และ activation induced cell death ใน lymphocytes ระหว่าง DcR3 แบบปกติ และ DcR3 แบบกลายพันธุ์ เป็นที่น่าสนใจเมื่อใช้วิธี [3H] thymidine incorporation พบว่า DcR3 ที่กลายพันธุ์ทั้งสองแบบเพิ่ม lymphocyte proliferation ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับ DcR3 แบบปกติ โดยสรุป คณะผู้วิจัยได้ค้นพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน DcR3 2 แบบซึ่งอาจมีบทบาทในการเกิดโรค SLE ในมนุษย์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biological Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52700 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.36 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.36 |
Type: | Thesis |