DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanya Suphapeetiporn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Vorasuk Shotelersuk-
dc.contributor.author: Piyamai Changate-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medical Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Atopic dermatitis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease that affects patients’ quality of life. It has complex etiology with genetic and environmental factors. Recently, loss-of-function mutations in the filaggrin gene (FLG) have been identified as its major predisposing factor in some Caucasian and Asian populations. FLG plays an essential role in the terminal differentiation of the epidermis and formation of skin barrier. However, the association between FLG mutations and atopic dermatitis in the Thai population remains unknown. In addition, Genome-wide association study in the Han Chinese population revealed a new susceptibility locus for atopic dermatitis comprising SLC25A46 and TMEM232. Here we investigated the FLG, SLC25A46, and TMEM232 mutations by PCR-sequencing of the entire coding regions of FLG in 48 unrelated Thai individuals with atopic dermatitis. Our modified PCR method helped reduce operating costs and time. Four FLG mutations, p.G526X, p.R1555SfsX1706, p.S1906X, and p.R3982X were identified in four unrelated patients (8.3%). All four mutations have never been previously reported. Several lines of evidence suggest their pathogenicity. We found no pathogenic mutations in SLC25A46 and TMEM232. In summary, for the first time, we reported four FLG novel mutations in Thai atopic dermatitis patients expanding mutational spectrum of FLG and suggested the important role of FLG in Thai patients with atopic dermatitis.
dc.description.abstractalternative: Atopic dermatitis เป็นโรคผิวหนังอักเสบเรื้อรังชนิดหนึ่งซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วย สาเหตุของโรคเกิดจากหลายปัจจัยร่วมกัน ได้แก่ พันธุกรรม และสิ่งแวดล้อม ปัจจุบันมีรายงานว่าการกลายพันธุ์แบบสูญเสียการทำงานของยีน filaggrin (FLG) เป็นปัจจัยทางพันธุกรรมที่สำคัญต่อการเกิดโรค atopic dermatitis ในชาวยุโรปและเอเชีย อย่างไรก็ตามยัง ไม่เคยมีการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน FLG กับผู้ป่วยไทย atopic dermatitis มาก่อน นอกจากนี้ การศึกษา genome-wide association ในผู้ป่วย atopic dermatitis เชื้อชาติจีน พบตำแหน่งใหม่ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรค ซึ่งประกอบด้วยยีน SLC25A46 และ TMEM232 ยังไม่มีการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ในยีนดังกล่าวมาก่อน ดังนั้น ทีมผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการศึกษาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน FLG, SLC25A46 และ TMEM232 ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรค atopic dermatitis จำนวน 49 ราย โดยวิธี PCR-sequencing เพียงอย่างเดียว ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อช่วยลดต้นทุน ประหยัดเวลาในการศึกษา และง่ายต่อการตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษา พบการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน FLG จำนวน 4 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ p.G526X, p.R1555SfsX1706, p.S1906X, และ p.R3982X ในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 4 ราย จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 48 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 8.3 และการกลายพันธุ์ทั้ง 4 แบบนี้ยังไม่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน อีกทั้งยังมีหลักฐานหลายประการบ่งชี้ว่าการกลายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวมีบทบาทต่อการเกิดโรค อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบการกลายพันธุ์ที่คาดว่าจะเป็นสาเหตุของโรคในยีน SLC25A46 และ TMEM232 โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้พบการกลายพันธุ์ใหม่ชนิดสูญเสียการทำงานในยีน FLG 4 ตำแหน่ง ซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่ม mutational spectrum ในยีนนี้ และได้แสดงถึงความสำคัญของการกลายพันธุ์ในยีน FLG ต่อการเกิดโรค atopic dermatitis ในประชากรไทย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.309-
dc.subject: Genes
dc.subject: Mutation (Biology)
dc.subject: Atopic dermatitis -- Patients -- Thailand
dc.subject: ยีน
dc.subject: การกลายพันธุ์
dc.subject: ผิวหนังอักเสบเหตุภูมิแพ้ -- ผู้ป่วย -- ไทย
dc.title: Mutation analysis of Filaggrin, SLC25A46, and TMEM232 in Thai patients with atopic dermatitis
dc.title.alternative: การวิเคราะห์การกลายพันธุ์ของยีน Filaggrin, SLC25A46 และ TMEM232 ในผู้ป่วยไทยที่เป็นโรค Atopic dermatitis
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Medical Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Kanya.Su@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Vorasuk.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.309-