Title: Dosimetric verification of 2D planar diode arrays and 3D cylindrical diode arrays in intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) and volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT)
Other Titles: การตรวจสอบการวางแผนการรักษาในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม และการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วยด้วยเครื่องมือวัดรังสีชนิดไดโอดแบบ 2 มิติ และแบบ 3 มิติ
Authors: Kananan Utitsarn
Advisors: Sivalee Suriiyapee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Sivalee.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Intensity Modulated Rediotherapy (IMRT)
Volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT)
Radoitherapy
Irradiation
Radiotherapy, High energy
การฉายรังสี
การรักษาด้วยรังสีพลังสูง
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dosimetric verification of intensity modulated radiotherapy (IMRT) and volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) before treatment is necessary due to the complexity of delivery beams. This work aims to evaluate the performance of 2D planar and 3D cylindrical diode arrays for patient specific QA in IMRT and VMAT. MapCHECK and ArcCHECK were studied for their properties before clinical use. The clinical performance was demonstrated with IMRT and VMAT plans, the measured results were compared with the calculation from Eclipse treatment planning. The ɣ index of 3% /3mm with 10% threshold dose were the criteria of agreement between measured and calculated.MapCHECK and ArcCHECK showed linearly dose response and demonstrated a short term reproducibility within ±0.02 and long term reproducibility within ±1% for MapCHECK and ±2% for ArcCHECK. The repeatability rate effect was within ±0.25% and the dose rate response was within ±1% for both detectors. The field size dependence was close to ionization chamber response. The variation in energy response was within ±4% for MapCHECK and ±2% for ArcCHECK. The beam profile of open and 30° of hard and enhance dynamic wedge showed good agreement with calculated dose. Both detectors illustrated the excellent passing rates for all 15 IMRT and VMAT plans. For IMRT, The average of the % pass of MapCHECK was 97.31 with the mean ɣ of 0.45. The average number of detector was 344.80, while the average of the % pass of ArcCHECK was 97.21 with the mean ɣ of 0.46. The average number of detector was 1049.31. For VMAT, The average of the % pass of MapCHECK was 98.55 with the mean ɣ of 0.37. The average number of detector was 410, while the average of the % pass of ArcCHECK was 97.04 with the mean ɣ of 0.43. The average number of detector was 1054.The more detectors of ArcCHECK than MapCHECK make more dose measurement points that increase the chance of dose difference. In addition, MapCHECK is a planar geometry which cannot detect high dose gradient in the sensitive area in some gantry angle, while ArcCHECK is a cylindrical geometry which can measure dose distribution for all gantry angles, so less point missing attributed to more dose difference. Both detectors have excellent performance for IMRT and VMAT verification, however, the characteristics of the devices should be studied before clinical used.
Other Abstract: การตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม และการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วยก่อนการฉายรังสีแก่ผู้ป่วยมีความสำคัญ เนื่องจากเทคนิคการฉายรังสีทั้งสองมีความซับซ้อนของการให้รังสีแก่ผู้ป่วย จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะของเครื่องมือวัดรังสีชนิดไดโอดแบบ 2 มิติและแบบ 3 มิติ ในการตรวจสอบปริมาณรังสีในทั้ง 2 เทคนิคของการฉายรังสี งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติของเครื่องวัดรังสี MapCHECKและArcCHECK และตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็งบริเวณศีรษะและลำคอจำนวน 15 แผนการรักษา ในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม และการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย ปริมาณรังสีที่วัดได้จะเทียบกับการคำนวณจาก Eclipse treatment planning กำหนดค่าดัชนีแกมมาที่ 3%/3 มิลลิเมตร 10% threshold เครื่องวัดรังสี MapCHECK และ ArcCHECK มีการตอบสนองต่อปริมาณรังสีสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรง และมีความแม่นยำในการวัดรังสีในระยะเวลาสั้นอยู่ในช่วง ± 0.2% และระยะยาวอยู่ในช่วง ±1% ใน MapCHECK และ ±2% ใน ArcCHECK เมื่อทำการเปลี่ยนค่าปริมาณรังสีต่อหน่วยเวลาพบว่าอยู่ในช่วง ±0.25% ถ้าเปลี่ยนอัตราปริมาณรังสีพบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง ±1% และ เมื่อปรับขนาดลำรังสีพบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วงเดียวกับหัววัดชนิดไอออนไนเซชั่น ในทั้งสองเครื่องมือวัดรังสี การตอบสนองของไดโอดที่พลังงาน 6 และ 10 เมกะโวลต์มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง ±4% สำหรับ MapCHECK และ ±2% สำหรับ ArcCHECK โพรไฟล์ที่ได้จากไดโอดทั้งสองชนิดทั้งจากลำรังสีปกติและลำรังสีผ่านแผ่นกรองรูปลิ่มเทียบกับการคำนวณพบว่าอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี การตรวจสอบแผนการรักษาเทียบกับปริมาณรังสีจากการคำนวณในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม พบว่าค่า % pass เฉลี่ย ของ MapCHECK คือ 97.31โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย ɣ คือ 0.45 จำนวนไดโอดเฉลี่ยของ MapCHECK คือ 344.80, ในขณะที่ % pass เฉลี่ย ของ ArcCHECK คือ 97.21โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย ɣ คือ 0.46 จำนวนไดโอดเฉลี่ยของ ArcCHECK คือ 1049.31 ในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย พบว่ามีค่า % pass เฉลี่ย ของ MapCHECK คือ 98.55โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย ɣ คือ 0.37 จำนวนไดโอดเฉลี่ยของ MapCHECK คือ 410, ในขณะที่ % pass เฉลี่ย ของ ArcCHECK คือ97.04 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย ɣ คือ 0.43 จำนวนไดโอดเฉลี่ยของ ArcCHECKคือ1054 จำนวนไดโอดเฉลี่ยของ ArcCHECK มากกว่า MapCHECK ทำให้การวัดรังสีเกิดการแตกต่าง และลักษณะราบของ MapCHECK ทำให้ไม่สามารถวัดปริมาณรังสีบริเวณที่มีความแตกต่างของปริมาณรังสีสูงในบางตำแหน่งได้ ในขณะที่ ArcCHECK มีลักษณะทรงกระบอกซึ่งสามารถวัดปริมาณรังสีได้ทุกมุมการหมุนของเครื่องฉายรังสี จึงทำให้เกิดการแตกต่างของการวัดปริมาณรังสีเครื่องมือวัดรังสีทั้งสองมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีในการใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบแผนการรักษา ในเทคนิคการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้ม และการฉายรังสีแบบปรับความเข้มรอบตัวผู้ป่วย อย่างไรก็ตามควรศึกษาคุณลักษณะก่อนการใช้งาน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Imaging
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52726
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.38
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.38
Type: Thesis