DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pithi Chanvorachote-
dc.contributor.author: Hasseri Halim-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: Caveolin-1 (CAV1) was reported to function in regulation of several cancer cell behaviors, such as anoikis, migration, invasion, ability to grow in detached condition, and so on. The present study aimed to investigate the underlying mechanism of anoikis resistance acquisition and its subsequent impacts on aggressive behaviors of human lung cancer cells. Anoikis-resistant H_AR1 and H_AR2 cells was generated from H460 cells, by serial cycles of culture under suspended and adherent conditions. H_AR1 and H_AR2 cells were found to have 23% and 44% increases in the degree of anoikis resistance respectively, and the cells also exhibited increasing cell proliferation, anchorage-independent growth, extracellular matrix adhesion, migration and invasion. However, H_AR1 and H_AR2 cells showed only minimal alteration in cisplatin susceptibility. This study revealed for the first time that cycles of detachment and attachment caused significant up-regulation of CAV1 through an induction of CAV1 mRNA transcription. To confirm, H_AR1 and H_AR2 cells were transfected with short hairpin ribonucleic acid (shRNA)-CAV1 plasmid and evaluated for cell behaviors. CAV1 level in the cells was significantly down-regulated and such protein reduction concomitant with increased anoikis and reduced anchorage-independent growth. Moreover, we generated lung cancer cells exhibiting various levels of cellular CAV1 by CAV1 and shRNA-CAV1 transfections, and acquisition of anoikis resistance and performed the correlation analysis. Results revealed that basal CAV1 level of these cells was positively correlated with anoikis resistance, anchorage-independent growth, migration, and invasion behaviors of the cells, whereas such CAV1 level showed minimal correlation to cisplatin sensitivity, cell adhesion, and growth in attached condition.
dc.description.abstractalternative: คาวีโอลิน-1 เป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมพฤติกรรมของเซลล์มะเร็ง ตั้งแต่การตายของเซลล์แบบอะนอยคิส การเคลื่อนที่และการลุกลามของเซลล์ รวมถึงการเติบโตของเซลล์ในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำการต้านการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอด และผลกระทบของการเหนี่ยวนำดังกล่าวต่อพฤติกรรมด้านอื่นของเซลล์มะเร็ง การเลี้ยงเซลล์ในสภาวะแขวนลอยสลับกับสภาวะปกติเป็นเวลานานสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการต้านการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช-460 การศึกษาพบว่าเซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 1 และ เซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 2 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่ได้มาจากกระบวนการเหนี่ยวนำข้างต้นมีอัตราการดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส 23% และ 44% ตามลำดับ เซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 1 และ เซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 2 มีอัตราการแบ่งตัว การเติบโตในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ การยึดติดกับเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ และการเคลื่อนตัวที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่กลับมีการตอบสนองต่อการตายจากยาเคมีบำบัดซิสพลาทินไม่ต่างจากเดิมนัก การเหนี่ยวนำการต้านการตายแบบอะนอยคิสข้างต้นส่งผลให้ระดับโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 ภายในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญโดยการกระตุ้นผ่านกระบวนการถอดรหัสอาร์เอ็นเอ เพื่อยืนยันความเกี่ยวเนื่องของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 กับการเหนี่ยวนำการต้านการตายแบบอะนอยคิส เซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 1 และ เซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 2 ได้ถูกตัดแต่งพันธุกรรมให้ระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 ลดลง เมื่อระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 ในเซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 1 และ เซลล์เอช_เออาร์ 2 ลดลงพบว่าการตายแบบอะนอยคิสเพิ่มขึ้น และการเติบโตในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะลดลง สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองที่ได้จากการตัดแต่งระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช-460 ปกติ แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ของระดับโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 กับพฤติกรรมการต้านการตายแบบอะนอยคิสและ การเติบโตในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์แต่ไม่สัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองต่อยาเคมีบำบัดซิสพลาทิน การยึดติดกับเมทริกซ์นอกเซลล์ และการเติบโตของเซลล์ในสภาวะยึดเกาะ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.40-
dc.subject: Cancer cells
dc.subject: Lungs -- Cancer
dc.subject: Proteins -- Analysis
dc.subject: เซลล์มะเร็ง
dc.subject: ปอด -- มะเร็ง
dc.subject: โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์
dc.title: Roles of caveolin-1 on anoikis-resistant lung carcinoma cell aggressiveness
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของคาวีโอลินวัน ต่อความรุนแรงของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดที่ดื้อต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิส
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmaceutical Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorpithi_chan@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.40-