DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanathip Pharino-
dc.contributor.author: Tatthap Veeratat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The unused or broken desktop computers and equipment are accumulating significantly and also become the massive of waste in the near future. Particularly, computer wastes become concerning issues because of hazardous substances inside. Currently, there is a lack of proper treatment and management system for this type of wastes. Therefore, they can affect the environment quality and human health. To find the best approach to handle with these devices, the objectives of this research aim to evaluate the environmental impacts from proper landfilling and recycling approach. The LCA approach was applied in this study. The analysis used the SimaPro7.3.3 program under the ReCiPe 2008 assessment method. Furthermore, this research evaluated the potential future impact from the different management scheme including: (1) 100% landfilling , (2) 5% recycling and 95% landfilling, (3) 20% recycling and 80% landfilling. This research conducted the public survey to gather the information how to improve PC waste management. The research results revealed that different amount of embedded material types (toxic substances and recyclable material) can consequently provide the individual environmental performance in End of life management of each device. For the endpoint impact assessment, CRT landfilling could contribute highest negative burdens to the human health, ecosystem and resource depletion impact compared to recycling approach, following by desktop PC and LCD computer screen, respectively. Recycling approach can reduce the environmental burden due to the avoided of primary material production stages. Particularly, Desktop PC contributes the most environmental advantage from this scheme, following by the LCD and CRT computer screen, sequentially. The environmental single score results showed that recycling has lower single score than proper landfill. The scenario analysis results found that 20% of recycling scenario can achieve the most benefits following by recycling 5% scenario. However, the 100% landfilling yields negative environmental impact. This study developed 4 recommended strategies of desktop PC management improvement in Thailand including: (1) Increase people awareness and participation in desktop PC waste management, (2) Extended PC equipment lifespan by using proper upstream management, (3) Promoting creation of appropriate desktop PC waste collection center/scheme, and (4) Gradually changing the improper into proper recycling scheme. All strategies need corporation among all key sectors to implement waste management plan successfully and effectively.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ปริมาณคอมพิวเตอร์ตั้งโต๊ะที่สิ้นสุดการใช้งานมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มจำนวนมากยิ่งขึ้นในประเทศไทย ทั้งนี้ย่อมสามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ในอนาคต เนื่องจากมีสารอันตรายที่อยู่ภายอุปกรณ์ดังกล่าวหากไม่ได้รับการจัดการที่เหมาะสมจะปนเปื้อนต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพอนามัยได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการศึกษาผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการฝังกลบเปรียบเทียบกับการรีไซเคิลของอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่สิ้นสุดการใช้งานโดยการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (life cycle assessment) โดยวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรม SimaPro 7.3.3 และประมวลผลตามแนวทาง ReCiPe method 2008 งานวิจัยได้จำลองกรณีต่างๆในอนาคตและคาดการณ์ผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการจัดการขยะคอมพิวเตอร์ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2556-2564 (10 ปี) โดยคาดการณ์ผลกระทบจากสถานการณ์การจัดการที่แตกต่างกัน ประกอบด้วย (1) ฝังกลบทั้งหมด (2) รีไซเคิล 5% และฝังกลบ 95% (3) รีไซเคิล 20%และฝังกลบ 80% และในการวิจัยได้จัดทำแบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของประชาชน สำหรับการวางแผนการจัดการที่เหมาะสมกับประเทศไทย ผลจากการศึกษาโดยรวมพบว่า อุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ในแต่ละชนิด มีองค์ประกอบของสารอันตรายและวัสดุที่สามารถรีไซเคิลในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน จึงส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการจัดการขยะที่แตกต่างกันออกไป ผลการประเมินผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ ระบบนิเวศ และ ทรัพยากร พบว่าการฝังกลบ จอแบบ CRT ส่งผลกระทบมากที่สุด ผลกระทบลำดับรองลงมาคือ คอมพิวเตอร์ตั้งโต๊ะ และ หน้าจอแบบ LCD ตามลำดับ ส่วนเทคโนโลยีการรีไซเคิลพบว่าสามารถทำให้ผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมลดลงเนื่องจาก การรีไซเคิลได้ชดเชยผลกระทบที่เกิดจากกระบวนการผลิตโลหะและอโลหะในขั้นต้น การรีไซเคิลคอมพิวเตอร์ตั้งโต๊ะส่งผลดีกับสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุดเทียบกับอุปกรณ์ จอคอมพิวเตอร์แบบ LCD และ CRT ตามลำดับ เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลแบบ single score พบว่าการรีไซเคิลส่งผลดีกับสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยรวมเช่นกัน ผลการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์จำลองของการจัดการขยะคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลที่ได้พบว่าในทุกอุปกรณ์หากมีการนำมารีไซเคิลเป็นสัดส่วน 20% ของขยะที่เกิดขึ้นจะสามารถส่งผลดีต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือการนำมารีไซเคิล 5% โดยสถานการณ์ฝังกลบ 100% พบว่าส่งผลกระทบด้านลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยได้มีข้อเสนอแนะในการจัดการอุปกรณ์คอมพิวเตอร์ที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้อย่างเหมาะสม 4 ยุทธศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วย (1) การเพิ่มความตระหนักต่อ สถานการณ์และการมีส่วนร่วมรับผิดชอบในการจัดการขยะอย่างถูกต้อง (2) การจัดการขั้นต้นโดยการเพิ่มอายุการใช้งานของคอมพิวเตอร์ตั้งโต๊ะ ลดปริมาณขยะจากแหล่งกำเนิด (3) การส่งเสริมการจัดตั้งระบบจัดเก็บคอมพิวเตอร์ที่สิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานอย่างเหมาะสมและสะดวกต่อประชาชน (4) จัดตั้งระบบการรีไซเคิลคอมพิวเตอร์ในประเทศที่เหมาะสมในประเทศไทย โดยการประสานงานและร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วนจึงจะสามารถทำให้การจัดการขยะคอมพิวเตอร์มีประสิทธิภาพและประสบความสำเร็จได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1789-
dc.subject: Environmental impact analysis-
dc.subject: Computers -- Recycling (Waste, etc.)-
dc.subject: Recycling (Waste, etc.)-
dc.subject: การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม-
dc.subject: คอมพิวเตอร์ -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่-
dc.subject: การใช้ของเสียให้เป็นประโยชน์-
dc.title: Environmental assessment of end of life of personal computer and recycling strategies development in Thailand
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมของคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลเมื่อสิ้นสุดอายุการใช้งานและการพัฒนาแผนยุทธศาสตร์รีไซเคิลสำหรับซากคอมพิวเตอร์ในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorchanathip.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1789-