DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarawut Rimdusit-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suchada Tragoonwichian-
dc.contributor.author: Sunanta Klayposri-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: In this research, branched polycarbonate (branched PC) was synthesized by melt transesterification of bisphenol-A (BPA) and diphenyl carbonate (DPC) in a batch reactor. The effects of initial mole ratio of DPC/BPA and with or without catalyst on molecular weight of the obtained PC were investigated by gel permeation chromatography. It was found that at initial mole ratio of DPC/BPA at 1.26/1.00 without an addition of catalyst was an appropriate for the preparation of branched PC in a controlled manner. The influence of types and amount of branching agents on PC molecular weight profile were also studied. 1,1,1-tris(p-hydroxyphenyl)ethane (THPE), 3,3-bis(p-hydroxyphenyl)oxindole and 1,1,1-tris(hydroxymethyl)ethane were prove to be candidates as branching agents for branched PC synthesis. The condensation reaction of DPC/BPA with 3 mol% of THPE at temperature up to 250 oC and pressure of 100 mmHg provided molecular weight of branched PC product about of 26,294. 3 mol% of THPE was found to be the most appropriate and promising choice of branched PC synthesis as can be confirmed by NMR spectroscopy. The melt viscosity of branched PC with 3 mol% of THPE exhibited a high shear sensitivity to that of commercialized branched PC with relatively low melt flow index suggesting a presence of long chain branching in our branched PC. The thermal and thermomechanical properties of branched PC product were also studied using differential scanning calorimetry, thermogravimetric analysis and dynamic mechanical analysis. The thermal properties of synthesized branched PC i.e. glass transition and degradation temperature were close to that of the commercial branched PC. Furthermore, synthesized branched PC possesses mechanical property similar to those commercial PC products.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบโครงสร้างกิ่งด้วยปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเตอริฟิเคชันของบิสฟีนอลเอ (BPA) และไดฟีนิลคาร์บอเนต (DPC) ในสภาวะหลอมเหลวภายในเครื่องปฎิกรณ์แบบกะโดยศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนโมลเริ่มต้นของ DPC ต่อ BPA และการใช้หรือไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีต่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคเจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโตกราฟี ซึ่งพบว่าอัตราส่วนโมลเริ่มต้นของ DPC ต่อBPA เท่ากับ 1.26 ต่อ 1.00 โดยไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความเหมาะสมสำหรับการสังเคราะห์พรีพอลิเมอร์สำหรับสังเคราะห์พอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบกิ่ง เพื่อให้สามารถควบคุมสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย นอกจากนั้นแล้วยังมีการศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของสารก่อกำเนิดกิ่งที่มีต่อน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบกิ่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ซึ่งพบว่า 1,1,1-ทริสพาราไฮดรอกซีฟีนิลอีเทน (THPE), 3,3-บริสไฮดรอกซีฟีนิลออกซินโดนและ 1,1,1-ทริสไฮดรอกซีเมลทิลอีเทน (TME) เป็นตัวเลือกที่เหมาะสมต่อการเตรียมพอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบโครงสร้างกิ่ง โดยการสังเคราะห์พอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบโครงสร้างกิ่งที่อุณหภูมิสูงประมาณ 250 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 100 มิลลิเมตรปรอท โดยใช้ THPE ปริมาณ 3 mol% ทำให้ได้พอลิคาร์บอเนตที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลประมาณ 26,294 และพบว่าสารก่อกำเนิดกิ่งชนิด THPE ปริมาณ 3 mol% มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดในการสังเคราะห์พอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบโครงสร้างกิ่ง โดย THPE เป็นสารก่อกำเนิดกิ่งที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับสภาวะการสังเคราะห์ข้างต้น โครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่กิ่ง ซึ่งมี THPE เป็นสารก่อกำเนิดกิ่งอยู่ในโครงสร้างโดยยืนยันได้จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค NMR นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาค่าความหนืดของพอลิคาร์บอเนตโครงสร้างกิ่งที่ได้ โดยใช้รีโอมิเตอร์แบบแผ่นคู่ขนาน พบว่าพอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบโครงสร้างกิ่งที่ใช้ THPE ปริมาณ 3 mol% มีพฤติกรรมการไหลแบบเชียร์ทินนิ่ง และยังสัมพันธ์กับค่าดัชนีอัตราการหลอมไหลที่ต่ำเทียบเท่ากับค่าที่วัดได้จากพอลิคาร์บอเนตโครงสร้างกิ่งเชิงพาณิชย์ แสดงนัยยะถึงพอลิคาร์บอเนตที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นชนิดสายโซ่กิ่งที่ยาว สำหรับการศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงความร้อนด้วยเทคนิค DSC และ TGA พบว่าจะมีค่าความเสถียรทางความร้อนที่ดี โดยอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วของพอลิคาร์บอเนตโครงสร้างกิ่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ใกล้เคียงกับพอลิคาร์บอเนตโครงสร้างกิ่งเชิงพาณิชย์ และยังมีค่ามอดูลัสสะสมซึ่งได้จากเทคนิค DMA เทียบเท่าพอลิคาร์บอเนตโครงสร้างกิ่งเชิงพาณิชย์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1814-
dc.subject: Polycarbonates
dc.subject: Transesterification
dc.subject: โพลิคาร์บอเนต
dc.subject: ทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชัน
dc.title: Branched polycarbonate synthesis from melt transesterification of bisphenol-a and diphenyl carbonate
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์พอลิคาร์บอเนตแบบโครงสร้างกิ่งโดยปฎิกิริยา ทรานส์เอสเตอริฟิเคชันของบิสฟีนอลเอและไดฟีนิลคาร์บอเนต
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Sarawut.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1814-