DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Suphot Phatanasri-
dc.contributor.author: Atchara Boonmala-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: The removal of 1,3-butadiene from its C4 mixture was performed via the selective adsorption over the commercial zeolite adsorbent. The adsorption capacity of the adsorbent was studied via the repeated cycles of adsorption and regeneration by desorption until the final adsorption capacity fell short of each initial capacity. The adsorption was tested with the feed consisting of iso-butane, n-butane, trans-2-butene, 1-butene, iso-butene, cis-2-butene, 1,3-butadiene, and C5. The regeneration by desorption was conducted, upon each saturated adsorption. The effect of different regeneration gases during desorption, i.e. nitrogen and fuel gas, was investigated. It has been found that the commercial adsorbent exhibited the relatively stable adsorption performance of 1,3-butadiene under the desorption atmosphere of nitrogen gas.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมาย เพื่อศึกษาการดูดซับของ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน จากแก๊สไฮโดรคาร์บอนผสมที่มีคาร์บอน 4 อะตอม โดยตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ ตัวดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีนิกเกิล และไม่มีนิกเกิล ได้ทำการศึกษาโดยดำเนินการผ่านประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ ความสามารถในการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับ ศึกษาจำนวนรอบของการดูดซับ และการฟื้นฟูสภาพตัวดูดซับที่ใช้งานแล้วภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และแก๊สเชื้อเพลิงโดยการดูดซับมีสารตั้งต้นที่ประกอบไปด้วยไอโซบิวเทน, นอร์มอล์บิวเทน, ทรานส์-2-บิวเทน, 1-บีวทีน, ไอโซบิวทีน, ซีส-2-บิวทีน, 1,3-บิวทาไดอีน และ C5 จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ที่มีนิกเกิล มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับ 1,3-บิวทาไดอีนได้ดีทั้งในการฟื้นฟูสภาพภายใต้บรรยากาศของแก๊สไนโตรเจน และแก๊สเชื้อเพลิง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1828-
dc.subject: Butadiene
dc.subject: Hydrocarbons
dc.subject: Zeolites
dc.subject: Nickel
dc.subject: บิวทาไดอีน
dc.subject: ไฮโดรคาร์บอน
dc.subject: ซีโอไลต์
dc.subject: นิกเกิล
dc.title: Adsorption of butadiene from C4 gas mixture on Y-zeolite adsorbent ion-exchanged with nickel
dc.title.alternative: การดูดซับบิวทาไดอีนจากแก๊สผสม C4 บนตัวดูดซับซีโอไลต์ Y ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยนิกเกิล
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorsuphot.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1828-