https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52807
Title: | Analysis of fluid flow pattern in a spray dryer to minimizing wall deposition problem |
Other Titles: | การวิเคราะห์รูปแบบและลักษณะการไหลเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเพื่อลดการสะสมของอนุภาคที่ผนัง |
Authors: | Artitaya Patniboon |
Advisors: | Amornchai Arpornwichanop |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Amornchai.A@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Drying apparatus Spray drying เครื่องอบแห้ง การอบแห้งแบบพ่นกระจาย |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Spray drying is one of the widely used processes. The obtained final powder product has specific particle size and moisture content not regarding the dryer capacity and product heat sensitivity. Due to these advantages, spray drying is selected technique for many industrial operations. However, difficulties in spray dryer operation occur as some particles with high moisture content (stickiness) have collected in contacts with metal surface of dryer chamber known as wall deposition problem. Particle deposition, a fluid flow pattern dependent, can be predicted based on a fluid dynamic model. Various developed techniques measure sticky behavior; sticky temperature, Ts, and particle moisture content. An indirect approach correlates between Ts and glass transition temperature, Tg. In general, Tg can be taken as a reference parameter to project the spray drying systems and characterize its properties, including its quality, stability and safety in food systems. Additives agent materials have been used resulting as a reduction of the stickiness and wall deposition in spray dryer. Various studies on spray dryer relied on experiments. However, this information sometimes cannot accurately explain the phenomena within an industrial spray dryer. Mathematical modeling becomes an important tool for process design and synthesis. Most developed models were based on a computational fluid dynamics (CFD) approach in which advanced numerical methods and algorithms are used to solve and analyze the process model equations explaining the fluid dynamics within the process in conducive to the study on wall deposition problem within a spray dryer. |
Other Abstract: | กระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยเป็นกระบวนการซึ่งนำวัตถุดิบที่เป็นของเหลวใส่ในเครื่องอบแห้ง และได้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีลักษณะเป็นผงของแข็ง ใช้ระยะเวลาสั้นในการอบแห้ง นอกจากนี้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ผงที่ได้มีขนาดและปริมาณความชื้นที่สม่ำเสมอ จากข้อดีดังกล่าวกระบวนการการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในภาคอุตสาหกรรมการอบแห้ง ระหว่างการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เกิดการชนกันของอนุภาคที่เหนียวนำไปสู่การจับตัวกันเป็นก้อน ในการสัมผัสกัน อนุภาคเหนียวจะเป็นประเด็นสำคัญของปัญหาการสะสมกันของอนุภาคที่ผนัง โดยทั่วไป ตำแหน่งของอนุภาคที่สะสมที่ผนังขึ้นกับลักษณะการไหลของของไหลภายในเครื่องอบแห้ง ซึ่งสามารถทำนายได้ด้วยแบบจำลองพลศาสตร์ของไหลของเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เทคนิคจำนวนมากที่ใช้ในการตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมการเหนียว จะให้กราฟของความเหนียวในรูปของ ปริมาณความชื้นของอนุภาค และอุณหภูมิที่เหนียว (sticky temperature: Ts) เป็นความสัมพันธ์ทางอ้อมกับอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว (glass transition temperature, Tg) ของสสาร ความเหนียวของอนุภาคสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยค่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว ถูกนำมาเป็นตัวแปรอ้างอิงในกระบวนการและอธิบายสมบัติ, คุณภาพ, ความคงตัว และความปลอดภัยของอาหาร การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้าง การเติม Carriers Agents หรือ Drying Aids จะช่วยลดความเหนียวของอนุภาคและปัญหาการสะสมของอนุภาคที่ผนังในกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย มีการศึกษาเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยจำนวนมากในห้องปฏิบัติการ และในระดับ Pilot Scale แต่อย่างไรก็ตามข้อมูลที่ได้จากเทคนิคการวัดดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถอธิบายปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นจริงภายในเครื่องอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอยระดับอุตสาหกรรมได้ ในปัจจุบันแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ได้กลายมาเป็นเครื่องมือที่สำคัญสำหรับการออกแบบและสังเคราะห์กระบวนการ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองส่วนใหญ่อยู่บนพื้นฐานของพลศาสตร์ของไหลเชิงคำนวณ (computational fluid dynamics: CFD) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขขั้นสูง (advanced numerical methods) เพื่อแก้ปัญหาและวิเคราะห์สมการของแบบจำลองที่อธิบายพลศาสตร์ของไหลภายในกระบวนการอบแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย เพื่อมุ่งศึกษาปัญหาการสะสมของอนุภาคที่ผนังภายในเครื่องอบแห้ง |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52807 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1830 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1830 |
Type: | Thesis |