https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52816
Title: | Soil-water characterization and unsaturated shear strength of khon kaen |
Other Titles: | คุณลักษณะเฉพาะระหว่างดินกับน้ำและกำลังรับแรงเฉือนแบบไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำของดินลมหอบ จ.ขอนแก่น |
Authors: | Sevilla, Maria Emilia Pambid |
Advisors: | Suched Likitlersuang |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Suched.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Soils -- Thailand -- Khon Kaen Soils -- Analysis Shear strength of soils ดิน -- ไทย -- ขอนแก่น ดิน -- การวิเคราะห์ แรงเฉือนของดิน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Khon Kaen Loess, being known as a collapsible soil, could cause hazards such as sudden collapse and settlement when subjected to wetting. This soil could be further examined with the use of soil-water characteristic curve – the relationship between the volumetric water content and the matric suction. This research presents an experimental study of unsaturated behavior of Khon Kaen Loess by means of the unsaturated triaxial apparatus. The soil-water characteristic curves were modelled using the curve fitting equations of Van Genuchten (1980) and Fredlund and Xing (1994). Additionally, the shear strength of unsaturated soil was explained using an extended Mohr-Coulomb failure criterion, which is fitted to the unsaturated shear strength equation by Fredlund et al. (1978). The research also employed the testing data of Khon Kaen Loess from previous study at Khon Kaen University. The research findings determined that the Fredlund and Xing (1994) model best fits for the soil-water characteristic curve of Khon Kaen Loess. The data analysis of the unsaturated shear strength shows that from the extended Mohr-Coulomb parameter values for Khon Kaen Loess could be derived. |
Other Abstract: | ดินลมหอบขอนแก่นเป็นดินชนิดวิบัติเมื่ออยู่ในสภาวะชุ่มน้ำ ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความอันตรายและเสียหายแบบฉับพลันต่อสิ่งก่อสร้างได้ ดินประเภทนี้สามารถอธิบายพฤติกรรมได้ด้วยเส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะระหว่างดินกับน้ำ ซึ่งคือความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณน้ำเชิงปริมาตรกับเมทริกซ์ดูดน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมแบบไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำของดินลมหอบขอนแก่นในห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยเครื่องมือแรงอัดสามแกนแบบไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ แบบจำลองของแวนเกนนูเชน และแบบจำลองเฟรดรันและซิง ถูกนำมาใช้จำลองเส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะระหว่างดินกับน้ำส่วนแบบจำลองมอร์คูลอมบ์แบบขยายความได้ถูกนำมาใช้อธิบายพฤติกรรมด้านกำลังของดินไม่อิ่มตัวด้วยน้ำ นอกเหนือจากนี้งานวิจัยยังได้ใช้ข้อมูลผลการทดสอบจากการศึกษาในอดีตที่มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นร่วมในการวิเคราะห์ด้วย งานวิจัยพบว่าแบบจำลองเฟรดรันและซิงเหมาะสำหรับการจำลองเส้นโค้งลักษณะเฉพาะระหว่างดินกับน้ำของดินลมหอบขอนแก่น นอกเหนือจากนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดสอบด้วยระเบียบวิธีทางสถิติสามารถกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์สำหรับแบบจำลองมอร์คลอมบ์แบบขยายความได้อีกด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52816 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1835 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1835 |
Type: | Thesis |