Title: Effects of Coscinium Fenestratum stem extract on function and expression of P-Glycoprotein
Other Titles: ผลของสารสกัดเถาแห้มต่อการทำงานและการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน
Authors: Nareerat Thongda
Advisors: Thitima Pengsuparp
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Thitima.Pe@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Plant extracts
Gene expression
Protein-protein interactions
Coscinium Fenestratum
สารสกัดจากพืช
การแสดงออกของยีน
ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน
แห้ม (พืช)
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study aimed to investigate the effects of Coscinium fenestratum stem extract on P-glycoprotein (Pgp) function and MDR1 expression in porcine renal epithelial (LLC-PK1) and its MDR1 transfected (LLC-MDR1) and its vinblastine (VBL)-induced MDR1 transfected (LLC-VBL) cell lines. C. fenestratum stems were extracted by maceration with 80% ethanol. The result showed that the non-toxic concentration of C. fenestratum extract (100 µg/ml) potentiated the effect of VBL (Pgp-substrate)-induced cytotoxicity in LLC-VBL and LLC-MDR1 cells. This effect was stronger in LLC-VBL cells than in LLC-MDR1 cells which it was well correlated with significantly increase accumulation of intracellular fluorescent rhodamine 123, a Pgp-substrate. Interestingly, the C. fenestratum extract decreased Pgp-ATPase activity in both Pgp-overexpressed cells. The major compound in C. fenestratum extract, berberine, at the non-toxic concentration of 1 µg/ml significantly potentiated the effect of VBL-induced cytotoxicity in LLC-VBL cells, but it did not affect LLC-MDR1 cells. It had no effect on rhodamine 123 accumulation and Pgp-ATPase activity in both Pgp-overexpression cells. However, both C. fenestratum extract and berberine had no effect on Pgp expression determined by Western blot analysis. Taken together, our findings indicated that C. fenestratum ethanolic stem extract is a P-glycoprotein inhibitor by inhibiting ATPase activity without affecting Pgp-expression. Therefore, co-administration of Pgp-substrate medicines with C. fenestratum extract may lead to undesirable drug-herb interaction.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดเถาแห้มต่อการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน และการแสดงออกของยีน MDR1 ในเซลล์เยื่อบุไตหมู (แอลแอลซี-พีเควัน) และเซลล์เยื่อบุไตหมูที่มีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนมากกว่าปกติ (แอลแอลซี-เอ็มดีอาร์วัน) และเซลล์เยื่อบุไตหมูที่มีการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนมากกว่าปกติที่ถูกชักนำด้วยวินบลาสติน (แอลแอลซี-วีบีแอล) โดยหมักเถาแห้มด้วยเอทานอลแปดสิบเปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสกัดแห้ม (100 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) สามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของวินบลา-สตินซึ่งเป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในเซลล์แอลแอลซี-เอ็มดีอาร์วัน และเซลล์แอลแอลซี-วีบีแอลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการเพิ่มการสะสมของสารเรืองแสงโรดามีนหนึ่งสองสาม ที่เป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อีกทั้งสารสกัดแห้มยังสามารถลดการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอทีพีเอสในพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนในทั้งสองเซลล์ด้วย ถึงแม้ว่า ความเข้มข้นที่ไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารสำคัญเบอร์บะรีน (1 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร) ที่พบในสารสกัดแห้มสามารถเพิ่มความเป็นพิษของวินบลาสตินในเซลล์แอลแอลซี-วีบีแอลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการสะสมของโรดามีนหนึ่งสองสามภายในเซลล์ และไม่มีผลต่อการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอทีพีเอสในพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน อย่างไรก็ตามในการศึกษาผลของสารสกัดแห้มต่อการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน ด้วยวิธี Western blot analysis พบว่าทั้งสารสกัดแห้มและเบอร์บะรีน ไม่มีผลต่อการแสดงออกของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดแห้มสามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีน โดยยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์เอทีพีเอส แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์พี-ไกลโคโปรตีน ซึ่งอาจส่งผลทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไม่พึงประสงค์ร่วมกัน เมื่อรับประทานยาที่เป็นสับสเตรทของพี-ไกลโคโปรตีนร่วมกับแห้มได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Biomedicinal Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52845
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.45
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.45
Type: Thesis