https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52846
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pithi Chanvorachote | - |
dc.contributor.author | Preedakorn Chunhacha | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Both Caveolin-1 (Cav-1) and Mcl-1 have been implicated in the regulation of cancer cell anoikis but their relationship and underlying mechanisms of regulation are not known. By using the kinetics, the present study demonstrated that Cav-1 and Mcl-1 both regulate anoikis in non small cell lung cancer cells (NSCLCs). Modulation of Cav-1 and Mcl-1 levels by overexpressing or short hairpin containing plasmids was shown to influence the cell viability and apoptosis after detachment in H460 cells which indicates the pivotal role of Cav-1 and Mcl-1 in regulating anoikis in this cancer cell model. The western blot results have been shown that the levels of Cav-1 and Mcl-1 were gradually reduced over time of detachment. Correlation analysis shows that the reduction of these two proteins has closely correlated with Pearson correlation (r) = 0.986 (p-value< 0.0001) leading to the hypothesis of the interaction between Cav-1 and Mcl-1 proteins. Immunoprecipitation and immunofluorescence studies suggested that Cav-1 interacted with Mcl-1 and prevented it from degradation via the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway during cell anoikis. Mcl-1 and Mcl-1-Cav-1 complex were highly elevated in Cav-1 overexpressing cells, but were greatly reduced in Cav-1 knockdown cells. Consistent with this finding, it was found that Mcl-1 ubiquitination was significantly attenuated by Cav-1 overexpression but increased by Cav-1 knockdown. Together, our results indicate a novel role of Cav-1 in anoikis regulation through Mcl-1 interaction and stabilization, which provides a new insight to the pathogenesis of metastatic lung cancer and its potential treatment. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | โปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 และโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 ต่างมีบทบาทในการควบคุมการตายแบบอนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งหลายชนิด แต่ความสัมพันธ์และกลไกของโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดต่อการควบคุมการตายแบบ อนอยคิสยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้การศึกษาทางจลนศาสตร์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าวต่างควบคุมการตายในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเซลล์ใหญ่ซึ่งได้ใช้เซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช-460 เป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษา การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 และเอ็มซีแอล-1 โดยใช้การเหนี่ยวนำด้วยพลาสมิดให้มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีนในระดับที่สูงขึ้นหรือลดลงต่างก็มีผลต่อการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์ รวมถึงอัตราการเกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโตซิสหลังจากที่เซลล์หลุดออกจากที่ยึดเกาะ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงบทบาทที่สำคัญของโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดนี้ต่อการควบคุมการตายแบบอนอยคิสในมะเร็งชนิดดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ หลังจากที่เซลล์หลุดออกจากที่ยึดเกาะ ระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 และเอ็มซีแอล-1 ต่างลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องแปรผันตามเวลาที่เซลล์หลุดออก การศึกษาสหสัมพันธ์ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลดลงของโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดมีความใกล้ชิดกันมากซึ่งแสดงด้วยค่าเพียร์สัน = 0.986 (p-value< 0.0001) ทำให้เกิดสมมติฐานเกี่ยวกับการที่โปรตีนจะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กันโดยตรง การทดสอบ Immunoprecipitation และการทดสอบ immunofluorescence ทำให้ทราบว่าโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 มีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 และช่วยป้องกันการสลายของโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 ผ่านทางการยับยั้ง ubiquitin-proteasome ในระหว่างที่เซลล์หลุดออกจากที่ยึดเกาะ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าระดับโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 และ Cav-1-Mcl-1 complex มีระดับสูงขึ้นในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1 มาก แต่พบว่ามีระดับที่ลดลงในเซลล์ที่มีแสดงออกของคาวีโอลิน-1 น้อย ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเกิด Mcl-1 ubiquitination ยังลดลงหากมีระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 มาก และให้ผลตรงกันข้ามหากในเซลล์มีระดับของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 น้อยลง งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นบทบาทใหม่ของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 ในการควบคุมกันตายแบบอนอยคิสผ่านทางการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 ซึ่งส่งผลให้โปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 มีการสลายตัวน้อยลง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับกลไกการเกิดการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดและอาจนำไปสู่การเป็นเป้าหมายสำคัญในการพัฒนายาเพื่อยับยั้งโปรตีนดังกล่าว | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.46 | - |
dc.subject | Cancer cells | en_US |
dc.subject | Lungs -- Cancer | en_US |
dc.subject | Proteins -- Analysis | en_US |
dc.subject | Protein-protein interactions | en_US |
dc.subject | เซลล์มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | ปอด -- มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.subject | โปรตีน -- การวิเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโปรตีน | en_US |
dc.title | Kinetics and correlation of caveolin-1 and MCL-1 proteins with lung cancer cell anoikis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | จลนศาสตร์และความสัมพันธ์ของโปรตีนคาวีโอลิน-1 และโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1 ต่ออนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Technology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Pithi.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.46 | - |