https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52847
Title: | Relationships between depression and diet control and glycemic control in type 2 diabetic outpatients at Phuttasothorn Hospital Chachoengsao Province |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและการควบคุมอาหารและการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในผู้ป่วยนอกเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ณ โรงพยาบาลพุทธโสธร จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา |
Authors: | Jukkapan Wirunrat |
Advisors: | Suyanee Pongthananikorn Virat Pokaratsiri |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences |
Advisor's Email: | Suyanee.P@Chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Diabetics Depression Diet Diabetes -- Diet therapy Blood sugar เบาหวาน -- ผู้ป่วย ความซึมเศร้า การกำหนดอาหาร เบาหวาน -- โภชนบำบัด น้ำตาลในเลือด |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This cross-sectional descriptive study aimed to examine the association between depression and diet control as well as the glycemic control in patients with type 2 diabetes. The subjects were type 2 diabetic patients (n=225) who received treatment at Phuttasothorn Hospital, Chachoengsao Province. Blood sugar level, weight, height, waist circumference, hip circumference were measured, and the depression test questionnaire and the diet control behavior report were completed. The relationships between depression and diet control, and depression and glycemic control were evaluated. The results showed that the prevalence of depression in type 2 diabetic patients was 18.2%. There were no significant differences between the depression and non-depression groups in the following factors; gender, age, year of diabetes, medication, body mass index, and energy intake. However, the result showed that depression was associated with poor diet control (Z = 9.014, p = 0.01). It also related with elevated HbA1c level (Z = 9.322, p = 0.009). This study illustrated that depression might be one of the important factors that influences self-care behavior of type 2 diabetic patients. It might affect both a decrease in adherence of diet control and an increase in blood sugar level. Thus, depression screening should be implemented for helping diabetic patients to control their blood sugar level and increase their quality of life. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้ากับการควบคุมอาหาร และการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ที่เข้ารับการรักษา ณ โรงพยาบาลพุทธโสธร จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา จำนวน 225 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลผลการตรวจระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด น้ำหนัก ส่วนสูง เส้นรอบเอว เส้นรอบสะโพก แบบทดสอบภาวะซึมเศร้า และแบบทดสอบพฤติกรรมควบคุมอาหาร แล้วนำมาประเมินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าต่อการควบคุมอาหาร และการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ผลการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 เท่ากับร้อยละ 18.2 ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของตัวแปรเพศ อายุ จำนวนปีที่เป็นเบาหวาน ชนิดของยาที่ใช้ ดัชนีมวลกาย และปริมาณพลังงานที่ได้รับจากอาหาร ระหว่างกลุ่มที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า และกลุ่มที่ไม่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษานี้พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและการไม่ร่วมมือในการควบคุมอาหาร (Z = 9.014, p = 0.01) และพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะซึมเศร้าและระดับของ HbA1cที่เพิ่มขึ้น (Z = 9.322, p = 0.009) การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะซึมเศร้าอาจเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดูแลตนเองของผู้ป่วยเบาหวานชนิดที่ 2 ทั้งทางด้านลดการร่วมมือในการควบคุมอาหารและส่งผลต่อการควบคุมระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science in Pharmacy |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Food Chemistry and Medical Nutrition |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52847 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1843 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1843 |
Type: | Thesis |