https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52886
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ubonthip Nimmannit | |
dc.contributor.author | Nattapong Pholpaiboondeeying | |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Phyllanthus emblica L. (P. emblica) was known as mak-kham-pom in Thailand and it was in Euphorbiaceae family. Firstly, it has been used as the medicinal plant in India because it has many benefits in biological effects including anti-oxidant activity, anti-tyrosinase activity, anti-microbial activity and protection against radiation-induced chromosome damage. In this study, different ratios of soybean phosphatidylcholine (SPC) to Tween®80 of liposomal membrane were formulated and the best formula that gives the highest percent encapsulation efficiency of P. emblica extract was selected to be an active ingredient for preparing the facial patch. The highest percent encapsulation efficiency was 50.56% obtained from nanoliposome formulation in the ratio of 5:1 SPC: Tween®80 containing 1% w/v of P. emblica extract with the mean particle sizes of 566.67+43.50 nm. The facial patch containing P. emblica extract nanoliposomes was developed. The backing layer of the facial patch composed of 2.5% w/v PVA as a film forming agent and the plasticizer was 1% w/v glycerin. The active ingredient was 1% P. emblica extract nanoliposomes. This facial patch provided the most satisfactory mechanical properties of 40.30±4.32 MPa tensile strength, 37.32±5.31% elongation, 246.10±12.21 MPa Young’s modulus, and 2.13±2.3 MJ work of failure, the physical appearance of thin film was transparent. In the diffusion study, more than 99% P. emblica extract was released from nanoliposomes in facial patch within 6 hours. Clinical tests of moisturizing and elasticity were performed in 21 volunteers using Skin Diagnostic SD 27 and DermaLab® Elasticity probe instrument to measure moisture content and elasticity on the forehead area. The moisture contents were increased and Young’s modulus were significantly decreased (p < 0.05) resulted in the improvement of elasticity of the skin after 4 weeks of application. Macroscopic photograph was also taken to evaluate and corresponded to these results. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | มะขามป้อม (Phyllanthus emblica L.) เป็นพืชในตระกูล Euphorbiaceae มีการใช้ในการรักษาเป็น ครั้งแรกในประเทศอินเดีย เนื่องจาก มะขามป้อมมีประโยชน์มากมายมีฤทธิ์ทางชีววิทยา ได้แก่ ฤทธิ์ในการต่อต้าน อนุมูลอิสระ, ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์ไทโรซิเนส, ฤทธิ์ในการต้านจุลชีพ และป้องกันการเหนี่ยวนำจากรังสีที่ทำในเกิด การทำลายของโครโมโซมที่เกิดจากรังสี ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการพัฒนาสูตรตำรับนาโนลิโพโซม ที่มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การ กักเก็บสารสกัดมะขามป้อมสูงสุด โดยพัฒนาจากวิธีเอธานอลอินเจกชัน และ ไลปิดเอ็กซ์ทรูชัน เปอร์เซ็นต์การกัก เก็บสารสูงสุดที่ได้ คือ 50.56% จากการเตรียมนาโนลิโพโซมที่มีส่วนประกอบของผนังเมมเบรน เป็น ฟอสฟา- ติดิลโคลีนจากถั่วเหลือง และ Tween® 80 ในอัตราส่วน 5:1 มีส่วนผสมของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมในอัตราร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร และมีขนาดอนุภาคเฉลี่ย คือ 566.67+43.50 นาโนเมตร จากนั้นได้พัฒนาแผ่นแปะ ผิวหน้าที่มีส่วนประกอบของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมนาโนลิโพโซมในอัตราร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร โดย ชั้นหลังของแผ่นแปะผิวหน้าประกอบด้วย พอลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์อัตราร้อยละ 2.5 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร เป็น สารก่อฟิลม์ อีกทั้งยังเป็นส่วนผสมในชั้นติดผิว และใช้กลีเซอรีนอัตราร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร เป็น พลาสติไซเซอร์ แผ่นแปะผิวหน้าที่มีส่วนประกอบของสารสกัดมะขามป้อมนาโนลิโพโซมร้อยละ 1 ให้ค่าความ ต้านแรงดึง 40.30±4.32 MPa เปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด 37.32±5.31 ค่ายังส์โมดูลัส 246.10±12.21 MPa แรงที่ฟิลม์ขาด 2.13±2.30 MJ และมีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นบางใสที่น่าพอใจ สารสกัดมะขามป้อมมีการปลดปล่อยจากนาโนลิโพโซม ในแผ่นแปะผิวหน้าในอัตรามากกว่าร้อยละ 99 ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมง การทดสอบประสิทธิศักย์ในการเพิ่มความชุ่มชื้น ของน้ำที่ผิวและเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของผิวในอาสามัครจำนวน 21 คน บริเวณหน้าผากโดยใช้เครื่อง Skin Diagnostic SD 27 และ DermaLab® Elasticity probe และการถ่ายภาพ พบว่า ความชุ่มชื้นของน้ำที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้น และ ค่ายังส์โมดูลัสลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p < 0.05) มีผลทำให้ คุณสมบัติการยืดหยุ่นของผิวเพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากใช้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ 4 สัปดาห์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1748 | |
dc.subject | Liposomes | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Antioxidants | en_US |
dc.subject | Phyllanthus emblica | |
dc.subject | ไลโปโซม | |
dc.subject | แอนติออกซิแดนท์ | |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | |
dc.subject | มะขามป้อม | |
dc.title | Formulation and evaluation of facial patch containing phyllanthus emblica extract nanoliposomes | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตั้งสูตรตำรับและประเมินแผ่นแปะผิวหน้าที่ประกอบด้วยนาโนลิโพโซมของสารสกัดผสมมะขามป้อม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutical Technology | |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ubonthip.n@chula.ac.th | |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1748 | |