DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pitch Pongsawat-
dc.contributor.advisor: Arunya Tuicomepee-
dc.contributor.author: Gorawan Guntawong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: This paper advocates for increased collaboration between urban psychologists and development practitioners who work with low-income people to enhance the understanding of the political economy of urban poverty when developing poverty alleviation programs. Drawing on the “the psychology of poverty” and the “theory of socio-economic development”, this paper investigates the narratives of 17 low-income women in the Pharam 3 community. Their experiences and psychological impact as participants of a slum-upgrading project and their life as an urban poor individual in Bangkok were collected using in-depth interviews. Each interview were transcribed, reviewed and coded according to units of meaning that is related to the phenomenon that is being investigated. The findings indicated that despite the success of the slum upgrading project in empowering the people within this community, it is evident that societal pressures from the individual’s life settings can influence decision making processes. Therefore the “psychology of poverty” can be an underlying factor that can lead to unsustainable decision-making which can impact the sustainability of poverty alleviation programs.
dc.description.abstractalternative: รายงานการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนแนวความคิดในการขยายความร่วมมือระหว่างนักจิตวิทยาชุมชนเมืองและผู้ปฏิบัติงานด้านการพัฒนาที่ทางานด้านให้ความช่วยเหลือประชากรที่ยากจน เพื่อสร้างเสริมความเข้าใจทางด้านเศรษฐกิจการเมืองเกี่ยวกับปัญหาในการดาเนินโครงการพัฒนาแก้ไขปัญหาความยากจนในเขตชุมชนเมือง ในการกล่าวถึงแง่มุม "จิตวิทยาของความยากจน" (psychology of poverty) และ "ทฤษฎีการพัฒนาทางสังคม-เศรษฐกิจ" (theory of socio-economic development) รายงานฉบับนี้ได้ทาการสัมภาษณ์สตรีผู้มีรายได้น้อย 17 คนในชุมชนพระราม 3 อย่างละเอียดถึงประสบการณ์และผลกระทบที่มีต่อพวกเขาเหล่านั้นในฐานะที่เป็นผู้ร่วมโครงการพัฒนายกระดับชุมชนสลัม สัมภาษณ์ถึงการดารงชีวิตของพวกเขาแต่ละคนที่เป็นประชากรยากจนในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ในเชิงลึก ข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์แต่ละรายได้มีการบันทึกเสียง ทบทวนและใส่รหัสความหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับข้อเท็จจริงที่ได้ทาการสอบถาม ผลจากการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าในขณะที่ความสำเร็จของโครงการพัฒนายกระดับชุมชนสลัมจะช่วยสร้างความเข้มแข็งแก่ประชากรในชุมชนแห่งนี้ ก็มีหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ว่าความกดดันทางสังคมจากสภาพการดาเนินชีวิตของประชากรแต่ละรายสามารถมีอิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการตัดสินใจของพวกเขาด้วยเช่นกัน ด้วยเหตุนี้ "จิตวิทยาของความยากจน" สามารถกาหนดเป็นประเด็นที่ต้องให้ความสำคัญที่จะเป็นสาเหตุนาไปสู่กระบวนการตัดสินใจที่ไม่ยั่งยืนและเหนี่ยวรั้งพลังความมุมานะของแต่ละคนที่จะดึงตัวเองให้พ้นจากสภาพความยากจน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1848-
dc.subject: Community development, Urban -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Urban development -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Infrastructure (Economics)
dc.subject: Poverty -- Thailand -- Bangkok
dc.subject: Pharam 3 Community (Bangkok)
dc.subject: การพัฒนาชุมชนเมือง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: การพัฒนาเมือง -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: โครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจ
dc.subject: ความจน -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ
dc.subject: ชุมชนพระราม 3 (กรุงเทพมหานคร)
dc.title: The psychological impacts of urban development on urban poverty : a case-study of Pharam 3 Community in Bangkok
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบด้านจิตวิทยาของการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานต่อประชากรที่ความยากจนในเขตชุมชนเมือง : กรณีศึกษาโครงการพัมนาชุมชนพระราม 3 กรุงเทพมหานคร
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Pitch.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorarunya.t@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1848-