https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52903
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Suwattana Thadaniti | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Niti Pawakapan | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thorndal-Debes, Laerke Lilith | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Community based tourism (CBT) is tourism that takes environmental, social and cultural sustainability into account. It is managed and owned by the community for the community. This thesis will enter into a critical re-construction of the central concepts related to CBT in order to create a localized conceptual framework where analysis is based on a bottoms-up sociocultural sustainable view. Through this framework I will investigate the importance of capacity development in CBT. This will be done using a case study from Southern Thailand. CBT is often perceived as a sustainable and responsible form of tourism. However, there have been numerous examples of community based tourism failing. One main idea is that CBT fails if the community does not have the capacity to manage CBT in a sustainable way. The hypothesis of this paper is that capacity development of the villagers is essential to ensure a successful and sustainable outcome of CBT. Capacity development strengthens participation, ownership and local leadership in CBT and creates a sustainable base on which the community can develop. The purpose of this research is to analyze whether capacity development is an essential component for successful CBT projects. This research has an ethnographic approach and it includes a field study in two communities conducting CBT through the social enterprise Andaman Discoveries in the south of Thailand. The idea for tourism development in the area started in earnest after the tsunami as a part of a livelihood strategy that saw CBT creating a secondary source of income for the villagers while empowering them and developing their capacities. Data for the research was collected through semi-structured interviews and participatory observation from April to July 2013. The results of this study support the assumption that capacity development through CBT can create sustainable development. By working with CBT the people in the communities have increased their capacities, leading them to feeling more self-confident and possessing freedom of choice through new contacts, knowledge, new skills and cultural pride. The communities of the North Andaman coast and Andaman Discoveries seem to have struck up a great balance where the communities themselves are in charge of running and managing the CBT, and Andaman Discoveries helping with capacity development and marketing. The results of this study can help development actors wishing to use CBT as a way to achieve sustainable development in communities by guiding them to the defining aspects essential for a successful CBT endeavor, namely capacity development that strengthens participation, local ownership and local leadership. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน คือการท่องเที่ยวที่คำนึงถึงความยั่งยืนทางสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และวัฒนธรรม โดยที่ชุมชนนั้นต้องเป็นองค์กรหลักในการบริหารจัดการต่างๆ เอง วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสำคัญของการสร้างแนวคิดหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน เพื่อสร้างกรอบทางความคิดแบบท้องถิ่น โดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความยั่งยืนทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมแบบล่างขึ้นบน ข้าพเจ้าต้องการตรวจสอบความสำคัญของการพัฒนาศักยภาพของการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน โดยใช้ชุมชนในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทยเป็นกรณีศึกษา การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนมักถูกมองว่าเป็นการท่องเที่ยวที่มีรูปแบบของความความยั่งยืนและความรับผิดชอบ อย่างไรก็ตาม การท่องเที่ยวในลักษณะนี้ประสบกับความล้มเหลวเช่นกัน อาจกล่าวได้ว่า การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนจะประสบปัญหาถ้าชุมชนไม่สามารถบริหารจัดการได้อย่างยั่งยืน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่า การพัฒนาศักยภาพของสมาชิกในชุมชนนั้นจำเป็นอย่างมากต่อความยั่งยืนของการจัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน การพัฒนาศักยภาพช่วยส่งเสริมการมีส่วนรวม ความป็นเจ้าของร่วมกัน และความเป็นผู้นำของชุมชนก่อให้เกิดพื้นฐานที่มั่นคงและยั่งยืนซึ่งชุมชนสามารถพัฒนาเองได้ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการวิเคราะห์ว่าการพัฒนาศักยภาพนั้นเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญต่อโครงการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนที่ประสบผลสำเร็จหรือไม่ โดยใช้แนวทางการวิจัยแบบมานุษยวิทยา โดยศึกษาชุมชน 2 ชุมชนที่จัดการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนผ่านทางองค์กรอันดามัน ดิสคัพเวอร์รี ซึ่งเป็นองค์กรประกอบการเพื่อสังคม (Social Enterprise) ในภาคใต้ของประเทศไทย โดยมีแนวคิดริเริ่มจากการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวหลังจากเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติคลื่นยักษ์ซึนามิ ที่นอกจากจะสร้างรายได้ให้กับสมาชิกในชุมชนแล้วยังช่วยพัฒนาศักยภาพให้กับสมาชิกอีกด้วย ข้อมูลที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตุแบบมีส่วนร่วม ระหว่างเดือนเมษายนถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้ สนับสนุนสมมติฐานที่ว่าการพัฒนาศักยภาพผ่านทางการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนนั้นก่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนทำให้ศักยภาพของสมาชิกในชุมชนเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งนำไปสู่ความมั่นใจในตนเอง เสรีภาพในการเลือกผ่านทางการเชื่อมโยงกับภายนอก ความรู้และทักษะใหม่ๆ ตลอดจนความภาคภูมิใจทางวัฒนธรรม ชุมชนทางชายฝั่งอันดามันเหนือ และอันดามัน ดัสคัพเวอร์รี ดูเหมือนว่าจะสามารถสร้างความสมดุลในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยอันดามัน ดิสคัพเวอร์รีให้ความช่วยเหลือการพัฒนาศักยภาพและการตลาด ผลของการวิจัยนี้ สามารถช่วยให้ผู้ที่ต้องการนำแนวทางการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนไปใช้ให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนของชุมชน โดยคำนึงถึงการพัฒนาศักยภาพในด้านต่างๆ ที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วม ความเป็นเจ้าของร่วมกันของคนในท้องถิ่น และความเป็นผู้นำของชุมชน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1851 | - |
dc.subject | Tourism -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Community based tourism -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Community development -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Sustainable tourism -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชน -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาชุมชน -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | การท่องเที่ยวแบบยั่งยืน -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | Capacity development in community based tourism | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวโดยชุมชนเป็นฐาน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Suwattana.T@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | Niti.P@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1851 | - |