https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52939
Title: | Determination of purified gonococcal pili antigen in clinica isolated neisseria |
Other Titles: | การตรวจหาพิไลแอนติเจนที่บริสุทธิ์ของเชื้อหนองในจากเชื้อไนซีเรีย ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย |
Authors: | Suchart Chanama |
Advisors: | Reutai Sakulramrung Pongpun Nunthapisud |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided No information provided |
Subjects: | Gonorrhea Antigens Immune response หนองใน แอนติเจน การตอบสนองทางภูมิคุ้มกัน |
Issue Date: | 1988 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present investigations attempt to examine the purified gonococcal pili antigen in clinical isolated Neisseria. Thirteen piliated gonococci were selected from thirty-one clinical isolates on the basis of colony typing system and electron microscopy. The former method remains the useful test for sorting out piliagted gonococci from gonococcal population. Purification of pili was encountered with protein contamination, poor out put and time consumption. Only five pili preparations out of twelve piliated strains could be obtained, at a low yield of 0.22 to 1.03 mg/10 g wet weight of bacteria. Visualization of gonococcal pili under electron microscopy revealed long filamentous strands with a diameter of 7 mm. The 5 pili preparations retain their morphology after purification process and are indistinguishable both among themselves and from E.coli pili. Most pili preparations showed a single hand upon SDS-Polyacrylamide Gel Electrophoresis from which the sub-unit molecular weights were calculated (ranging from 18,000 to 22,500 dal-tons). Antigenicity and immunogenicity of pilin were explored by raising anti-pili antibody for ELISA test. Immunization of one pili preparation in rabbits could elicit a good antibody response with a titer of 1:81920 by Indirect Hemagglutination. This antibody afforded high specificity when tested against other bacterial by coagglutination and was further used for the detection of pili antigen by ELISA. Only one pili out of 4 heterologous pili preparation and 4 out of 35 piliated gonococci were reactive with this anti pili anti ody by ELLISA system, indicating extreme pili heterogeneity among strains. It is also indicative of high specificity of rabbit antibody against a variable epitope on the immunized pilin. The high specificity of anti-pili antibody and pili heterogeneity presents problems in developing an ELISA system for pili antigen determination. Therefore, the use of rabbit antipili against a single local strain of gonococcal pili could not be feasible for the diagnosis of gonococcal infection. The employing of polyvalent anti-pili antibodies from pools of antisera against different strains and/or immunization of purified common fragment of gonococcal pili may be solutions to increase the capacity for pili antigen detection. Nevertheless, antipili antibodies could be invaluable in the analysis of gonococci for taxonomic and epidemiological purposes. |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อตรวจหาพิไลแอนติเจนที่บริสุทธิ์จากเชื้อหนองในที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วย จากการศึกษาเชื้อหนองใน 31 สายพันธุ์ที่แยกจากผู้ป่วยโดยอาศัยลักษณะโคโลนีและการศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนเพื่อคัดเลือกเชื้อที่มีพิไล พบว่าเชื้อหนองในที่แยกจากผู้ป่วย 13 สายพันธุ์เท่านั้นมีพิไลและวิธีการคัดเลือกเชื้อที่มีพิไลอาศัยลักษณะโคโลนียังคงเป็นวิธีที่มีประโยชน์และยังใช้ได้ในปัจจุบัน การเตรียมพิไลให้บริสุทธิ์นั้นยังประสบกับปัญหาหลายประการ ได้แก่ การปนเปื้อนของโปรตีนชนิดอื่น, ปริมาณที่เตรียมได้น้อยมาก และต้องใช้เวลานาน จากการเตรียมพิไลของเชื้อหนองในที่มีพิไลจำนวน 12 สายพันธุ์พบว่าสามารกเตรียมพิไลได้จากเชื้อหนองในเพียง 5 สายพันธุ์และปริมาณพิไลที่เตรียมได้น้อยมากเพียง 0.22 ถึง 1.03 มิลลิกรัมต่อน้ำหนักเปียกของเชื้อบักเตรี 10 กรัม การวิเคราะห์รูปร่างของพิไลที่เตรียมได้ 5 สายพันธุ์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแสดงให้เห็นว่าพิไลของเชื้อหนองในมีลักษณะเป็นเส้น สายยาว มีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง 7 นาโนเมตรและรูปร่างยังคงเหมือนเดิมหลังจากผ่านขบวนการสกัด รูปร่างของพิไลของเชื้อหนองในที่เตรียมได้แต่ละสายพันธุ์มีลักษณะเหมือนกันแต่ไม่แตกต่างไปจากพิไลของ E.coli เมื่อทดสอบความบริสุทธิ์ของพิไลที่เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธี SDS-PAGE พบว่าพิไลที่เตรียมได้ส่วนใหญ่บริสุทธิ์และมีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ 18,000 ถึง 22,500 ดาลตัน การเตรียมแอนติบอดีต่อพิไลหนึ่งสายพันธุ์จากกระต่าย พบว่าพิไลที่เตรียมได้มีความสามารถกระตุ้นให้กระต่ายตอบสนองต่อการสร้างแอนติบอดีได้ดี โดยให้ระดับแอนติบอดีสูงถึง 1:81920 ด้วยวิธี Indirect Hemagglutination และแอนติบอดีที่เตรียมได้มีความจำเพาะสูงโดยไม่ทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกลุ่มกับเชื้อบักเตรีอื่นๆด้วยวิธี Coagglutination ดังนั้นแอนติบอดีจึงนำไปใช้ในการศึกษา antigenicity ของพิไลแอนติเจนด้วยวิธี ELISA ผลจากการตรวจหาพิไลแอติเจนจากพิไลและจากเชื้อหนองในสายพันธุ์ต่างๆ พบว่าสามารถตรวจพบแอนติเจนนี้ในพิไลและเชื้อหนองในที่มีพิไลสายพันธุ์อื่นๆได้เพียง 1(1/4) และ 4(4/35) สายพันธุ์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าแอนติเจนของพิไลที่ต่างสายพันธุ์มีความแตกต่างกันและยังบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าส่วนที่เป็น variable epitope ของพิไลเป็นบริเวณที่กระตุ้นให้กระต่ายสร้างแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะสูง เนื่องจากแอนติบอดีต่อพิไลมีความจำเพาะสูงมากและแอนติเจนของพิไลแต่ละสายพันธุ์มีความแตกต่างกัน จึงเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญในการพัฒนาวิธี ELISA เพื่อการตรวจหาพิไลแอนติเจน ดังนั้นการใช้แอนติบอดีต่อพิไล เพียงสายพันธุ์เดียวไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ช่วยในการวินิจฉัยโรคหนองในได้ ถ้านำเอาแอนติบอดีต่อพิไลแต่ละสายพันธุ์รวมกัน และ/หรือ นำเอาแอนติบอดีที่ได้จากการกระตุ้นด้วยบริเวณหรือส่วนที่เป็นแอนติบอดีร่วมของพิไลมาใช้ อาจจะเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจหาพิไลแอนติเจนได้สูงยิ่งขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามแอนติบอดีต่อพิไลแอนติเจนซึ่งมีความจำเพาะสูงนี้อาจสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการจำแนกเชื้อทางด้านอนุกรมวิธาน และการศึกษาทางด้านวิทยาการระบาดของเชื้อหนองใน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1988 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52939 |
ISBN: | 9745688606 |
Type: | Thesis |