https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/52972
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Carl Middleton | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yoo, Yeji | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis examines the development of biomass energy projects in Thailand from the perspective of environmental justice. Thailand has allowed private power producers to generate energy from biomass, an important source of renewable energy, in order to increase energy security and to reduce CO2 emissions. However, some biomass projects in Thailand have resulted in negative environmental impacts and social problems, such as air pollution and health problems for villagers near the projects, and thus result in environmental injustices. Applying the concept of environmental justice, the thesis assesses conditions that ensure environmental justice in biomass power projects in Thailand. A case study was carried out using a qualitative methodology to collect data during field research conducted in Roi-Et and Suphanburi provinces in June 2013. This thesis points out firstly, that renewable energy generation is not always free of negative impacts to the environment and nearby communities. Secondly, construction including technology utilization and operational standards depend on the will of private companies due to loopholes in Thai policies and regulations. Lastly, the thesis argues that problems were not adequately addressed in the case in Roi-Et province because of the limited accountability of the business sector and provincial administrative government, as well as the limited influence of Local Administrative Organizations (LAOs) such as the Provincial Administrative Organization (PAO) and Tambon Administrative Organization (TAO). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบพัฒนาการ และความก้าวหน้าของโครงการพลังงานชีวมวลต่างๆ ในประเทศไทย โดยผ่านมุมมองของกระบวนการความยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อม แม้ประเทศไทยได้อนุญาตให้ผู้ผลิตพลังงานเอกชน สร้างพลังงานจากชีวมวล ซึ่งเป็นพลังงานทดแทนที่สำคัญ เพื่อเพิ่มความมั่นคงทางด้านพลังงานและลดปริมาณการปลดปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดอ๊อกไซด์ ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม โครงการพลังงานชีวมวลบางโครงการในประเทศไทยก็ได้ส่งผลกระทบในเชิงลบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และสังคม อาทิเช่น ปัญหามลพิษทางอากาศ และปัญหาสุขภาพที่พบในชาวบ้านที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณใกล้เคียงกับโครงการเหล่านั้น ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความไม่ยุติธรรมต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยการนำแนวความคิดเรื่องความยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อมมาประยุกต์ใช้นั้น งานวิจัยนี้จะประเมินผลว่า โครงการพลังงานมวลชีวภาพต่างๆ ในประเทศไทยนั้นจะต้องอยู่ภายใต้สภาพใดบ้าง จึงจะถือได้ว่ามีความยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งได้มีการทำกรณีศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีวัดเชิงคุณภาพ เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากพื่นที่ที่ทำการวิจัยนี้ในจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด และสุพรรณบุรี ในเดือน มิถุนายน 2556 งานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ประการแรก เป็นไปไม่ได้ที่พลังงานทดแทนจะได้มาโดยที่ไม่ส่งผลกระทบเลยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และชุมชนใกล้เคียง ประการที่สอง ในกระบวนการก่อสร้างนั้น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเทคโนโลยีล่าสุด หรือการสร้างตามแบบมาตรฐาน สิ่งเหล่านี้มักจะขึ้นอยู่กับความต้องการของฝ่ายธุรกิจซึ่งจะดูช่องโหว่ของนโยบายและกฎหมายของประเทศไทย เป็นหลักในการตัดสินใจ และประการสุดท้าย งานวิจัยนี้จะขอกล่าวว่า เมื่อเกิดปัญหาดังที่เห็นได้จากการณีจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดนั้น ปัญหาดังกล่าวไม่ได้รับการแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสม สืบเนื่องมาจากการแสดงความรับผิดชอบที่ค่อนข้างจำกัดจากฝ่ายธุรกิจ และการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมอันจำกัด หรือน้อยนิดจากองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เช่น องค์การบริหารส่วนจังหวัด และองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1857 | - |
dc.subject | Renewable energy sources -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Biomass energy -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Environmental justice | en_US |
dc.subject | แหล่งพลังงานทดแทน -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | พลังงานชีวมวล -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | ความยุติธรรมทางสิ่งแวดล้อม -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.title | Renewable energy development and environmental justice in Thailand : case studies of biomass energy projects in Roi-Et and Suphanburi province | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาพลังงานหมุนเวียนและความยุติธรรมด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาโครงการพลังงานชีวมวลจังหวัดร้อยเอ็ดและสุพรรณบุรี | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Carl.M@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1857 | - |