DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasert Kanawattanachai-
dc.contributor.author: Narain Chutijirawong-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: There exists the common belief that the more personalized the message, the greater the relevance to the customer, including enhancing the trust between customer and firm and thereby leading to a stronger customer relationship. Yet little is known about the effectiveness and impact on customer acceptance specifically in advertising of Short Message Service (SMS), by combining the elaboration likelihood model (ELM) and information processing theory, this study investigated how context-driven and self-referent personalization technology works, their interactions and the need for cognition on elaboration and attitudes toward advertising. A field experiment was conducted incorporated with a credit card service firm using phone interview with verbalization thought-listing technique. The results from 420 participants show that context-driven personalization technology exhibits a strong influence on persuasion process, while there is no significant of self-reference effect and interaction of need for cognition. The result of this research will help practitioners to gain more insight into how the customer perceives personalized advertising, while, academically, this will lead to further study of other personalization technologies
dc.description.abstractalternative: มีความเชื่อทั่วไปที่ว่ายิ่งถ้าข้อความที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งเฉพาะบุคคลมากเท่าไหร่ ลูกค้าก็จะมีความรู้สึกร่วมกับข้อความที่ได้รับมากขึ้นเท่านั้น รวมถึงยังได้รับความไว้วางใจจากลูกค้ามากขึ้น ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การเสริมสร้างความสัมพันธ์ของลูกค้านั้นๆกับบริษัทให้แข็งแกร่งยิ่งขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามความรู้ความเข้าใจถึงผลสัมฤทธิ์และผลกระทบที่มีต่อการยอมรับโฆษณาของลูกค้าผ่านบริการสื่อสารข้อความสั้นหรือเอสเอ็มเอส (SMS) นั้นยังมีน้อย การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการรวมแบบจำลอง Elaboration Likelihood Model (ELM) และทฤษฏี Information Processing เข้าด้วยกันเพื่อทำการค้นคว้าเข้าใจถึงกลไกการทำงานและผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีปรับแต่งเฉพาะบุคคลแบบ Context-driven และ Self-reference รวมไปถึงปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเทคโนโลยีทั้งสองและยังรวมไปถึงปัจจัยเฉพาะบุคคลคือ Need for Cognition ที่มีต่อการคิดวิเคราะห์และทัศนคติที่มีต่อโฆษณา การทดลองภาคสนามที่ได้รับความร่วมมือจากบริษัทจัดการบัตรเครดิตโดยทำการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านทางโทรศัพท์และการใช้เทคนิคการวัดความคิดวิเคราะห์แบบ Verbalization Thought-listing ผลจากการทดลองพร้อมกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 420 คน แสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคโนโลยีปรับแต่งเฉพาะบุคคลแบบ Context-driven มีผลกระทบต่อการจูงใจลูกค้าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ขณะที่ผลจาก Self-reference และปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง Need for Cognition นั้นไม่มีนัยสำคัญชัดเจน ผลลัพธ์จากงานวิจัยนี้ช่วยให้ผู้บริหารองค์กรเข้าใจในตัวลูกค้าอย่างลึกซึ้งถึงการรับรู้โฆษณาที่ได้รับการปรับแต่งเฉพาะบุคคล ขณะที่จะเปิดโอกาสใหม่ๆให้กับแวดวงวิชาการในการค้นคว้าศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับเทคโนโลยีปรับแต่งเฉพาะบุคคล
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.316-
dc.subject: Short message service
dc.subject: Advertising
dc.subject: บริการส่งข้อความทางโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนท
dc.subject: โฆษณา
dc.subject: โฆษณาทางโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่
dc.title: The role and impact of personalization technology on customer acceptance of advertising via short message service (SMS)
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทและผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีปรับแต่งเฉพาะบุคคลต่อการยอมรับโฆษณาของลูกค้าผ่านบริการสื่อสารข้อความสั้น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Information Technology in Business
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Prasert@acc.chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.316-