DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Chanida Palanuvej-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nijsiri Ruangrungsi-
dc.contributor.author: Watchara Damjuti-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
dc.description.abstract: Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast. is edible plant in the Southern region of Thailand. Although there is the indigenous warning about its side effects for dizziness and intoxicated symptoms. It has been eaten as side dish of the local food for a long time. This study aimed to investigate the secondary metabolites and biological activities of L. disjunctus. Determination of the secondary metabolites presented coumarin glycoside, tannin, steroid and sugar. Whole fresh plant was extracted with ethanol and performed in vitro and in vivo tests. This study found that L. disjunctus ethanolic extract had no antimicrobial property againstMicrococcus luteus, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis, Bacillus subtilis, Bacillus cereus, Escherichia coli, Enterobacter aerogenes, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Salmonella typhi, Salmonella typhimurium,Shigella sp., Candida albicans and Saccharomyces cerevisiae.Furthermore the ethanolic extract showed antioxidant propertieson various types of radicals. DPPH radical scavenging assay showed radical scavenging activity with EC50 of 0.8 mg/ml and positive control (BHT) showed EC50 of 5.96 mg/ml. Ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assay indicated that the ethanolic extract at the concentration of 25 mg/ml had a reducing power value equivalent to ferrous sulphate 6μmol/ml and ascorbic acid at the concentration of 0.031 mg/ml had a reducing power value equivalent to ferrous sulphate 3 μmol/ml. Nitric oxide radical inhibitory assay showed scavenging activity with EC50 of 2.32 mg/ml and quercetin activity was more pronounced with EC50 of 0.29 mg/ml. Betacarotene bleaching assay indicated that the ethanolic extract presented antioxidant activity only 4% compared to the positive control (BHT) which showed antioxidant capacity of 74%. Brine shrimp lethality and phototoxic activity tests indicated thatthe ethanolic extract of L. disjunctus had no cytotoxicity and genotoxicity against brine shrimp (LD50>500 mg/ml) and microorganisms respectively. Tyrosinase inhibitory assay indicated L. disjunctus was able to inhibit the enzyme with EC50 of 15.15 mg/ml while positive control (glutathione) had EC50 of 0.02 mg/ml. Alpha-glucosidase inhibitory assay indicated that ethanolic extract was able to inhibit enzyme with the EC50 of 6.13 mg/ml.The positive control (1- deoxynojirimycin) had EC50 of 0.0124 mg/ml. Furthermore, the ethanolic extracts of L. disjunctus whole fresh plant exhibited dose relationship of hypnotic effect in pentobarbitone induced sleeping time in mice. This study revealed the bioactive potentials of L. disjunctusfor antioxidation, anti tyrosinase, anti glucosidase and hypnotic agents.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แส้ม้าฮ่อ มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์ว่า Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast. แส้ม้าฮ่อเป็นพืชและอาหารพื้นเมือง ทางภาคใต้ของไทย หากรับประทานในปริมาณมากทาให้มีอาการง่วงนอน และเวียนศีรษะ การศึกษานี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสารทุติยภูมิ และฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ จากสารสกัดเอธานอลจากต้นแส้ม้าฮ่ อ การตรวจคัดกรอง สารทุติยภูมิพบว่ามีสารคูมารินกลัยโคไซด์ แทนนินกลัยโคไซด์ สเตอรอยด์ และน้าตาล การศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพใน หลอดทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดเอธานอลจากต้นแส้ม้าฮ่อ ไม่มีฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระพบว่าสามารถ ต้านอนุมูลอิสระดีพีพีเอชโดยมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 0.8 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร สารบีเอชทีที่ใช้เป็นสารควบคุมบวก มีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 5.96 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ผลการวิเคราะห์ฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นด้วยวิธี Ferric reducing antioxidant power (FRAP) assay มีค่า FRAP เทียบเท่า เฟอรัสซัลเฟต 6 ไมโครโมล/มิลลิลิตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 25 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร วิตามินซี ซึ่งใช้เป็นสารควบคุมบวกแสดงค่า FRAP เทียบเท่า เฟอรัสซัลเฟต 3 ไมโครโมล/ มิลลิลิตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.031 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร การศึกษาฤทธ์ต้านไนตริกออกไซด์พบว่ามีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 2.32 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อเทียบกับสาร เควอซิตินซึ่งมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 0.29 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้าน ออกซิเดชัน โดยการวัดสีของเบต้าแคโรทีน พบว่าสารสกัดเอธานอล ของแส้ม้าฮ่อและสารมาตรฐานเควอซิติน ยับยั้ง ออกซิเดชันได้เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 4 และ 74 ตามลาดับ ไม่พบความเป็นพิษทั้งในการศึกษาความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเล และ ฤทธิ์ที่ทาให้เซลล์ไวต่อแสง การศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส พบค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 15.15 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐานกลูตาไทโอนซึ่งมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 0.02 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตรและ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา กลูโคซิเดสโดยมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 6.13 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร เมื่อเทียบกับสารมาตรฐาน ดีออกซีนอจิริไมซิน โดยมีค่า EC50 เท่ากับ 0.0124 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร การศึกษาในหนูทดลองที่ได้รับยาเพนโทบาบิโทน พบว่าแส้ม้าฮ่อมีฤทธิ์เพิ่ม การนอนหลับของหนู โดยฤทธิ์ที่สัมพันธ์กับขนาดของสารสกัดที่ได้รับ ผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของแส้ม้าฮ่อ แสดงให้เห็นว่าพืชชนิดนี้มีศักยภาพในการต้านออกซิเดชัน ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส และเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดส ในหลอดทดลอง รวมทั้งมีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มการนอนหลับในหนูทดลอง
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1864-
dc.subject: Antioxidant
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds
dc.subject: Plant extracts
dc.subject: Ethanol
dc.subject: Leptocarpus disjunctus Mast.
dc.subject: แอนติออกซิแดนท์
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.subject: สารสกัดจากพืช
dc.subject: เอทานอล
dc.subject: แส้ม้าฮ่อ (พืช)
dc.title: In vitro and in vivo bioactivities of leptocarpus disjunctus ethanolic extract
dc.title.alternative: ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของสารสกัดเอทานอลจากต้นแส้ม้าฮ่อ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Public Health Sciences
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorchanida.p@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisornijsiri.R@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1864-