https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53062
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chanida Palanuvej | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nijsiri Ruangrungsi | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supattra Prom-in | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. College of Public Health Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Dendrophthoe pentandra leaf has been used in traditional Thai medicine as aqueous adjuvant and also used to treat diuretic and hypertension. This study expected to establish the pharmacognostic specification and analyse the chemical complement, quercitrin by thin layer chromatographic densitometry and thin layer chromatographic image analysis. The crude drugs were collected from 13 different locations throughout Thailand. The macroscopic characteristics were shown dried leaves, ovate and elliptic shapes, thickly leaves, green and brown colors and different sizes. Anatomical and histological characteristics demonstrated epidermis, paracitic typed stomata and unicellular trichome. The total ash, acid insoluble ash, loss on drying and water content should be not more than 11.94±0.19, 4.17±0.88, 9.16±0.61 and 9.99±0.70 w/w respectively. Ethanol extractive value and water extractive value should be not less than 7.67±3.48 and 22.24±5.50 w/w respectively. Thin layer chromatographic fingerprint of ethanolic extracts of the leaves was developed using ethyl acetate: formic acid: acetic acid: H2O (13: 1: 1: 2.5) as mobile phase. Detection under daylight, ultraviolet light (254 and 366 nm) and dipping with ferric (III) chloride reagent indicated the apparent band at hRf 73.5%. Quantitative analysis of quercitrin was performed by TLC densitometry. Linearity range of quercitrin was 0.25-1.0 mg with correlation (r2) of 0.998. LOD and LOQ were 0.16 and 0.49 mg respectively. The precision determined by the % RSD of repeatability and intermediate precision, were between 2.46-4.30 % RSD and 5.99-7.39% RSD respectively. The recoveries were 96.41-100.97% recoveries. Quantitative analysis of quercitrin was performed by TLC image analysis. Linearity range of quercitrin was 0.25-1.0 mg with correlation (r2) of 0.995. LOD and LOQ were 0.16 and 0.50 mg respectively. The precision determined by the % RSD of repeatability and intermediate precision, were between 3.24- 6.14 % RSD and 4.05-9.02 % RSD respectively. The recoveries were 81.57-103.09 % recoveries. The comparison between TLC densitometric and TLC image analysis of quercitrin content in D. pentandra leaves was performed by paired t-test. The averages of quercitrin content by TLC densitometry and TLC analysis using imageJ were 3.71±1.33 g/100 g and 3.89±0.97 g/100 g respectively. The comparison was found that the quercitrin contents by two methods were not significantly different (P > 0.05).This result can be used as specification for quality control and standardization of D. pentandra leaves in Thailand | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | กาฝากหรือกาฝากมะม่วง มีชื่อทางวิทยาศาสตร์คือ Dendrophthoe pentandra (L.) Miq. ใบกาฝากมะม่วงเป็นเครื่องยาสมุนไพรที่ในทางการแพทย์แผนไทยมีสรรพคุณใช้สำหรับเป็นน้ำกระสายยาที่ใช้ในการขับปัสสาวะและรักษาความดันโลหิตสูง ในการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดทำข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทของใบกาฝากมะม่วงในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารเควอซิทรินซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญในใบกาฝากมะม่วง โดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โคร มาโทกราฟี เด็นซิโทเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ โดยการศึกษาใบกาฝากมะม่วงของประเทศไทยทั้งหมด 13 แหล่ง วาดภาพลายเส้นแสดงลักษณะทั้งต้นของกาฝากมะม่วง เตรียมเครื่องยา โดยล้างให้สะอาดและอบให้แห้ง ลักษณะมหภาคของเครื่องยาเป็นใบแห้ง หนา ใบรูปไข่หรือรูปรี เนื้อใบหนาเรียบ สีเขียว ปนสีน้ำตาล ลักษณะเด่นทางจุลภาคของใบกาฝากมะม่วงคือ ผิวชั้นนอกสุด ปากใบแบบพาราไซติก ขนไม่มีต่อม การศึกษาเอกลักษณ์ทางเคมี-ฟิสิกส์พบว่า ปริมาณเถ้ารวม ปริมาณเถ้าที่ไม่ละลายในกรด น้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง และปริมาณน้ำไม่เกินร้อยละ11.94±0.19, 4.17±0.88, 9.16±0.61 และ 9.99±0.70 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ ปริมาณสารสกัดด้วยเอทานอล และปริมาณการสกัดด้วยน้ำไม่น้อยกว่าร้อยละ 7.67±0.72 และ 22.24±2.59 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ การศึกษาทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี โดยใช้ตัวทำละลายเอทิลอะซิเทต อะซิติกแอซิด ฟอร์มิกแอซิด และน้ำ ในอัตราส่วน 13: 1: 1: 2.5 เป็นวัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่ ตรวจจับด้วยภายใต้แสงขาวแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต (254 และ 366 นาโนเมตร) และตรวจจับด้วยการชุบด้วยเฟอร์ริกคลอไรด์ในเอทานอล พบแถบที่ชัดเจนมีค่า hRf เท่ากับร้อยละ 73.5 การวิเคราะห์สารเควอซิทรินโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี เด็นซิโทเมทรีมีช่วงเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0.25-1.0 มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.998 มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดการหาปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.16 และ 0.49 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 2.46-7.39 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับร้อยละ 96.41-100.97 การวิเคราะห์สารเควอซิทรินโดยวิธีการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทิเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีมีช่วงเป็นเส้นตรงระหว่าง 0.25-1.0 มิลลิกรัม และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.995 มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจพบและขีดจำกัดการหาปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.16 และ 0.50 มิลลิกรัม ตามลำดับ ระดับความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ประเมินจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการกระจาย มีค่าระหว่างร้อยละ 3.24-9.02 ค่าเฉลี่ยการคืนกลับร้อยละ 81.57-103.09 ปริมาณสารเควอซิทรินในใบกาฝากมะม่วงโดยวิธีทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟี เดนซิโทเมทรีและการวิเคราะห์รูปภาพทางทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟีมีค่าเฉลี่ย 3.71 และ 3.89 กรัม/100 กรัมของใบแห้ง ตามลำดับ โดยสองวิธีถูกเปรียบเทียบโดยใช้สถิติ t-test พบว่าปริมาณสารเควอซิทรินโดยทั้งสองวิธีไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P > 0.05) จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถจัดทำเป็นข้อกำหนดทางมาตรฐานของสมุนไพรกาฝากมะม่วงในประเทศไทย ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการควบคุมคุณภาพและปลอดภัยในการใช้เครื่องยาสมุนไพรนี้ต่อไป | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1875 | - |
dc.subject | Dendrophthoe pentandra | en_US |
dc.subject | Pharmacognosy | en_US |
dc.subject | Quercitrin | en_US |
dc.subject | Plant extracts | en_US |
dc.subject | Herbs -- Therapeutic use | en_US |
dc.subject | กาฝาก (พืช) | en_US |
dc.subject | เภสัชเวท | en_US |
dc.subject | เควอซิทริน | en_US |
dc.subject | สารสกัดจากพืช | en_US |
dc.subject | ยาสมุนไพร | en_US |
dc.title | Pharmacognostic specification and quercitrin content of dendrophthoe pentandra leaves | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ข้อกำหนดทางเภสัชเวทและปริมาณสารเควอซิทรินของใบกาฝาก | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Public Health Sciences | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | chanida.p@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.email.advisor | nijsiri.R@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1875 | - |