Title: การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา : กรณีศึกษากลุ่มนักเรียนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย
Other Titles: Political participation of secondary school students : a case study of Students for Democracy of Thailand
Authors: ดวงแก้ว จันทร์สระแก้ว
Advisors: ศิริเชษฐ์ สังขะมาน
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Sirichet.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา -- การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
High school students -- Political participation
Political participation
Issue Date: 2550
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษากลุ่มนักเรียนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย 2) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของกลุ่มนักเรียนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย เริ่มต้นจากแกนนำกลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาโรงเรียนเตรียมอุดมศึกษา 3 คนร่วมกับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาอีกกว่า 150 คนจากหลากหลายสถาบันทั้งในกรุงเทพและต่างจังหวัดที่มีความสนใจทางการเมืองและเฝ้าติดตามปัญหาบ้านเมืองมาโดยตลอด ซึ่งทางกลุ่มมีความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่าวิกฤตทางการเมืองที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะนั้น มาจากการบริหารงานที่ไร้คุณธรรมและจริยธรรมของรัฐบาล จึงร่วมกันออกแถลงการณ์ไม่ไว้วางใจการทำงานของรัฐบาลด้วยเหตุผล 14 ประการ เพื่อเรียกร้องให้นายกรัฐมนตรีแสดงความรับผิดชอบด้วยการลาออกจากตำแหน่ง ตามมาด้วยการเข้าร่วมชุมนุมและขึ้นเวทีปราศรัยร่วมกับกลุ่มพันธมิตรประชาชนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย ซึ่งนับเป็นปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคมที่น่าสนใจยิ่ง เนื่องมาจากไม่เคยมีนักเรียนที่ออกมาเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองเช่นนี้มาก่อนในประวัติศาสตร์การเมืองไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองของกลุ่มนักเรียนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย ได้แก่ การเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองจากครอบครัว พบว่าการถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวจากพ่อแม่ผู้ปกครองของกลุ่มนักเรียนที่เป็นผู้อยู่ในเหตุการณ์ทางการเมือง 14 ตุลา 6 ตุลาและเหตุการณ์เดือนพฤษภา เป็นพื้นฐานที่สำคัญอันก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจและสำนึกทางการเมืองอย่างมากในกลุ่มนักเรียน ทั้งยังพบว่ากลุ่มนักเรียนให้ความสนใจและติดตามข่าวสารทางการเมืองอย่างมากและเป็นประจำ ดังนั้นสื่อมวลชนจึงมีบทบาทสำคัญในการเรียนรู้ทางการเมืองของกลุ่มนักเรียนเพื่อประชาธิปไตย ทั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการพัฒนาการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองและปลูกฝังความเป็นประชาธิปไตยให้แก่เยาวชน ภาครัฐและสถาบันการศึกษาควรเข้ามามีบทบาท 1) โดยการตั้งคณะกรรมการชำระประวัติศาสตร์เหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองเพื่อสังเคราะห์เป็นบทเรียนบรรจุลงในเนื้อหาสาระ “หน้าที่พลเมือง” แยกออกมาเป็นวิชาจากเดิมเป็นเพียงหน่วยย่อยในวิชาสังคมศึกษา 2) จัดให้มีโครงการเลือกตั้งสนามเล็กควบคู่ไปกับการเลือกตั้งจริง เพื่อให้นักเรียนได้สัมผัสกับบรรยากาศการเลือกตั้งจากตัวแทนผู้สมัครรับเลือกตั้งจริง ซึ่งจะเป็นการสร้างความเข้าใจและความตื่นตัวทางการเมือง ทำให้นักเรียนสนใจและอยากมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองมากขึ้น ทั้งยังเป็นการเตรียมความพร้อมความเป็นพลเมืองดีและเสริมสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง
Other Abstract: Objectives: 1) To study roles and behavior of a group of secondary school students which took an active part in anti-Thaksin movement in 2006-2007 by name of “Students for Democracy of Thailand”. 2) To seek and propose guidelines for promotion of political participation among secondary school students. The study finds that the ‘Students for Democracy of Thailand’ beginning of this moment originated by merely three young students of Triam Udom Suksa School. These core members mobilized over 150 students from various schools in and outside of Bangkok to strengthen their crusade. These participants were interested in politics and kept up with news on political phenomena for quite sometime before joining the group. These young observers were in agreement that the political crisis they were experiencing was caused, evidently, by management without morality and without ethical governance. With such inspiration, the student’s movement thus proclaimed their disapproval of Thaksin government by giving 14 reasons and by calling Thaksin’s responsibility by resignation. Later, core members of the group took more active participation by joining political rallies against the government, stood up in the front line, delivered public address in many gatherings organized by the “People’s Alliance for Democracy”. This was interesting political phenomenon in the history of Thai politics since there had never been such a movement which school students took such an active part. The student finds that an important element which inspired these young people to campaign on the street was their own families. These young activists learned about October 14, 1973 and October 6, 1976 from their parents. They were told stories, read books, and saw pictures of Thailand’s greatest political confrontations from their parent’s collections. This learning creates political awareness on these youngsters and motivated them to keep themselves well informed on political issues via mass medias. As a means for the promotion of political awareness and political participation among young Thai people, it is recommended that the public sector and educational institutions play a host role in: 1) Setting up a committee on political history review so as to synthesize and make a textbook on “civic duties” and independent subject in social studies. 2) Organize “miniature election” whenever there is a real election. Inviting representatives of candidates to gimmick practices in an election. Such activities will enhance political awareness and participation among young students.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53066
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.677
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2007.677
Type: Thesis