https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53157
Title: | การแยกและลักษณะสมบัติของยีนอะซีแนพธีนออกซิจีเนสของ Sphingomonas sp. SP2 |
Other Titles: | Isolation and characterization of acenaphthene oxygenase genes of Sphingomonas sp. SP2 |
Authors: | กรองกาญจน์ สายพิณ |
Advisors: | อรฤทัย ภิญญาคง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | onruthai@gmail.com |
Subjects: | อะซีแนพธีนออกซิจีเนส การโคลนยีน ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ ลำดับกรดอะมิโน Acenaphthene oxygenase Molecular cloning Nucleotide sequence Amino acid sequence |
Issue Date: | 2549 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | อะซีแนพธีนมีโครงสร้างโมเลกุลประกอบด้วยวงเบนซีน 2 วง และวงไซโคลเพนเทน 1 วงเชื่อมต่อกัน ซึ่งจัดเป็นสารมลพิษ Sphingomonas sp. SP2 สามารถย่อยอะซีแนพธีนเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนและพลังงาน งานวิจัยนี้ได้โคลชิ้นดีเอ็นเอขนาด 4.6 กิโลเบสบรรจุยีนออกซิจีเนสจากสายพันธุ์ SP2 ซึ่งแยกและคัดเลือกโคลนโดยอาศัยสมบัติการเปลี่ยนอินโดลเป็นอินดิโกของออกซิจีเนส ซึ่งทำงานร่วมกับโปรตีนส่งถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนจาก Sphingomonas sp. P2 และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบ 4 ORFs และ 1 ORF ที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ ซึ่ง orf2 และ orf3 ประมวลรหัสโปรตีนคล้ายกับหน่วยย่อยแอลฟาและบีตาของเทอร์มินัลออกซิจีเนส (ArhA1 และ ArhA2) จากสายพันธุ์ A4 ถึง 99% ตามลำดับ โดยลำดับกรดอะมิโนของ ORF2 แตกต่างจาก ArhA1 ของสายพันธุ์ A4 ที่ตำแหน่ง Met261 และ Ser347 และพบบริเวณอนุรักษ์ของหน่วยย่อยแอลฟาเทอร์มินัลออกซิจีเนส คือ บริเวณอนุรักษ์ใน Rieske center ([2Fe-2S]) (Cys50, Cys67, His52 และ His70) และบริเวณอนุรักษ์ที่จับกับ Fe²⁺ ที่บริเวณเร่งปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ (His204, His209 และ Asp358) ซึ่ง ArhA1 ของทั้ง 2 สายพันธุ์ มีความใกล้เคียงกันมากแต่สามารถใช้ PAHs ต่างกัน โดยสายพันธุ์ A4 สามารถเจริญบนอาหารที่มีอะซีแนพธีนและอะซีแนพธิลีน แต่สายพันธุ์ SP2 ไม่สามารถเจริญบนอาหารที่มีอะซีแนพธิลีน เมื่อตรวจสอบความจำเพาะต่อสารตั้งต้นของเทอร์มินัลออกซิจีเนสจากสายพันธุ์ SP2 ที่แสดงออกใน E.coli พบว่าสามารถใช้อะซีแนพธีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นได้เพียงชนิดเดียว ในขณะที่เทอร์มินัลออกซิจีเนสของสายพันธุ์ A4 ใน E.coli สามารถแสดงกิจกรรมของริงไฮดรอกซิเลทิงไดออกซิจีเนสกับสารตั้งต้นได้หลายชนิด |
Other Abstract: | Acenaphthene, a two-fused ring aromatic hydrocarbon and one cyclopentane, is classified as one of priority pollutants due to its toxicity. Sphingomonas sp. SP2 is capable of utilizing acenaphthene as sole carbon and energy source. The 4.6-kb DNA fragment containing putative ISP subunits of oxygenase genes was cloned and isolated from this strain using the ability of oxidizing indole to indigo of the clone containing electron transport protein from phenanthrene-degrading Sphingomonas sp. P2. This DNA fragment was completely sequenced and found to contain four open reading frames (ORFs) and one putative ORF. The translated proteins of orf2 and orf3 were 99% identical to large and small subunits of dioxygenase (ArhA1 and ArhA2) of Sphingomonas sp. A4, respectively. The deduced amino acid sequences of ORF2 were different from those of ArhA1 of strain A4 at Met261 and Ser347, whereas the Riesketype [2Fe-2S] cluster binding motif (Cys50, Cys67, His52 and His70) and the potential mononuclear nonheme iron coordinate site (His204, His209 and Asp358) were conserved. Although the enzymes of these two strains are very closely related, the ability of these strains to utilize polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons are different. The strain A4 can grow on both acenaphthene and acenaphthylene, while the strain SP2 cannot grow on acenaphthylene. Biotransformation with recombinant E. coli clone revealed its substrate specificity only to acenaphthene, whereas the recombinant E. coli clone of strain A4 exhibited ring-hydroxylating dioxygenase activity toward several PAHs. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53157 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.337 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.337 |
Type: | Thesis |