https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53235
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Napassavong Osothsilp | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thiti Rajsirisongsri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2007 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research is to reduce the defect rate in aluminum alloy casting process. The selected product is chair's leg of a garden set, which has the most production volume in the case study company. There are three defect types that mostly occur in the casting process, which are Metallic Projection, Cavities, and Defective Surface. These defect types cause rework costs for the case study company. The research was started from defining potential factors that might be the causes of three defect types by using brainstorming and research. There are six potential factors that found. The six potential factors are pouring height, number of gates, snow powder quantity, solidification time, aluminum combination, and gate size. These six potential factors were tested using DOE techniques, where the three types of defects were used as three responses. Then, ANOVA was used to test for significant factors. The result shows that the effects of some factors are not consistent between some responses. Thus, the total cost of rework was then used as the decision criteria for factor level selection. The chosen levels are pouring height at 10 centimeters, 1 number of gate, 10 grams of snow powder, 10 minutes for solidification time, aluminum combination of 18 bars of solid type and 2 bars of resilient type, and gate at size 2x7 centimeters. The findings are confirmed by follow-up runs. After improving the process, the production time for a garden set has reduced from 6 hours and 1 minute to 5 hours and 40 minutes, or it reduces by 6% as a result of the reduction of rework time. If calculate it in term of products that the company can gain after implementing this new setting. The company can actually produce the products 26.43 extra garden sets from the original setting and gain the income by about 330,313 baht. However, the new setting only applies to the chair's legs. If this experiment expands to the rest of the chair parts, the income will likely increase. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียในผลิตภัณฑ์งานหล่อโลหะผสม ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เลือกเพื่อเป็นแนวทางการศึกษา คือขาเก้าอี้ เนื่องจากเป็นสินค้าที่มีจำนวนผลิตเป็นจำนวนมากที่สุดของบริษัทฯ ที่เป็นกรณีศึกษา ของเสียที่พบมากเป็นอันดับต้นๆ มีด้วยกัน 3 อย่างคือ ครีบ (Metallic projection) รูพรุน (Cavities) และความไม่สมบูรณ์ของผิวหน้า (Defective surface) ปัญหาดังกล่าวนี้ส่งผลเสียในเชิงต้นทุนการซ่อมของเสีย ขั้นตอนการวิจัยจะเริ่มจากการหาปัจจัยที่มีโอกาสที่จะเป็นสาเหตุของของเสีย โดยขั้นตอนเหล่านี้ถูกหาโดยการระดมความคิดของทีมงานและโดยพิจารณาจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาร่วมด้วย ซึ่งพบว่าปัจจัยที่คาดว่าจะมีนัยสำคัญมีอยู่ 6 ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อของเสียทั้ง 3 ประเภทคือ ความสูงของการเท จำนวนของช่องเท จำนวนของผงสโน เวลาที่ใช้ในการแข็งตัวของอลูมิเนียมอัลลอย ส่วนผสมของอลูมิเนียมอัลลอย และขนาดของช่องเท จากนั้นจึงนำปัจจัยทั้ง 6 นี้ มาทำการออกแบบการทดลอง และใช้ ANOVA เพื่อทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญของปัจจัยและผลของระดับของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อของเสียทั้ง 3 ประเภท ผลลัพธ์ของการทดลองแสดงว่าปัจจัยบางเรื่องให้ผลที่ขัดแย้งกันในผลต่อค่าตอบสนอง ดังนั้น ค่าใช้จ่ายของการซ่อมชิ้นงานได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจในการที่จะเลือกปัจจัยและระดับของปัจจัย ซึ่งพบว่าระดับที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยคือ ความสูงของช่องเทเป็น 10 เซนติเมตร จำนวนของช่องเทเป็น 1 ช่อง จำนวนของผงสโนเป็น 10 กรัม เวลาที่ใช้ในการแข็งตัวของอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยเป็น 10 นาที ส่วนผสมของอลูมิเนียมอัลลอยชนิดแข็งต่อชนิดเหนียวเป็น 18:2 แท่ง และขนาดของช่องเทเป็น 2x7 เซนติเมตร จากนั้นจึงนำไปทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันผล ก่อนนำไปใช้งานจริงในกระบวนการผลิต จากข้อมูลหลังการปรับปรุงกระบวนการพบว่า สัดส่วนของเสียที่ลดลงทำให้เวลาที่ใช้ในการซ่อมของเสียลดลงซึ่งทำให้ เวลาของการผลิตโต๊ะเก้าอี้ 1 ชุดลดลงจาก 6 ชั่วโมง 1 นาที เป็น 5 ชั่วโมง 40 นาที หรือลดลงไป 6% และถ้าคำนวณถึงจำนวนสินค้าที่บริษัทจะสามารถผลิตได้เพิ่มหลังจากปรับปรุงกระบวนการ บริษัทจะสามารถผลิตสินค้าเพิ่มขึ้นอีก 26.43 ชุดต่อปี และรายได้จะเพิ่มขึ้นอีก 330,313 บาท ต่อปี อย่างไรก็ตามการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเป็นของขาเก้าอี้เท่านั้น และถ้านำวิธีการทดลองที่ได้พัฒนาขึ้น ไปใช้กับส่วนอื่นๆ ของผลิตภัณฑ์ บริษัทก็จะสามารถเพิ่มรายได้ได้มากขึ้นอีก | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.2001 | - |
dc.subject | Mineral industries | en_US |
dc.subject | Aluminum alloys -- Defects | en_US |
dc.subject | Production standards | en_US |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมโลหะ | en_US |
dc.subject | โลหะผสมอะลูมินัม -- ข้อบกพร่อง | en_US |
dc.subject | มาตรฐานการผลิต | en_US |
dc.title | Defect reduction in alloy casting industry | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การลดของเสียในอุตสาหกรรมหล่อโลหะผสม | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Engineering Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.2001 | - |