Title: Clay diagenesis and porosity analysis of shales
Other Titles: การก่อตัวใหม่ของแร่ดินและการวิเคราะห์ความพรุนของหินดินดาน
Authors: Jirapat Charoensawan
Advisors: Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: waruntorn.k@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Clay minerals
Soil porosity
แร่ดิน
ความพรุนของดิน
Issue Date: 2015
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The origin of overpressure in shale has long been a debate as multiple factors are able to induce high pressure anomalies. Apart from the other overpressure-contributing factors including disequilibrium compaction and hydrocarbon generation, a rapid-increase of pore fluid volume through clay minerals diagenetic process is the most complex factor. The proportion of clay minerals vary greatly among heterogeneous shale. In addition, the extremely tiny grain size of clay minerals make quantitative analysis challenging. This study thus aim to investigate a relationship between overpressure, degree of clay diagenesis and the porosity of shale. A suite of 8 samples were first used in synchrotron X-ray diffraction (SXRD) experiment for mineral compositions identification. SXRD data show a broad range of clay mineral content (15-60 vol.%). The main minerals include quartz, siderite, kaolinite, illite-mica and illite-smectite while chlorite, pyrite, albite, calcite and dolomite serve as minor components. Moreover, synchrotron X-ray microtomography (SXRT) experiments were performed for 3D microstructure and porosity analysis. According to the SXRT data, most shale samples have very low porosity (0.4-2%) and are dominated by microfracture (0.2-1.2%). The fractured shale sample has significantly higher porosity (~7.4%). Porosity in sandstone samples range from 7 to 13% and can be categorized as an intergranular pore. Results from these experiments show that the clay diagenesis has minor impact on the shale pore pressure. However, discrete shale pore networks can enable pore pressure build up
Other Abstract: สาเหตุของการเกิดความดันเกินกำหนดในหินดินดานยังคงเป็นที่ถกเถียงเนื่องจากมีหลายปัจจัยที่สามารถทำให้เกิดความดันที่สูงเกินกว่าปกติได้ ปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดความดันเกินกำหนดนอกเหนือจากการอัดแน่นแบบไม่สมดุลและการเกิดน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติแล้ว การเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณของไหลในรูพรุนจากกระบวรการก่อตัวใหม่ของแร่ดินเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความซับซ้อนมากที่สุด ปริมาณแร่ดินนั้นมีความแปรปรวนมากในหินดินดานซึ่งไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ขนาดที่เล็กมากของแร่ดินทำให้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณทำได้ยาก การศึกษานี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีอยู่ของภาวะความดันเกินกำหนดและระดับการก่อตัวใหม่ของแร่ดินร่วมกับความพรุนของหินซึ่งเป็นที่อยู่ของของไหล ในการศึกษานี้จะนำตัวอย่างหินดินดานมาทำการทดลองด้วยวิธีซิงโครตรอนเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบทางแร่ในหิน โดยผลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างนี้มีปริมาณแร่ดินเป็นช่วงที่กว้าง (15-60% โดยปริมาตร) แร่องค์ประกอบหลักที่พบคือ ควอตซ์ ซิเดอไรต์ คาโอลิไนท์ อิลไลต์-ไมกา และ อิลไลต์-สเม็คไทต์ ในขณะที่แร่ คลอไรต์ ไพไรต์ อัลไบต์ แคลไซต์และโดโลไมต์ เป็นองค์ประกอบรอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเปลี่ยนแปลงขององค์ประกอบตามระดับความลึกอีกด้วย อีกการทดลองหนึ่งคือการทดลองซิงโครตรอนเอกซ์เรย์ไมโครโทโมกราฟี เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและความพรุนของหิน ข้อมูลจากการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวอย่างหินดินดานส่วนใหญ่มีความพรุนที่น้อย (0.4-2%) โดยที่ส่วนใหญ่เป็นรูพรุนประเภทรอยแตกระดับจุลภาค (0.2-1.2%) ในขณะที่หินดินดานมีรอยแตกมีความพรุนที่สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (~7.4%) ส่วนตัวอย่างที่เป็นหินทรายมีความพรุนในช่วง 7 ถึง 13% และสามารถจำแนกได้ว่าเป็นรูพรุนชนิดช่องวางระหว่างเม็ดตะกอน ผลจากการทดลองทั้งหมดทำให้ทราบว่าการก่อตัวใหม่ของแร่ดินนั้นส่งผลต่อความดันในรูพรุนของหินเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ระบบรูพรุนในหินดินดานนั้นมีความไม่ต่อเนื่องซึ่งช่วยให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของความดันได้
Description: A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/53240
Type: Senior Project